Ourense Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Ourense market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +24.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €189,000 |
| December 2025 | €205,500 |
| January 2026 | €210,000 |
| February 2026 | €210,000 |
| March 2026 | €229,000 |
| April 2026 | €230,000 |
| May 2026 | €229,000 |
| June 2026 | €229,000 |
| July 2026 | €230,000 |
| August 2026 | €230,000 |
| September 2026 | €230,000 |
| October 2026 | €230,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -6.3% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -12.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.94% |
| December 2025 | 4.86% |
| January 2026 | 4.91% |
| February 2026 | 4.72% |
| March 2026 | 4.3% |
| April 2026 | 4.55% |
| May 2026 | 4.74% |
| June 2026 | 4.65% |
| July 2026 | 4.81% |
| August 2026 | 4.72% |
| September 2026 | 4.49% |
| October 2026 | 4.41% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +20.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,830 |
| December 2025 | €1,890 |
| January 2026 | €1,930 |
| February 2026 | €1,910 |
| March 2026 | €2,120 |
| April 2026 | €2,130 |
| May 2026 | €2,200 |
| June 2026 | €2,290 |
| July 2026 | €2,300 |
| August 2026 | €2,250 |
| September 2026 | €2,250 |
| October 2026 | €2,230 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (972 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.83% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.91% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.82% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.63% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.91% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.91% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.43% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.61% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3.92% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,280 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,300 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,140 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2130 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2170 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2500 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2070 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1890 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1970 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 72 |
| 3 bedroom | 307 |
| 4+ bedroom | 182 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 44 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 62 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 99 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 76 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 47 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 56 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 48 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 67 |
| 3 bedroom | 120 |
| 4+ bedroom | 66 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 25 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 47 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 47 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 42 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 22 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 14 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (17%) | 139 listings (17%) |
| 3 bedroom (52%) | 427 listings (52%) |
| 4+ bedroom (30%) | 248 listings (30%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 15% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 56% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 62% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 52% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 54% |
| September 2026 | 51% |
| October 2026 | 47% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €162.5k | €177k | €260k |
| December 2025 | €175k | €190k | €279.5k |
| January 2026 | €175k | €190k | €280k |
| February 2026 | €175k | €200k | €269k |
| March 2026 | €205k | €225k | €280k |
| April 2026 | €185k | €230k | €280k |
| May 2026 | €185k | €220k | €285k |
| June 2026 | €181k | €229.5k | €280k |
| July 2026 | €177.5k | €230k | €280k |
| August 2026 | €160k | €230k | €280k |
| September 2026 | €180k | €230k | €277k |
| October 2026 | €180k | €230k | €282.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €720 | €910 |
| December 2025 | €680 | €750 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €750 | €930 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €750 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €750 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €790 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €720 | €800 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €800 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €790 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €730 | €750 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.83 | 20.49 | 23.94 |
| December 2025 | 21.45 | 21.11 | 24.52 |
| January 2026 | 20.83 | 21.11 | 25.23 |
| February 2026 | 20.83 | 22.22 | 24.91 |
| March 2026 | 24.4 | 25 | 25.93 |
| April 2026 | 22.02 | 24.11 | 23.33 |
| May 2026 | 20.56 | 23.13 | 23.75 |
| June 2026 | 21.55 | 24.06 | 23.33 |
| July 2026 | 20.54 | 23.96 | 21.21 |
| August 2026 | 17.78 | 23.96 | 23.33 |
| September 2026 | 20 | 24.42 | 25.65 |
| October 2026 | 20.69 | 25.56 | 26.16 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,110 | €1,770 | €1,860 |
| December 2025 | €2,190 | €1,900 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €2,240 | €1,900 | €2,000 |
| February 2026 | €2,300 | €2,000 | €1,920 |
| March 2026 | €2,630 | €2,250 | €2,030 |
| April 2026 | €2,430 | €2,300 | €2,030 |
| May 2026 | €2,370 | €2,200 | €2,110 |
| June 2026 | €2,290 | €2,300 | €2,070 |
| July 2026 | €2,280 | €2,300 | €2,030 |
| August 2026 | €2,050 | €2,310 | €2,030 |
| September 2026 | €2,250 | €2,300 | €2,040 |
| October 2026 | €2,280 | €2,300 | €2,140 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,575
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,710
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Ourense ranged from ~3.05% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.14% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Ourense
Ourense sits on the Miño River in inland Galicia, where thermal springs and a historic centre give the city a distinct setting. For apartment investors, that enduring geography provides context, but the latest pricing figures need to be read on their own terms. In October 2026, the clearest signal is a split between stronger annual sale pricing and a weaker latest reading for rents. The average apartment sale price is €230,000, up 24.3% from a year earlier, while average rent is down 6.3% month on month. Those movements use different comparison periods, so they should not be treated as a single measure of how quickly investor returns are changing. They do, however, place the current income picture alongside a markedly higher sale-price benchmark. The reported apartment yield is 4.41%, a useful reference point rather than a promise about any particular property. The monthly rental decline matters because a higher annual sale-price benchmark does not automatically bring stronger near-term rental receipts. At the same time, one month's change cannot establish a lasting rental trend. It is a reason to revisit income assumptions, not a basis for predicting where rents go next. The practical takeaway is to assess capital value and rental income separately. Compare a prospective purchase and its expected rent with the citywide benchmarks, then account for property-specific costs before relying on the headline yield. Higher sale prices alone do not establish better investment returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.41 % | 590 | 281 | €230,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.83 % | 72 | 67 | €180,000 | €730 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.91 % | 307 | 120 | €230,000 | €750 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.82 % | 182 | 66 | €282,500 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.41% and property prices starting at €180,000, Ourense
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ourense are €230,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Ourense will pay for itself in 25.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.83% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €730.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.91% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €750.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.82% yield, sale price €282,500, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ourense offers yields of up to 5.14% for a median apartment. Explore Ourense in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.