Pontevedra province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Pontevedra province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +10.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €235,000 |
| December 2025 | €235,000 |
| January 2026 | €235,000 |
| February 2026 | €230,000 |
| March 2026 | €245,000 |
| April 2026 | €245,000 |
| May 2026 | €250,000 |
| June 2026 | €250,000 |
| July 2026 | €260,000 |
| August 2026 | €260,000 |
| September 2026 | €259,000 |
| October 2026 | €260,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €880 |
| January 2026 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | -2.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.65% |
| December 2025 | 4.77% |
| January 2026 | 4.98% |
| February 2026 | 5.06% |
| March 2026 | 5.06% |
| April 2026 | 5.01% |
| May 2026 | 4.96% |
| June 2026 | 4.93% |
| July 2026 | 4.68% |
| August 2026 | 4.59% |
| September 2026 | 4.45% |
| October 2026 | 4.48% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +10.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,350 |
| December 2025 | €2,370 |
| January 2026 | €2,400 |
| February 2026 | €2,350 |
| March 2026 | €2,500 |
| April 2026 | €2,450 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €2,530 |
| July 2026 | €2,600 |
| August 2026 | €2,600 |
| September 2026 | €2,590 |
| October 2026 | €2,630 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (6,841 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.62% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.16% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.44% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.5% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.36% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.57% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.28% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.43% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.61% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.44% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.66% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.17% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.19% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.66% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,550 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,020 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,480 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,290 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3630 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3030 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3180 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2740 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2660 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2600 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2570 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2280 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2370 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2340 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 227 |
| 2 bedroom | 871 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,040 |
| 4+ bedroom | 481 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 80 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 100 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 168 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 308 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 313 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 343 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 314 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 262 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 179 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 147 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 122 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 161 |
| 2 bedroom | 398 |
| 3 bedroom | 304 |
| 4+ bedroom | 95 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 66 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 61 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 126 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 151 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 137 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 121 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 91 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 70 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 77 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 24 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 388 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (35%) | 1,269 listings (35%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 1,344 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (16%) | 576 listings (16%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 47% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175k | €215k | €250k | €302.9k |
| December 2025 | €177k | €215k | €255k | €290k |
| January 2026 | €167.5k | €215k | €250k | €290k |
| February 2026 | €169k | €215k | €250k | €285k |
| March 2026 | €171.2k | €224k | €260k | €305.8k |
| April 2026 | €170k | €230k | €252.5k | €320k |
| May 2026 | €175k | €235k | €260k | €320k |
| June 2026 | €189k | €239.4k | €263k | €320k |
| July 2026 | €197.3k | €245k | €275k | €320k |
| August 2026 | €198k | €247k | €269k | €315k |
| September 2026 | €199k | €245k | €265k | €317.5k |
| October 2026 | €195k | €245k | €270k | €320k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €800 | €950 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €730 | €810 | €990 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €850 | €1,200 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €770 | €900 | €1,050 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €780 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €850 | €1,050 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €730 | €850 | €990 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.83 | 22.4 | 21.93 | 25.24 |
| December 2025 | 20.34 | 22.12 | 21.46 | 21.97 |
| January 2026 | 18.74 | 21.08 | 20.89 | 20.14 |
| February 2026 | 18.78 | 21.08 | 18.94 | 19.79 |
| March 2026 | 19.02 | 21.96 | 18.06 | 21.24 |
| April 2026 | 18.4 | 21.3 | 20.04 | 22.22 |
| May 2026 | 19.44 | 21.76 | 19.7 | 22.22 |
| June 2026 | 20.32 | 21 | 19.92 | 21.42 |
| July 2026 | 20.56 | 24.02 | 20.83 | 22.22 |
| August 2026 | 20.63 | 24.22 | 21.35 | 21.88 |
| September 2026 | 22.87 | 24.02 | 22.31 | 22.05 |
| October 2026 | 21.67 | 24.02 | 22.5 | 22.22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,240 | €2,720 | €2,360 | €2,160 |
| December 2025 | €3,220 | €2,720 | €2,410 | €2,070 |
| January 2026 | €3,100 | €2,720 | €2,360 | €2,070 |
| February 2026 | €3,130 | €2,690 | €2,360 | €2,100 |
| March 2026 | €3,170 | €2,800 | €2,480 | €2,180 |
| April 2026 | €3,150 | €2,880 | €2,380 | €2,290 |
| May 2026 | €3,240 | €2,900 | €2,460 | €2,290 |
| June 2026 | €3,440 | €2,960 | €2,460 | €2,370 |
| July 2026 | €3,590 | €3,020 | €2,570 | €2,390 |
| August 2026 | €3,600 | €3,050 | €2,510 | €2,330 |
| September 2026 | €3,620 | €3,020 | €2,480 | €2,330 |
| October 2026 | €3,550 | €3,020 | €2,480 | €2,290 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,560
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,335
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pontevedra province ranged from ~3.04% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.89% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Pontevedra province
Pontevedra province stretches along Galicia’s Atlantic coast, bringing estuary-side towns and inland landscapes together within one Spanish province. That geography gives apartment investors several settings to consider, while also making it important to distinguish a province-wide market figure from the prospects of a particular property. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price and rent growth. The average sale price is €260,000, with sale prices up 10.6% year on year, while rents are up 5.9% over the same period. Both have risen, but purchase prices have moved faster than rents. That difference matters when weighing what an apartment costs today against the income it might produce. It describes the recent relationship between prices and rents, not a forecast that the gap will persist. The reported apartment yield is 4.48%. It offers a reference point for reviewing the province, rather than a promised return on any purchase. A province-wide average cannot capture the price, achievable rent and running costs of an individual apartment. For an investor considering Pontevedra, the practical question is whether a specific property's likely income justifies its purchase price under their own assumptions. The annual growth gap makes that calculation worth checking carefully, but it does not settle it. Use the regional figures to frame the comparison, then assess each potential purchase on its own numbers.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.48 % | 2,681 | 1,009 | €260,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.62 % | 227 | 161 | €195,000 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.16 % | 871 | 398 | €245,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.44 % | 1,040 | 304 | €270,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.5 % | 481 | 95 | €320,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.48% and property prices starting at €195,000, Pontevedra province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Pontevedra province are €260,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Pontevedra province will pay for itself in 24.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.62% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.16% yield, sale price €245,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.44% yield, sale price €270,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.50% yield, sale price €320,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Pontevedra province offers yields of up to 8.89% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Pontevedra province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.