Burgos province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Burgos province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.1% |
| 1Y | +30.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €129,000 |
| December 2025 | €128,000 |
| January 2026 | €130,000 |
| February 2026 | €130,000 |
| March 2026 | €135,000 |
| April 2026 | €140,000 |
| May 2026 | €145,000 |
| June 2026 | €150,000 |
| July 2026 | €150,500 |
| August 2026 | €160,000 |
| September 2026 | €160,000 |
| October 2026 | €165,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.9% |
| 1Y | +17.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | -21.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.29% |
| December 2025 | 8.15% |
| January 2026 | 7.96% |
| February 2026 | 8.07% |
| March 2026 | 7.74% |
| April 2026 | 7.21% |
| May 2026 | 7.5% |
| June 2026 | 7.1% |
| July 2026 | 7.31% |
| August 2026 | 6.64% |
| September 2026 | 6.49% |
| October 2026 | 6.55% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | +31.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,430 |
| December 2025 | €1,420 |
| January 2026 | €1,440 |
| February 2026 | €1,440 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,590 |
| May 2026 | €1,630 |
| June 2026 | €1,670 |
| July 2026 | €1,670 |
| August 2026 | €1,820 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,830 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,634 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.78% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.39% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.32% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.58% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.86% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.58% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.15% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.17% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.32% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.2% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,620 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,160 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,820 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,830 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2090 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1810 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1860 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1830 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1870 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 100 |
| 2 bedroom | 349 |
| 3 bedroom | 704 |
| 4+ bedroom | 280 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 113 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 246 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 248 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 176 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 143 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 100 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 34 |
| 2 bedroom | 82 |
| 3 bedroom | 81 |
| 4+ bedroom | 38 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 21 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 45 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 30 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 35 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 21 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 18 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 134 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 431 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (47%) | 785 listings (47%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 318 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 57% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 51% |
| February 2026 | 56% |
| March 2026 | 63% |
| April 2026 | 60% |
| May 2026 | 42% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 54% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
| September 2026 | 59% |
| October 2026 | 64% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €105k | €128k | €199.9k |
| December 2025 | €105k | €126k | €209.5k |
| January 2026 | €114k | €128k | €205k |
| February 2026 | €109.5k | €132k | €190k |
| March 2026 | €118k | €132k | €199k |
| April 2026 | €124k | €140k | €239k |
| May 2026 | €124k | €140k | €240k |
| June 2026 | €130k | €145.7k | €257.5k |
| July 2026 | €135k | €149.8k | €250k |
| August 2026 | €140k | €159.9k | €240.5k |
| September 2026 | €155k | €155k | €241k |
| October 2026 | €159.5k | €164k | €247.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €730 | €900 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €770 | €850 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €760 | €820 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €850 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €880 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €810 | €900 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €950 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €840 | €900 | €1,150 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,150 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.99 | 11.85 | 13.88 |
| December 2025 | 11.36 | 12.35 | 14.55 |
| January 2026 | 12.58 | 13.01 | 14.24 |
| February 2026 | 11.48 | 13.02 | 13.19 |
| March 2026 | 12.37 | 12.57 | 13.27 |
| April 2026 | 12.92 | 12.96 | 16.6 |
| May 2026 | 12.76 | 12.96 | 15.38 |
| June 2026 | 13.54 | 13.49 | 15.33 |
| July 2026 | 14.06 | 13.14 | 14.88 |
| August 2026 | 14.58 | 14.81 | 16.7 |
| September 2026 | 15.38 | 14.35 | 17.46 |
| October 2026 | 15.64 | 13.67 | 17.93 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,400 | €1,350 | €1,540 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 | €1,330 | €1,610 |
| January 2026 | €1,520 | €1,350 | €1,580 |
| February 2026 | €1,460 | €1,390 | €1,450 |
| March 2026 | €1,570 | €1,390 | €1,490 |
| April 2026 | €1,650 | €1,520 | €1,770 |
| May 2026 | €1,650 | €1,520 | €1,750 |
| June 2026 | €1,730 | €1,570 | €1,870 |
| July 2026 | €1,820 | €1,610 | €1,820 |
| August 2026 | €1,920 | €1,780 | €1,820 |
| September 2026 | €2,120 | €1,720 | €1,830 |
| October 2026 | €2,160 | €1,820 | €1,830 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,445
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,305
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Burgos province ranged from ~5.63% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.87% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Burgos province
Burgos province stretches across the Castilian plateau and into mountain landscapes. Its historic capital is known for its Gothic cathedral and its place on the Camino de Santiago, while smaller towns give apartment searches a setting beyond the provincial capital. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Burgos province is the gap between sale-price and rent growth. The average sale price is up 30.2% year on year, while the average rent is up 17.6% over the same period. Both have risen, but purchase prices have moved faster. For an investor, that difference matters more than either increase viewed alone: a rising rent does not necessarily mean that income is keeping pace with the cost of buying. The average apartment sale price of €165,000 and the reported yield of 6.55% provide a starting point for assessing a purchase, not a return that every property can be expected to deliver. The annual growth gap suggests a reason to examine the relationship between price and rent closely. It does not, by itself, show how the yield has changed or what a particular apartment would earn. This month’s question is whether a specific purchase price and achievable rent meet an investor’s return requirements. Province-wide averages cannot settle that question for an individual flat, nor do they establish where prices or rents will go next. The supported reading is measured: both are rising, but at notably different rates.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.55 % | 1,453 | 244 | €165,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.78 % | 100 | 34 | €135,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.39 % | 349 | 82 | €159,500 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.32 % | 704 | 81 | €164,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.58 % | 280 | 38 | €247,450 | €1,150 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.55% and property prices starting at €135,000, Burgos province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Burgos province are €165,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Burgos province will pay for itself in 15.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.78% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.39% yield, sale price €159,500, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.32% yield, sale price €164,000, rent €1,000.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.58% yield, sale price €247,450, rent €1,150.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Burgos province offers yields of up to 6.87% for 3-bedroom apartments. Explore Burgos province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.