Vigo Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Vigo market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +8.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €279,900 |
| December 2025 | €275,000 |
| January 2026 | €280,000 |
| February 2026 | €279,900 |
| March 2026 | €294,950 |
| April 2026 | €290,000 |
| May 2026 | €295,000 |
| June 2026 | €286,000 |
| July 2026 | €295,000 |
| August 2026 | €295,000 |
| September 2026 | €295,000 |
| October 2026 | €299,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +4.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €970 |
| May 2026 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €980 |
| October 2026 | €990 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.6% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.62% |
| December 2025 | 4.66% |
| January 2026 | 4.62% |
| February 2026 | 4.84% |
| March 2026 | 4.84% |
| April 2026 | 4.85% |
| May 2026 | 4.79% |
| June 2026 | 4.8% |
| July 2026 | 4.72% |
| August 2026 | 4.67% |
| September 2026 | 4.62% |
| October 2026 | 4.7% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +6.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,740 |
| December 2025 | €2,700 |
| January 2026 | €2,770 |
| February 2026 | €2,740 |
| March 2026 | €2,910 |
| April 2026 | €2,840 |
| May 2026 | €2,890 |
| June 2026 | €2,830 |
| July 2026 | €2,890 |
| August 2026 | €2,890 |
| September 2026 | €2,860 |
| October 2026 | €2,900 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,691 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.2% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.19% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.14% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.48% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.47% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.74% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.96% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.93% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.1% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.76% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.41% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.75% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €3,930 |
| 1 bedroom | €3,080 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,560 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,890 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,490 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3720 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3400 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3070 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2860 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3110 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2800 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3010 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2750 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2520 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 42 |
| 1 bedroom | 79 |
| 2 bedroom | 231 |
| 3 bedroom | 381 |
| 4+ bedroom | 254 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 37 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 70 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 94 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 93 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 104 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 110 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 99 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 69 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 35 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 31 |
| 1 bedroom | 80 |
| 2 bedroom | 112 |
| 3 bedroom | 96 |
| 4+ bedroom | 37 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 42 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 44 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 44 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 36 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 41 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 25 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 21 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 30 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (5%) | 73 listings (5%) |
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 159 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 343 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 477 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 291 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 26% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 48% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 59% |
| May 2026 | 40% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
| September 2026 | 51% |
| October 2026 | 61% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €185k | €249k | €320k | €345k |
| December 2025 | €195k | €249.9k | €305k | €339k |
| January 2026 | €187.5k | €250k | €305k | €330k |
| February 2026 | €169k | €250k | €314k | €350k |
| March 2026 | €169k | €275k | €325k | €350k |
| April 2026 | €169k | €260k | €309.5k | €360k |
| May 2026 | €182.5k | €265k | €309k | €360k |
| June 2026 | €199k | €271k | €305k | €350k |
| July 2026 | €199.5k | €285k | €305k | €350k |
| August 2026 | €207.5k | €275k | €300k | €349.5k |
| September 2026 | €210k | €275k | €300k | €350k |
| October 2026 | €185k | €285k | €315k | €349k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €920 | €1,050 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €940 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €980 | €1,200 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,230 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €830 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,150 | €1,280 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €980 | €1,180 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.27 | 21.84 | 24.24 | 26.14 |
| December 2025 | 20.31 | 22.76 | 24.21 | 23.54 |
| January 2026 | 19.53 | 22.16 | 25.42 | 22.92 |
| February 2026 | 16.62 | 21.93 | 23.79 | 24.31 |
| March 2026 | 17.6 | 23.38 | 22.57 | 24.31 |
| April 2026 | 17.6 | 22.81 | 23.44 | 24.49 |
| May 2026 | 19.01 | 22.08 | 23.41 | 23.08 |
| June 2026 | 20.1 | 23.77 | 23.11 | 20.83 |
| July 2026 | 19.56 | 25 | 22.1 | 22.88 |
| August 2026 | 20.34 | 24.25 | 22.73 | 22.4 |
| September 2026 | 20.59 | 25.46 | 22.73 | 22.44 |
| October 2026 | 19.27 | 24.17 | 22.34 | 22.37 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,360 | €3,040 | €2,990 | €2,410 |
| December 2025 | €3,550 | €3,120 | €2,900 | €2,370 |
| January 2026 | €3,440 | €3,130 | €2,890 | €2,390 |
| February 2026 | €3,250 | €2,980 | €2,850 | €2,550 |
| March 2026 | €3,250 | €3,270 | €3,100 | €2,500 |
| April 2026 | €3,380 | €3,060 | €2,910 | €2,520 |
| May 2026 | €3,380 | €3,120 | €2,940 | €2,540 |
| June 2026 | €3,690 | €3,330 | €2,900 | €2,610 |
| July 2026 | €3,690 | €3,560 | €2,900 | €2,610 |
| August 2026 | €3,580 | €3,480 | €2,860 | €2,600 |
| September 2026 | €3,620 | €3,440 | €2,820 | €2,530 |
| October 2026 | €3,080 | €3,560 | €2,890 | €2,490 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,845
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,100
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Vigo ranged from ~3.23% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.4% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Vigo
Vigo sits on Galicia’s Atlantic coast, where the Ría de Vigo, working waterfront and steep urban streets give the city a distinctive setting. Its position in Pontevedra province brings a maritime landscape into an established urban centre. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the gap between prices and rents: average sale prices are up 8.7% year on year, while average rents are up 4.2%. A faster rise in purchase prices than in rental pricing can put pressure on income returns for a new acquisition. That is a direction of travel, not a verdict on every apartment or a prediction of the next move. The average apartment sale price is €299,000, and the reported yield is 4.7%. These figures put the growth gap in context: the yield offers a broad reference point, while the purchase price indicates the capital involved at the market average. Neither figure tells an investor what a specific unit will earn after expenses, so property-level rental assumptions still matter. The distinction is important for interpreting Vigo this month. Sale-price momentum may attract attention, but it should not be mistaken for a parallel improvement in rental income. Equally, the rise in rents does not erase the wider difference in annual growth rates. For an investment assessment, the central question is how a proposed purchase price relates to achievable rent, rather than whether prices alone are moving upward.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.7 % | 993 | 359 | €299,000 | €990 |
Studio | 5.2 % | 42 | 31 | €157,000 | €680 |
1 Bedroom | 5.19 % | 79 | 80 | €185,000 | €800 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.14 % | 231 | 112 | €285,000 | €980 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.48 % | 381 | 96 | €315,000 | €1,180 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.47 % | 254 | 37 | €349,000 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.7% and property prices starting at €157,000, Vigo
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vigo are €299,000, while the median rent is €990. This means that a median property in Vigo will pay for itself in 25.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.20% yield, sale price €157,000, rent €680.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.19% yield, sale price €185,000, rent €800.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.14% yield, sale price €285,000, rent €980.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.48% yield, sale price €315,000, rent €1,180.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.47% yield, sale price €349,000, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Vigo offers yields of up to 5.40% for 40-50 m² apartments. Explore Vigo in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.