Lugo province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Lugo province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | +5.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €146,000 |
| November 2025 | €149,000 |
| December 2025 | €149,000 |
| January 2026 | €149,250 |
| February 2026 | €149,000 |
| March 2026 | €147,000 |
| April 2026 | €149,500 |
| May 2026 | €150,000 |
| June 2026 | €150,000 |
| July 2026 | €150,000 |
| August 2026 | €150,000 |
| September 2026 | €153,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.8% |
| 1Y | +16.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €650 |
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €680 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €720 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 5.8% |
| November 2025 | 5.56% |
| December 2025 | 5.7% |
| January 2026 | 5.58% |
| February 2026 | 5.58% |
| March 2026 | 5.61% |
| April 2026 | 5.61% |
| May 2026 | 5.74% |
| June 2026 | 5.74% |
| July 2026 | 5.83% |
| August 2026 | 5.78% |
| September 2026 | 5.7% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.9% |
| 1Y | +6.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,360 |
| November 2025 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €1,410 |
| January 2026 | €1,440 |
| February 2026 | €1,420 |
| March 2026 | €1,430 |
| April 2026 | €1,470 |
| May 2026 | €1,490 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,470 |
| September 2026 | €1,460 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,457 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.71% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.19% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.73% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.71% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.29% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.98% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.02% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.35% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.38% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 7.71% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,040 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,440 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,260 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2190 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1990 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1710 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1590 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1520 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1430 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1150 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 274 |
| 3 bedroom | 367 |
| 4+ bedroom | 306 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 79 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 78 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 101 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 108 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 103 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 127 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 90 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 195 |
| 3 bedroom | 152 |
| 4+ bedroom | 70 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 64 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 81 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 54 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 51 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 46 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 36 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 38 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (34%) | 469 listings (34%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 519 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (28%) | 376 listings (28%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 23% |
| November 2025 | 20% |
| December 2025 | 18% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 21% |
| April 2026 | 23% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 40% |
| November 2025 | 33% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €140k | €140k | €177k |
| November 2025 | €144k | €145k | €180k |
| December 2025 | €145k | €145k | €165k |
| January 2026 | €147.5k | €143.1k | €159.5k |
| February 2026 | €148k | €143k | €160k |
| March 2026 | €145k | €150k | €160k |
| April 2026 | €149k | €149.4k | €170k |
| May 2026 | €149.3k | €150k | €175k |
| June 2026 | €150k | €150k | €175k |
| July 2026 | €150k | €150k | €175k |
| August 2026 | €150k | €156.3k | €170k |
| September 2026 | €153k | €155k | €169.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €550 | €700 | €860 |
| November 2025 | €550 | €710 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €750 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €750 | €840 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €750 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €720 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €720 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €630 | €750 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €640 | €800 | €890 |
| July 2026 | €630 | €800 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €810 | €980 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €800 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 21.21 | 16.67 | 17.15 |
| November 2025 | 21.82 | 17.02 | 17.65 |
| December 2025 | 20.14 | 16.11 | 16.18 |
| January 2026 | 20.49 | 15.9 | 15.87 |
| February 2026 | 20.56 | 15.89 | 16.41 |
| March 2026 | 20.14 | 17.36 | 15.69 |
| April 2026 | 20.69 | 17.29 | 16.67 |
| May 2026 | 19.74 | 16.67 | 17.16 |
| June 2026 | 19.53 | 15.63 | 16.48 |
| July 2026 | 19.84 | 15.63 | 15.35 |
| August 2026 | 20.83 | 16.08 | 14.53 |
| September 2026 | 21.25 | 16.15 | 14.87 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,940 | €1,320 | €1,270 |
| November 2025 | €2,030 | €1,370 | €1,310 |
| December 2025 | €1,930 | €1,360 | €1,190 |
| January 2026 | €1,990 | €1,350 | €1,160 |
| February 2026 | €2,030 | €1,340 | €1,170 |
| March 2026 | €2,060 | €1,400 | €1,180 |
| April 2026 | €1,990 | €1,380 | €1,290 |
| May 2026 | €2,040 | €1,390 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €2,080 | €1,380 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €2,050 | €1,390 | €1,340 |
| August 2026 | €2,040 | €1,430 | €1,310 |
| September 2026 | €2,040 | €1,440 | €1,260 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,600
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,130
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Lugo province ranged from ~4.4% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.42% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Lugo province
Lugo province combines historic Galician towns, green inland landscapes, and a quieter residential rhythm than Spain’s major coastal markets. That mix gives apartment investors a setting shaped less by volatility and more by steady, locally rooted living patterns across the province. September 2026 brings the clearest signal first: apartment sale values are still moving higher, but the rental side is not keeping pace in the same way. The average sale price now stands at €153,000, up 2.0% over the month and 5.5% over the year, while the average price per square metre is €1,460 after a 0.9% monthly dip and a 6.5% annual increase. That creates a useful but tighter investor equation. The average rent is €700, which is down 2.8% month on month even as it is up 16.7% year on year. On paper, the current yield of 5.7% still leaves room for income-focused strategies, but the gap between rising purchase prices and softer monthly rents suggests that returns are being worked harder than they were earlier in the year. For apartment buyers considering Lugo province in September 2026, the market note is straightforward: values are advancing, yet rent momentum has become more uneven. The result is not a simple expansion story, but a balance between improving long-term pricing and a more selective near-term income profile.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.7 % | 1,012 | 467 | €153,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.71 % | 274 | 195 | €153,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.19 % | 367 | 152 | €155,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.73 % | 306 | 70 | €169,500 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.7% and property prices starting at €153,000, Lugo province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Lugo province are €153,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Lugo province will pay for itself in 18.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.71% yield, sale price €153,000, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.19% yield, sale price €155,000, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.73% yield, sale price €169,500, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Lugo province offers yields of up to 7.42% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Lugo province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.