Burgos Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Burgos market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | -3.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €215,800 |
| December 2025 | €209,700 |
| January 2026 | €210,000 |
| February 2026 | €213,400 |
| March 2026 | €229,000 |
| April 2026 | €221,500 |
| May 2026 | €223,000 |
| June 2026 | €220,000 |
| July 2026 | €214,000 |
| August 2026 | €207,500 |
| September 2026 | €210,000 |
| October 2026 | €212,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +11.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €830 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €920 |
| June 2026 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €930 |
| September 2026 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €950 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.6% |
| 1Y | +1.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.51% |
| December 2025 | 5.69% |
| January 2026 | 5.62% |
| February 2026 | 5.5% |
| March 2026 | 5.34% |
| April 2026 | 5.03% |
| May 2026 | 5.32% |
| June 2026 | 5.21% |
| July 2026 | 5.49% |
| August 2026 | 5.49% |
| September 2026 | 5.41% |
| October 2026 | 5.5% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | +7.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,220 |
| December 2025 | €2,270 |
| January 2026 | €2,260 |
| February 2026 | €2,290 |
| March 2026 | €2,440 |
| April 2026 | €2,460 |
| May 2026 | €2,480 |
| June 2026 | €2,440 |
| July 2026 | €2,400 |
| August 2026 | €2,440 |
| September 2026 | €2,460 |
| October 2026 | €2,440 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (865 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.49% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.61% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.14% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.36% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.33% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.69% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.67% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.09% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.14% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.72% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.95% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,900 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,560 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,390 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,360 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2930 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2350 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2430 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2290 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2450 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2790 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2480 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2420 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 62 |
| 2 bedroom | 173 |
| 3 bedroom | 333 |
| 4+ bedroom | 141 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 33 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 68 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 129 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 113 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 77 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 52 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 48 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 34 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 25 |
| 2 bedroom | 59 |
| 3 bedroom | 49 |
| 4+ bedroom | 26 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 26 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 18 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 20 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 16 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 15 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 87 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 232 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (44%) | 382 listings (44%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 167 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 55% |
| December 2025 | 56% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 56% |
| March 2026 | 64% |
| April 2026 | 62% |
| May 2026 | 42% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 54% |
| August 2026 | 57% |
| September 2026 | 60% |
| October 2026 | 59% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €170k | €239.7k | €320k |
| December 2025 | €169.5k | €233.9k | €320k |
| January 2026 | €169.5k | €235k | €312k |
| February 2026 | €170k | €239k | €320k |
| March 2026 | €185k | €257k | €320k |
| April 2026 | €188k | €245k | €320k |
| May 2026 | €187.9k | €229k | €319k |
| June 2026 | €189k | €225k | €335k |
| July 2026 | €184k | €220k | €350k |
| August 2026 | €184k | €212k | €322.5k |
| September 2026 | €184.5k | €215k | €325k |
| October 2026 | €184k | €215k | €330k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €950 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €850 | €920 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €810 | €930 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €950 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €970 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €980 | €1,250 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €950 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €860 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.71 | 21.03 | 22.22 |
| December 2025 | 16.62 | 21.19 | 22.22 |
| January 2026 | 17.66 | 21.76 | 21.67 |
| February 2026 | 17.71 | 22.13 | 21.33 |
| March 2026 | 19.03 | 23.03 | 20.51 |
| April 2026 | 18.43 | 21.49 | 22.22 |
| May 2026 | 18.43 | 20.09 | 20.45 |
| June 2026 | 19.69 | 19.74 | 19.94 |
| July 2026 | 18.04 | 18.9 | 20.83 |
| August 2026 | 18.04 | 18.12 | 21.5 |
| September 2026 | 17.08 | 18.86 | 22.57 |
| October 2026 | 17.83 | 16.29 | 22.92 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,360 | €2,400 | €2,320 |
| December 2025 | €2,420 | €2,340 | €2,370 |
| January 2026 | €2,420 | €2,350 | €2,310 |
| February 2026 | €2,390 | €2,390 | €2,290 |
| March 2026 | €2,480 | €2,570 | €2,220 |
| April 2026 | €2,650 | €2,630 | €2,250 |
| May 2026 | €2,650 | €2,480 | €2,200 |
| June 2026 | €2,630 | €2,450 | €2,310 |
| July 2026 | €2,590 | €2,440 | €2,410 |
| August 2026 | €2,560 | €2,360 | €2,340 |
| September 2026 | €2,560 | €2,390 | €2,360 |
| October 2026 | €2,560 | €2,390 | €2,360 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,445
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,305
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Burgos ranged from ~5.63% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.87% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Burgos
Burgos is a Castilian city defined by its Gothic cathedral, the Arlanzón River and a long association with the Camino de Santiago. Its historic centre provides a distinctive setting for the city’s apartment market. In October 2026, the main signal for Burgos apartments is the gap between rents and sale prices. Average rent is up 11.8% year over year, while the average sale price is down 3.2% over the same period. This divergence improves the apparent relationship between rental income and acquisition cost at the market-average level. It is a useful direction of travel for investment analysis, but it does not establish what any one apartment will earn. The average sale price stands at €212,000, alongside a reported yield of 5.5%. Those two figures put the annual movements in context: the investment case rests on the price paid relative to income, not on rent growth considered in isolation. An area-wide yield cannot capture the costs, condition or rent potential of a specific property. A listing may therefore look different from the citywide picture once its own purchase and operating assumptions are tested. For anyone comparing opportunities in Burgos, the relevant next step is to check whether the observed rent-price divergence survives at property level. The annual figures provide a reason to examine that calculation closely, without assuming that the same pattern will persist or that every apartment shares the market average.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.5 % | 715 | 163 | €212,000 | €950 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.49 % | 62 | 25 | €142,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.61 % | 173 | 59 | €184,000 | €860 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.14 % | 333 | 49 | €215,000 | €1,100 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.36 % | 141 | 26 | €330,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.5% and property prices starting at €142,000, Burgos
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Burgos are €212,000, while the median rent is €950. This means that a median property in Burgos will pay for itself in 18.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.49% yield, sale price €142,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.61% yield, sale price €184,000, rent €860.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.14% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €1,100.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.36% yield, sale price €330,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Burgos offers yields of up to 6.87% for 3-bedroom apartments. Explore Burgos in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.