Lugo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Lugo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180,000 |
| December 2025 | €179,000 |
| January 2026 | €172,000 |
| February 2026 | €174,500 |
| March 2026 | €171,000 |
| April 2026 | €179,000 |
| May 2026 | €180,000 |
| June 2026 | €180,000 |
| July 2026 | €180,000 |
| August 2026 | €189,000 |
| September 2026 | €189,700 |
| October 2026 | €187,750 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.7% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €770 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €770 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €820 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.4% |
| 1Y | -8.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.73% |
| December 2025 | 5.65% |
| January 2026 | 5.42% |
| February 2026 | 5.41% |
| March 2026 | 5.52% |
| April 2026 | 5.41% |
| May 2026 | 5.45% |
| June 2026 | 5.57% |
| July 2026 | 5.75% |
| August 2026 | 5.73% |
| September 2026 | 5.64% |
| October 2026 | 5.45% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.9% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,590 |
| December 2025 | €1,630 |
| January 2026 | €1,560 |
| February 2026 | €1,570 |
| March 2026 | €1,530 |
| April 2026 | €1,610 |
| May 2026 | €1,610 |
| June 2026 | €1,590 |
| July 2026 | €1,640 |
| August 2026 | €1,710 |
| September 2026 | €1,710 |
| October 2026 | €1,680 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (801 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.34% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.23% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.27% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.69% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.86% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.56% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.51% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.52% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,010 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,780 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,580 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1650 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1970 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1700 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1620 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1220 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 84 |
| 3 bedroom | 173 |
| 4+ bedroom | 187 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 39 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 51 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 62 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 77 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 45 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 55 |
| 3 bedroom | 72 |
| 4+ bedroom | 47 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 21 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 25 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 20 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 24 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 139 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (40%) | 245 listings (40%) |
| 4+ bedroom (38%) | 234 listings (38%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 44% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 46% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €160k | €170k | €200k |
| December 2025 | €160k | €170k | €195k |
| January 2026 | €160k | €170k | €195k |
| February 2026 | €154.5k | €170k | €189.5k |
| March 2026 | €155k | €170k | €195k |
| April 2026 | €160k | €179k | €203.8k |
| May 2026 | €160k | €180k | €210k |
| June 2026 | €160k | €185k | €206k |
| July 2026 | €160k | €190k | €200k |
| August 2026 | €179k | €196.5k | €190k |
| September 2026 | €175k | €191.5k | €199.5k |
| October 2026 | €170k | €194k | €205k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €800 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €690 | €800 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €800 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €680 | €790 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €790 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €800 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €800 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €850 | €890 |
| July 2026 | €740 | €850 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €850 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €760 | €840 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €760 | €850 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.05 | 17.71 | 19.61 |
| December 2025 | 19.32 | 17.71 | 19.12 |
| January 2026 | 19.05 | 17.71 | 19.12 |
| February 2026 | 18.93 | 17.93 | 18.58 |
| March 2026 | 18.45 | 17.88 | 19.12 |
| April 2026 | 19.05 | 18.65 | 19.98 |
| May 2026 | 19.05 | 18.75 | 20.59 |
| June 2026 | 17.78 | 18.14 | 19.4 |
| July 2026 | 18.02 | 18.63 | 16.79 |
| August 2026 | 19.89 | 19.26 | 15.83 |
| September 2026 | 19.19 | 19 | 16.63 |
| October 2026 | 18.74 | 19.13 | 18.98 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,000 | €1,590 | €1,430 |
| December 2025 | €2,000 | €1,590 | €1,390 |
| January 2026 | €2,000 | €1,590 | €1,390 |
| February 2026 | €1,930 | €1,550 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €1,940 | €1,570 | €1,410 |
| April 2026 | €1,980 | €1,660 | €1,480 |
| May 2026 | €1,980 | €1,670 | €1,540 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 | €1,680 | €1,530 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 | €1,780 | €1,550 |
| August 2026 | €2,030 | €1,820 | €1,470 |
| September 2026 | €2,160 | €1,770 | €1,530 |
| October 2026 | €2,010 | €1,780 | €1,580 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,780
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,425
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Lugo ranged from ~4.52% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.95% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Lugo
Lugo’s Roman walls ring a historic centre that gives this provincial capital a recognisable setting within inland Galicia. Beyond the old town, residential streets extend toward the Miño, placing apartments in a city where built heritage remains part of everyday life. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Lugo apartments is a short-term price decline despite a higher annual sale-price level. Average sale prices were down 1.0% from the previous month but up 4.3% from a year earlier. The contrast matters more than either movement alone: the monthly decline does not erase the annual increase, but the annual increase does not mean prices are still rising every month. For an investor, the timing of a purchase deserves attention alongside the comparison with last year. Rents add another layer to that tension. The average rent price fell 2.7% month on month, a larger monthly decline than the one recorded for sale prices. This does not establish a lasting rental trend, but it cautions against treating the annual sale-price gain as a guide to near-term rental growth. The stated yield is 5.45%, a snapshot rather than a promise of the return on any particular apartment. Taken together, the figures show annual sale-price growth alongside monthly declines in both sale prices and rents. Comparing an individual purchase price with a realistic rent estimate is more useful than assuming either the annual or monthly movement will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.45 % | 468 | 189 | €187,750 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.34 % | 84 | 55 | €170,000 | €760 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.23 % | 173 | 72 | €194,000 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.27 % | 187 | 47 | €205,000 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.45% and property prices starting at €170,000, Lugo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Lugo are €187,750, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Lugo will pay for itself in 19.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.34% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €760.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.23% yield, sale price €194,000, rent €850.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.27% yield, sale price €205,000, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Lugo offers yields of up to 6.95% for a median apartment. Explore Lugo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.