León Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

León market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.4% |
| 1Y | +12.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €220,000 |
| December 2025 | €215,000 |
| January 2026 | €210,000 |
| February 2026 | €220,000 |
| March 2026 | €220,000 |
| April 2026 | €220,000 |
| May 2026 | €225,000 |
| June 2026 | €230,000 |
| July 2026 | €230,000 |
| August 2026 | €230,000 |
| September 2026 | €230,000 |
| October 2026 | €235,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €860 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | -10.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.35% |
| December 2025 | 5.19% |
| January 2026 | 5.19% |
| February 2026 | 5.1% |
| March 2026 | 5.04% |
| April 2026 | 5.27% |
| May 2026 | 5.13% |
| June 2026 | 5.13% |
| July 2026 | 5.06% |
| August 2026 | 5.01% |
| September 2026 | 4.92% |
| October 2026 | 4.86% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +21% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,010 |
| December 2025 | €2,030 |
| January 2026 | €1,980 |
| February 2026 | €2,100 |
| March 2026 | €2,120 |
| April 2026 | €2,140 |
| May 2026 | €2,230 |
| June 2026 | €2,300 |
| July 2026 | €2,270 |
| August 2026 | €2,270 |
| September 2026 | €2,300 |
| October 2026 | €2,330 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (808 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.52% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.32% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.44% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.5% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.64% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.53% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.76% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.06% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,550 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,560 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,270 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,140 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2220 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2310 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2280 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2190 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1890 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 36 |
| 2 bedroom | 197 |
| 3 bedroom | 302 |
| 4+ bedroom | 149 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 55 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 66 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 75 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 103 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 62 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 46 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 26 |
| 2 bedroom | 52 |
| 3 bedroom | 59 |
| 4+ bedroom | 22 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 19 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 26 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 26 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 29 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 11 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (7%) | 62 listings (7%) |
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 249 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (43%) | 361 listings (43%) |
| 4+ bedroom (20%) | 171 listings (20%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 49% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 51% |
| March 2026 | 55% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 51% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
| September 2026 | 51% |
| October 2026 | 56% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €167k | €222.5k | €280k |
| December 2025 | €185k | €220k | €276.5k |
| January 2026 | €185k | €215k | €285k |
| February 2026 | €189.9k | €220k | €300k |
| March 2026 | €185.2k | €220k | €305k |
| April 2026 | €170k | €227.5k | €310k |
| May 2026 | €195k | €236k | €310k |
| June 2026 | €199k | €245k | €300k |
| July 2026 | €198k | €245.5k | €299k |
| August 2026 | €199k | €239.9k | €299.9k |
| September 2026 | €213.9k | €246.5k | €300k |
| October 2026 | €218k | €249.9k | €300k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €760 | €900 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €850 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €770 | €850 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €850 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €850 | €1,090 |
| April 2026 | €760 | €900 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €790 | €900 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,080 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €790 | €930 | €1,130 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.31 | 20.6 | 21.21 |
| December 2025 | 20.56 | 21.57 | 20.95 |
| January 2026 | 20.02 | 21.08 | 21.59 |
| February 2026 | 21.1 | 21.57 | 22.73 |
| March 2026 | 20.58 | 21.57 | 23.32 |
| April 2026 | 18.64 | 21.06 | 23.48 |
| May 2026 | 20.31 | 21.85 | 23.59 |
| June 2026 | 20.73 | 22.69 | 22.73 |
| July 2026 | 21.02 | 22.73 | 22.65 |
| August 2026 | 20.73 | 22.22 | 23.25 |
| September 2026 | 22.28 | 22.82 | 22.73 |
| October 2026 | 23.14 | 22.52 | 22.22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,960 | €2,040 | €1,970 |
| December 2025 | €2,180 | €2,020 | €1,980 |
| January 2026 | €2,180 | €2,000 | €2,010 |
| February 2026 | €2,290 | €2,060 | €2,060 |
| March 2026 | €2,180 | €2,020 | €2,160 |
| April 2026 | €2,150 | €2,070 | €2,210 |
| May 2026 | €2,440 | €2,210 | €2,210 |
| June 2026 | €2,490 | €2,260 | €2,140 |
| July 2026 | €2,540 | €2,320 | €2,140 |
| August 2026 | €2,580 | €2,260 | €2,140 |
| September 2026 | €2,670 | €2,350 | €2,140 |
| October 2026 | €2,560 | €2,270 | €2,140 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,700
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,175
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in León ranged from ~3.8% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.45% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About León
León, the capital of its namesake province in northwestern Spain, is known for its Gothic cathedral, historic centre and place on the Camino de Santiago. These enduring landmarks give the city an identity that extends well beyond a monthly apartment market snapshot. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in León is the gap between rising purchase prices and steadier rents. The average sale price reached €235,500, up 12.1% year on year, while the average monthly rent was €850 and its annual comparison was flat. That divergence matters more than either price in isolation: when acquisition costs climb without a matching rise in rent, the income available relative to the purchase price comes under pressure. The reported yield of 4.86% offers a current reference point, but it is not, on its own, a complete investment verdict. For an investor assessing an apartment here, the question is not simply whether values have advanced, but how much rent can support a purchase at today’s quoted levels. A flat annual rent reading does not establish what happens next, and these figures do not explain why sale prices moved. They do suggest a practical approach: test purchase assumptions against the quoted rental level rather than assume that price growth will translate into higher income. In León this month, the pricing trend is clearer than the outlook for rental returns, making the economics of an individual property worth checking carefully.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.86 % | 694 | 178 | €235,500 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.52 % | 36 | 26 | €163,000 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.32 % | 197 | 52 | €218,000 | €790 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.44 % | 302 | 59 | €249,950 | €930 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.5 % | 149 | 22 | €300,000 | €1,130 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.86% and property prices starting at €163,000, León
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in León are €235,500, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in León will pay for itself in 23.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.52% yield, sale price €163,000, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.32% yield, sale price €218,000, rent €790.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.44% yield, sale price €249,950, rent €930.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.50% yield, sale price €300,000, rent €1,130.
Where exactly to buy the property?
León offers yields of up to 5.45% for a median apartment. Explore León in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.