A Coruña Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

A Coruña market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | +7.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €320,000 |
| December 2025 | €319,000 |
| January 2026 | €310,000 |
| February 2026 | €315,000 |
| March 2026 | €315,000 |
| April 2026 | €308,250 |
| May 2026 | €313,000 |
| June 2026 | €315,000 |
| July 2026 | €310,000 |
| August 2026 | €310,000 |
| September 2026 | €319,000 |
| October 2026 | €320,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +4.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €980 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €990 |
| May 2026 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €990 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | -1.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.14% |
| December 2025 | 4.3% |
| January 2026 | 4.36% |
| February 2026 | 4.25% |
| March 2026 | 4.36% |
| April 2026 | 4.15% |
| May 2026 | 4.38% |
| June 2026 | 4.24% |
| July 2026 | 4.21% |
| August 2026 | 4.29% |
| September 2026 | 4.02% |
| October 2026 | 4.13% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | +15.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,300 |
| December 2025 | €3,290 |
| January 2026 | €3,200 |
| February 2026 | €3,280 |
| March 2026 | €3,390 |
| April 2026 | €3,280 |
| May 2026 | €3,290 |
| June 2026 | €3,350 |
| July 2026 | €3,330 |
| August 2026 | €3,370 |
| September 2026 | €3,470 |
| October 2026 | €3,480 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (973 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.22% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.91% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.53% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.77% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.97% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.05% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.87% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.57% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.65% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3.59% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3.68% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,510 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,640 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,430 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,470 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3730 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3340 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3200 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3190 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3330 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3430 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3460 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3570 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3270 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 62 |
| 2 bedroom | 290 |
| 3 bedroom | 324 |
| 4+ bedroom | 166 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 47 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 74 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 113 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 116 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 118 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 83 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 60 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 45 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 50 |
| 2 bedroom | 102 |
| 3 bedroom | 111 |
| 4+ bedroom | 52 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 26 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 46 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 42 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 53 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 31 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 26 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 31 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 19 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 112 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (34%) | 392 listings (34%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 435 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 218 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 53% |
| December 2025 | 49% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 67% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 52% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
| September 2026 | 51% |
| October 2026 | 53% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €269.5k | €352k | €440k |
| December 2025 | €280k | €340k | €445k |
| January 2026 | €279k | €340k | €430k |
| February 2026 | €295k | €349.9k | €415k |
| March 2026 | €289k | €359k | €395k |
| April 2026 | €279k | €347.4k | €443.8k |
| May 2026 | €270.3k | €350k | €447k |
| June 2026 | €288k | €330k | €467.5k |
| July 2026 | €269k | €329k | €450k |
| August 2026 | €279k | €327k | €445k |
| September 2026 | €294k | €319k | €450k |
| October 2026 | €291.5k | €340k | €470k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €910 | €1,050 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €920 | €1,050 | €1,230 |
| January 2026 | €930 | €1,150 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €980 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €980 | €990 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,450 |
| June 2026 | €940 | €1,050 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €920 | €1,050 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €960 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €950 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €950 | €1,000 | €1,180 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.75 | 27.94 | 30.56 |
| December 2025 | 25.36 | 26.98 | 30.27 |
| January 2026 | 25.14 | 24.64 | 29.86 |
| February 2026 | 25.21 | 26.51 | 28.82 |
| March 2026 | 24.57 | 30.22 | 24.38 |
| April 2026 | 25.83 | 28.95 | 28.45 |
| May 2026 | 23.71 | 29.17 | 25.69 |
| June 2026 | 25.53 | 26.19 | 27.83 |
| July 2026 | 24.3 | 26.11 | 28.85 |
| August 2026 | 24.14 | 27.25 | 29.67 |
| September 2026 | 27.22 | 27.98 | 31.25 |
| October 2026 | 25.57 | 28.33 | 33.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,370 | €3,450 | €3,100 |
| December 2025 | €3,460 | €3,400 | €3,090 |
| January 2026 | €3,400 | €3,400 | €3,070 |
| February 2026 | €3,730 | €3,350 | €2,960 |
| March 2026 | €3,660 | €3,420 | €3,040 |
| April 2026 | €3,620 | €3,340 | €3,340 |
| May 2026 | €3,510 | €3,430 | €3,400 |
| June 2026 | €3,600 | €3,270 | €3,560 |
| July 2026 | €3,490 | €3,290 | €3,330 |
| August 2026 | €3,580 | €3,300 | €3,350 |
| September 2026 | €3,680 | €3,220 | €3,330 |
| October 2026 | €3,640 | €3,430 | €3,470 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,395
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,860
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in A Coruña ranged from ~2.93% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.24% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About A Coruña
A Coruña sits on Galicia’s Atlantic coast, where a peninsula places the waterfront close to the historic centre. Its seafront promenades, working port and maritime setting give the city a distinct geography that matters when comparing apartment locations within it. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between price growth and rent growth. The average price per square metre is up 15.6% year over year, while the average rent is up 4.6% over the same period. These measures are not identical—one tracks the price of floor space and the other the rent of an apartment—but the difference suggests that purchase costs are rising faster than rents in the published averages. The relationship between entry price and achievable rent therefore deserves closer attention than either trend on its own. The average apartment sale price stands at €320,000, and the reported yield is 4.13%. Together, they frame the investor question without resolving it for any individual property: how much rental income might a purchase price support? The yield is a market-level reference, not a promise of returns. It is worth reading alongside the stronger annual increase in the price-per-square-metre measure, while recognising that an individual apartment’s price, size and rental outcome may differ from these averages. For this month’s snapshot, rising prices are only part of the story. The investment case still depends on the rent available relative to the capital committed.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.13 % | 865 | 329 | €320,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.22 % | 62 | 50 | €212,500 | €930 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.91 % | 290 | 102 | €291,500 | €950 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.53 % | 324 | 111 | €340,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3 % | 166 | 52 | €470,000 | €1,180 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.13% and property prices starting at €212,500, A Coruña
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in A Coruña are €320,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in A Coruña will pay for itself in 26.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.22% yield, sale price €212,500, rent €930.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.91% yield, sale price €291,500, rent €950.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.53% yield, sale price €340,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.00% yield, sale price €470,000, rent €1,180.
Where exactly to buy the property?
A Coruña offers yields of up to 5.24% for a median apartment. Explore A Coruña in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.