Ponferrada Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:September 1, 2026

León province
Confidence
Medium
Ponferrada market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
40Weak
40 / 100
Investability
27Price momentum
12Rental demand
70Sales demand
57Median asking price
€122,900
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +29.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €95,000 |
| November 2025 | €99,000 |
| December 2025 | €98,900 |
| January 2026 | €97,000 |
| February 2026 | €99,000 |
| March 2026 | €99,000 |
| April 2026 | €100,000 |
| May 2026 | €105,000 |
| June 2026 | €115,500 |
| July 2026 | €119,500 |
| August 2026 | €123,450 |
| September 2026 | €122,900 |
Median monthly rent
€620
| 1M | -4.2% |
| 1Y | +8.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €600 |
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €590 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €520 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €650 |
| September 2026 | €620 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.82%
| 1M | -3.5% |
| 1Y | -14.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 8.37% |
| November 2025 | 8.56% |
| December 2025 | 7.83% |
| January 2026 | 8.2% |
| February 2026 | 7.99% |
| March 2026 | 7.64% |
| April 2026 | 7.84% |
| May 2026 | 7.38% |
| June 2026 | 7.34% |
| July 2026 | 7.21% |
| August 2026 | 7.06% |
| September 2026 | 6.82% |
Median price per m²
€1,140
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +23.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €920 |
| November 2025 | €960 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €920 |
| February 2026 | €930 |
| March 2026 | €930 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €970 |
| June 2026 | €1,070 |
| July 2026 | €1,090 |
| August 2026 | €1,140 |
| September 2026 | €1,140 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (381 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.68% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.14% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,360 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,190 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 37 |
| 3 bedroom | 111 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 12 |
| 3 bedroom | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (28%)
3 bedroom (72%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 49 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (72%) | 127 listings (72%) |
Sales Activity Index
16-34%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 18% |
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 19% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
Rent Activity Index
22-67%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 56% |
| November 2025 | 57% |
| December 2025 | 50% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 57% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 64% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 58% |
| September 2026 | 67% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €93k |
| November 2025 | €96.5k |
| December 2025 | €97.5k |
| January 2026 | €95k |
| February 2026 | €97k |
| March 2026 | €97k |
| April 2026 | €99k |
| May 2026 | €100k |
| June 2026 | €117.5k |
| July 2026 | €117k |
| August 2026 | €126k |
| September 2026 | €127k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €650 |
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €630 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €690 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 11.92 |
| November 2025 | 12.37 |
| December 2025 | 13.54 |
| January 2026 | 12.18 |
| February 2026 | 12.93 |
| March 2026 | 14.7 |
| April 2026 | 12.69 |
| May 2026 | 13.89 |
| June 2026 | 14.19 |
| July 2026 | 13 |
| August 2026 | 13.13 |
| September 2026 | 16.28 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €890 |
| November 2025 | €930 |
| December 2025 | €940 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €920 |
| April 2026 | €940 |
| May 2026 | €920 |
| June 2026 | €1,080 |
| July 2026 | €1,060 |
| August 2026 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €1,190 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Ponferrada
Ponferrada, in León province, sits at the meeting point of historic Camino de Santiago heritage, mountain scenery and a compact urban core. For apartment investors, that mix gives the city a distinct identity while keeping the focus on everyday residential demand and city-centre convenience. September 2026 brings the clearest signal yet: sale prices are still rising strongly year on year, but monthly momentum has eased. The average apartment sale price stands at €122,900, with the average price per square metre at €1,140, both up 29.4% and 23.4% respectively compared with a year ago. Against that backdrop, the monthly dip of 0.4% in both measures suggests the market is consolidating after a powerful run rather than accelerating further. Rents are softer month to month, which sharpens the investment tension. The average apartment rent is €620, down 4.2% from the previous month, although it remains 8.7% higher than a year ago. That leaves the estimated yield at 6.82%: a solid headline return, but one that is being asked to do more work as purchase values stay elevated. In other words, Ponferrada’s apartment market still offers income potential, yet September points to a balance that is becoming less generous on the rental side even as asset values remain firmly higher than last year.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.82 % | 203 | 34 | €122,900 | €620 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.68 % | 37 | 12 | €110,000 | €610 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.14 % | 111 | 16 | €127,000 | €650 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.82% and property prices starting at €110,000, Ponferrada
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ponferrada are €122,900, while the median rent is €620. This means that a median property in Ponferrada will pay for itself in 16.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.68% yield, sale price €110,000, rent €610.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.14% yield, sale price €127,000, rent €650.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.