Palencia province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Palencia province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.4% |
| 1Y | +10.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €139,000 |
| December 2025 | €139,000 |
| January 2026 | €138,500 |
| February 2026 | €140,000 |
| March 2026 | €145,000 |
| April 2026 | €140,000 |
| May 2026 | €140,000 |
| June 2026 | €149,000 |
| July 2026 | €148,000 |
| August 2026 | €145,000 |
| September 2026 | €145,000 |
| October 2026 | €150,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +7.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €640 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €630 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €690 |
| July 2026 | €730 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -6.7% |
| 1Y | -2.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.52% |
| December 2025 | 6.48% |
| January 2026 | 6.7% |
| February 2026 | 7.11% |
| March 2026 | 7.36% |
| April 2026 | 7% |
| May 2026 | 7.62% |
| June 2026 | 6.84% |
| July 2026 | 6.94% |
| August 2026 | 6.81% |
| September 2026 | 6.78% |
| October 2026 | 6.32% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.4% |
| 1Y | +13% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,390 |
| December 2025 | €1,390 |
| January 2026 | €1,390 |
| February 2026 | €1,390 |
| March 2026 | €1,450 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,410 |
| June 2026 | €1,490 |
| July 2026 | €1,510 |
| August 2026 | €1,480 |
| September 2026 | €1,490 |
| October 2026 | €1,530 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,340 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.09% |
| 3 bedroom | 6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 90-100 m² apartments | 7.3% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,820 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,480 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1450 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 93 |
| 3 bedroom | 245 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 90-100 m² apartments | 87 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 33 |
| 3 bedroom | 28 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 90-100 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (32%) | 126 listings (32%) |
| 3 bedroom (68%) | 273 listings (68%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 56% |
| December 2025 | 61% |
| January 2026 | 57% |
| February 2026 | 59% |
| March 2026 | 63% |
| April 2026 | 63% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 57% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 51% |
| October 2026 | 62% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €116.5k | €130k |
| December 2025 | €120.0k | €130k |
| January 2026 | €113k | €125k |
| February 2026 | €110k | €130k |
| March 2026 | €105k | €137k |
| April 2026 | €108k | €125k |
| May 2026 | €110k | €124.5k |
| June 2026 | €125k | €139.9k |
| July 2026 | €130k | €145k |
| August 2026 | €134.9k | €139k |
| September 2026 | €135k | €140k |
| October 2026 | €138k | €145k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €680 |
| December 2025 | €630 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €620 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €680 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €790 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €790 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €730 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.94 | 15.99 |
| December 2025 | 15.87 | 15.93 |
| January 2026 | 14.49 | 16.03 |
| February 2026 | 14.1 | 15.48 |
| March 2026 | 14.11 | 15.32 |
| April 2026 | 13.85 | 14.99 |
| May 2026 | 13.48 | 13.83 |
| June 2026 | 14.88 | 16.65 |
| July 2026 | 14.44 | 15.3 |
| August 2026 | 16.06 | 14.48 |
| September 2026 | 16.07 | 14.77 |
| October 2026 | 16.43 | 16.67 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,540 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,540 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,470 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €1,410 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,380 | €1,370 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 | €1,290 |
| May 2026 | €1,470 | €1,280 |
| June 2026 | €1,670 | €1,430 |
| July 2026 | €1,730 | €1,480 |
| August 2026 | €1,780 | €1,420 |
| September 2026 | €1,790 | €1,430 |
| October 2026 | €1,820 | €1,480 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Palencia province
Palencia province lies in inland northern Spain, where the provincial capital sits alongside smaller towns and rural landscapes. This mix gives the area a distinct geographic identity: an apartment here belongs to a provincial setting rather than the coastal markets often used as shorthand for Spanish property. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Palencia province apartments is a divergence between sale prices and rents. The average sale price rose 3.4% month on month to €150,000, while the average rent stayed at €700. That contrast matters more than either headline on its own: a higher purchase price, without a corresponding monthly rise in rent, can narrow the income available relative to the amount invested. It does not, however, establish that every apartment or municipality has followed the same path. The reported yield stands at 6.32%, providing a useful snapshot rather than evidence that returns themselves have fallen this month. For investors comparing opportunities, the distinction is important: the yield describes the current provincial measure, while the sale and rent movements describe changes in two separate averages. A provincial average can guide an initial screen, but it should not be treated as the return available on a specific listing. The practical question is whether an individual apartment's purchase price and achievable rent support the same economics after its own costs are considered.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.32 % | 482 | 92 | €150,000 | €700 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.09 % | 93 | 33 | €138,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 6 % | 245 | 28 | €145,000 | €730 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.32% and property prices starting at €138,000, Palencia province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Palencia province are €150,000, while the median rent is €700. This means that a median property in Palencia province will pay for itself in 17.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.09% yield, sale price €138,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €145,000, rent €730.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Palencia province offers yields of up to 5.73% for a median apartment. Explore Palencia province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.