Santiago de Compostela Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Santiago de Compostela market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +18.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €278,440 |
| November 2025 | €289,000 |
| December 2025 | €285,000 |
| January 2026 | €285,000 |
| February 2026 | €273,440 |
| March 2026 | €285,000 |
| April 2026 | €305,000 |
| May 2026 | €298,000 |
| June 2026 | €290,000 |
| July 2026 | €300,000 |
| August 2026 | €320,000 |
| September 2026 | €320,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.1% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €850 |
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €870 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €980 |
| September 2026 | €950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.6% |
| 1Y | -3.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 4.18% |
| November 2025 | 4.07% |
| December 2025 | 4.19% |
| January 2026 | 4.22% |
| February 2026 | 4.24% |
| March 2026 | 4.34% |
| April 2026 | 4.53% |
| May 2026 | 4.4% |
| June 2026 | 4.41% |
| July 2026 | 4.29% |
| August 2026 | 4.13% |
| September 2026 | 3.89% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €2,860 |
| November 2025 | €3,010 |
| December 2025 | €3,000 |
| January 2026 | €2,850 |
| February 2026 | €2,750 |
| March 2026 | €2,570 |
| April 2026 | €2,700 |
| May 2026 | €2,710 |
| June 2026 | €2,800 |
| July 2026 | €2,940 |
| August 2026 | €2,940 |
| September 2026 | €2,940 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (490 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3.84% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.72% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.47% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,380 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,720 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,010 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 38 |
| 3 bedroom | 80 |
| 4+ bedroom | 83 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 78 |
| 3 bedroom | 175 |
| 4+ bedroom | 83 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 116 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (47%) | 255 listings (47%) |
| 4+ bedroom (31%) | 166 listings (31%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 32% |
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 20% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 51% |
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 30% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 52% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
| September 2026 | 45% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €250k | €390k |
| November 2025 | €280k | €415k |
| December 2025 | €259k | €450k |
| January 2026 | €250k | €480k |
| February 2026 | €260k | €467.5k |
| March 2026 | €275k | €445k |
| April 2026 | €285k | €445k |
| May 2026 | €285k | €415k |
| June 2026 | €285k | €415k |
| July 2026 | €290k | €430k |
| August 2026 | €290k | €400k |
| September 2026 | €290k | €415k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €900 | €1,200 |
| November 2025 | €900 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €970 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 | €1,450 |
| June 2026 | €1,080 | €1,450 |
| July 2026 | €980 | €1,370 |
| August 2026 | €950 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 23.15 | 27.08 |
| November 2025 | 25.93 | 28.82 |
| December 2025 | 23.98 | 31.25 |
| January 2026 | 23.15 | 33.33 |
| February 2026 | 24.07 | 32.47 |
| March 2026 | 25.46 | 30.9 |
| April 2026 | 24.42 | 26.49 |
| May 2026 | 23.75 | 23.85 |
| June 2026 | 21.99 | 23.85 |
| July 2026 | 24.79 | 26.25 |
| August 2026 | 25.44 | 25.64 |
| September 2026 | 26.85 | 28.82 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €2,660 | €2,790 |
| November 2025 | €2,920 | €2,880 |
| December 2025 | €2,670 | €3,130 |
| January 2026 | €2,550 | €3,430 |
| February 2026 | €2,600 | €3,240 |
| March 2026 | €2,480 | €3,160 |
| April 2026 | €2,850 | €3,070 |
| May 2026 | €2,770 | €2,870 |
| June 2026 | €2,850 | €2,790 |
| July 2026 | €2,820 | €3,040 |
| August 2026 | €2,660 | €2,850 |
| September 2026 | €2,720 | €3,010 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,145
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€5,400
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Santiago de Compostela ranged from ~3.43% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~3.6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Santiago de Compostela
Santiago de Compostela, in A Coruña province, blends a historic university-city atmosphere with one of Spain’s most recognisable cultural backdrops. Its compact urban core, heritage streets, and constant institutional presence give the city a distinctive long-term identity that continues to frame the residential market. September 2026 opens with the clearest signal coming from pricing stability in the sale market, even as rental momentum softens. For apartments, the average sale price holds at €320,000 and the average m2 price remains €2,940, both unchanged month on month. That steadiness follows a stronger year-over-year backdrop, with the average sale price up 18.5% and the average m2 price up 3.3%, suggesting that recent gains are still working through the market rather than accelerating further. The rental side tells a slightly different story. The average rent is €950, down 3.1% from the previous month, yet still 5.6% above a year earlier. For investors, that creates a simple tension: the gross yield sits at 3.89%, but monthly rent easing limits near-term income growth while purchase values remain elevated. In other words, the market is not moving uniformly; sale pricing has paused, rents have dipped, and the overall income picture is being shaped by the gap between stable acquisition costs and softer monthly rent performance.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.89 % | 221 | 360 | €320,000 | €950 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3.84 % | 38 | 78 | €250,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.72 % | 80 | 175 | €290,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.47 % | 83 | 83 | €415,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.89% and property prices starting at €250,000, Santiago de Compostela
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Santiago de Compostela are €320,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Santiago de Compostela will pay for itself in 28.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.84% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.72% yield, sale price €290,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.47% yield, sale price €415,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Santiago de Compostela offers yields of up to 3.60% for 4+ bedroom apartments. Explore Santiago de Compostela in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.