Pontevedra Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Pontevedra market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4% |
| 1Y | -4.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €296,500 |
| December 2025 | €281,000 |
| January 2026 | €276,500 |
| February 2026 | €272,500 |
| March 2026 | €260,000 |
| April 2026 | €270,000 |
| May 2026 | €290,000 |
| June 2026 | €282,500 |
| July 2026 | €285,000 |
| August 2026 | €280,000 |
| September 2026 | €262,500 |
| October 2026 | €273,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €910 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | +8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.16% |
| December 2025 | 4.24% |
| January 2026 | 4.37% |
| February 2026 | 4.41% |
| March 2026 | 4.13% |
| April 2026 | 4.32% |
| May 2026 | 4.24% |
| June 2026 | 4.28% |
| July 2026 | 4.03% |
| August 2026 | 4.31% |
| September 2026 | 4.24% |
| October 2026 | 4.23% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +8.1% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,590 |
| December 2025 | €2,550 |
| January 2026 | €2,540 |
| February 2026 | €2,500 |
| March 2026 | €2,520 |
| April 2026 | €2,600 |
| May 2026 | €2,700 |
| June 2026 | €2,680 |
| July 2026 | €2,710 |
| August 2026 | €2,670 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 |
| October 2026 | €2,700 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (388 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.31% |
| 3 bedroom | 4% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.54% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.85% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.85% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.29% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,750 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,880 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,610 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2470 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3000 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 66 |
| 3 bedroom | 116 |
| 4+ bedroom | 68 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 90-100 m² apartments | 46 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 44 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 33 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 38 |
| 3 bedroom | 49 |
| 4+ bedroom | 25 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 90-100 m² apartments | 22 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 20 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 104 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (46%) | 165 listings (46%) |
| 4+ bedroom (26%) | 93 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 31% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 43% |
| August 2026 | 54% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 49% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225k | €295k | €350k |
| December 2025 | €245k | €300k | €344.5k |
| January 2026 | €245k | €278k | €350k |
| February 2026 | €245k | €290k | €330k |
| March 2026 | €245k | €280k | €360k |
| April 2026 | €239k | €275k | €360k |
| May 2026 | €256k | €280k | €360k |
| June 2026 | €210k | €290k | €360k |
| July 2026 | €235k | €300k | €350k |
| August 2026 | €232.7k | €300k | €360k |
| September 2026 | €230.2k | €305k | €350k |
| October 2026 | €236.5k | €300k | €372.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €850 | €930 |
| December 2025 | €850 | €900 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €850 | €980 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €970 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €930 | €900 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €880 | €900 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €880 | €990 | €1,050 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.06 | 28.92 | 31.53 |
| December 2025 | 24.02 | 27.78 | 30.22 |
| January 2026 | 24.02 | 23.76 | 29.17 |
| February 2026 | 24.02 | 21.97 | 27.5 |
| March 2026 | 25.52 | 23.33 | 30 |
| April 2026 | 23.43 | 23.63 | 25 |
| May 2026 | 25.1 | 24.56 | 26.09 |
| June 2026 | 18.92 | 26.85 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 22.38 | 27.78 | 27.78 |
| August 2026 | 22.82 | 25.13 | 25 |
| September 2026 | 21.93 | 25.67 | 27.78 |
| October 2026 | 23.19 | 25 | 28.22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,850 | €2,730 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €3,060 | €2,780 | €2,460 |
| January 2026 | €3,060 | €2,620 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €3,060 | €2,740 | €2,520 |
| March 2026 | €3,060 | €2,720 | €2,630 |
| April 2026 | €2,990 | €2,620 | €2,670 |
| May 2026 | €3,010 | €2,670 | €2,710 |
| June 2026 | €2,490 | €2,760 | €2,630 |
| July 2026 | €2,800 | €2,860 | €2,690 |
| August 2026 | €2,740 | €2,860 | €2,750 |
| September 2026 | €2,790 | €2,900 | €2,670 |
| October 2026 | €2,750 | €2,880 | €2,610 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,700
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,540
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pontevedra ranged from ~3.8% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.36% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Pontevedra
Pontevedra sits beside the Lérez River, with a historic centre of stone streets and squares and the coastal landscapes of the Rías Baixas nearby. The contrast between its urban centre and the surrounding estuaries gives the city a distinctive setting for apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Pontevedra apartments is the gap between sale and rental movements. The average sale price rose 4.0% month on month, while the average rent fell 1.4% over the same period. For an investor, those moves pull in opposite directions: a higher purchase-price benchmark paired with a lower rental benchmark can put pressure on the income available relative to the cost of entry. One month of contrasting changes, however, is not enough to establish a lasting trend. The average sale price now stands at €273,000, a useful reference for evaluating an acquisition rather than a prediction of what any particular apartment will cost. The stated yield is 4.23%, but that is a current snapshot, not evidence that yields have declined this month. Individual properties may produce different results depending on their purchase price and achievable rent, so the citywide figures cannot settle a property-level calculation. The practical reading is to check rental assumptions against the price of each prospective purchase, while treating October’s divergence as a prompt for closer analysis rather than a verdict on the market’s longer-term direction.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.23 % | 270 | 129 | €273,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.31 % | 66 | 38 | €236,500 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 4 % | 116 | 49 | €300,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.54 % | 68 | 25 | €372,500 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.23% and property prices starting at €236,500, Pontevedra
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Pontevedra are €273,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Pontevedra will pay for itself in 25.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.31% yield, sale price €236,500, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.00% yield, sale price €300,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.54% yield, sale price €372,500, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Pontevedra offers yields of up to 4.36% for a median apartment. Explore Pontevedra in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.