Logroño Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Logroño market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.7% |
| 1Y | +1.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €224,500 |
| November 2025 | €225,000 |
| December 2025 | €227,000 |
| January 2026 | €235,000 |
| February 2026 | €225,000 |
| March 2026 | €220,000 |
| April 2026 | €220,000 |
| May 2026 | €215,000 |
| June 2026 | €207,000 |
| July 2026 | €218,500 |
| August 2026 | €214,000 |
| September 2026 | €224,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.9% |
| 1Y | +5.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €820 |
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €890 |
| June 2026 | €940 |
| July 2026 | €880 |
| August 2026 | €880 |
| September 2026 | €870 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.3% |
| 1Y | +4.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 4.99% |
| November 2025 | 5.28% |
| December 2025 | 5.39% |
| January 2026 | 5.29% |
| February 2026 | 5.29% |
| March 2026 | 5.3% |
| April 2026 | 5.5% |
| May 2026 | 5.34% |
| June 2026 | 5.67% |
| July 2026 | 5.37% |
| August 2026 | 5.52% |
| September 2026 | 5.34% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.6% |
| 1Y | +12.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €2,060 |
| November 2025 | €2,100 |
| December 2025 | €2,180 |
| January 2026 | €2,220 |
| February 2026 | €2,180 |
| March 2026 | €2,200 |
| April 2026 | €2,220 |
| May 2026 | €2,190 |
| June 2026 | €2,120 |
| July 2026 | €2,250 |
| August 2026 | €2,210 |
| September 2026 | €2,260 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,055 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.12% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.51% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.02% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.82% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.04% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.32% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.66% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.18% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.26% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.03% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.46% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.46% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,730 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,470 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,170 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,210 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2330 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2290 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2080 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2180 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2390 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 54 |
| 2 bedroom | 237 |
| 3 bedroom | 405 |
| 4+ bedroom | 231 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 43 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 68 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 97 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 98 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 159 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 98 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 81 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 60 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15 |
| 2 bedroom | 37 |
| 3 bedroom | 43 |
| 4+ bedroom | 15 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 19 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 23 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 14 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 9 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 12 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (7%) | 69 listings (7%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 274 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (43%) | 448 listings (43%) |
| 4+ bedroom (24%) | 246 listings (24%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 26% |
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 52% |
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 48% |
| February 2026 | 50% |
| March 2026 | 55% |
| April 2026 | 68% |
| May 2026 | 42% |
| June 2026 | 65% |
| July 2026 | 65% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
| September 2026 | 55% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €190k | €223k |
| November 2025 | €187k | €220k |
| December 2025 | €185k | €223k |
| January 2026 | €195k | €230k |
| February 2026 | €185k | €220k |
| March 2026 | €178.8k | €210k |
| April 2026 | €180.5k | €210k |
| May 2026 | €180k | €210k |
| June 2026 | €180k | €204.5k |
| July 2026 | €192k | €205k |
| August 2026 | €192k | €199k |
| September 2026 | €185k | €215k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €800 | €840 |
| November 2025 | €800 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €810 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €780 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €880 |
| April 2026 | €870 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €850 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €880 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 19.79 | 22.26 |
| November 2025 | 19.48 | 20.37 |
| December 2025 | 19.03 | 20.65 |
| January 2026 | 20.83 | 21.3 |
| February 2026 | 19.27 | 20.37 |
| March 2026 | 18.62 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 17.29 | 19.44 |
| May 2026 | 18.75 | 18.42 |
| June 2026 | 17.75 | 17.21 |
| July 2026 | 18.82 | 18.98 |
| August 2026 | 18.29 | 18.43 |
| September 2026 | 18.14 | 19.91 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €2,380 | €2,140 |
| November 2025 | €2,310 | €2,150 |
| December 2025 | €2,280 | €2,230 |
| January 2026 | €2,380 | €2,250 |
| February 2026 | €2,370 | €2,180 |
| March 2026 | €2,380 | €2,100 |
| April 2026 | €2,390 | €2,100 |
| May 2026 | €2,400 | €2,120 |
| June 2026 | €2,340 | €2,070 |
| July 2026 | €2,490 | €2,070 |
| August 2026 | €2,540 | €2,010 |
| September 2026 | €2,470 | €2,170 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,695
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,440
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Logroño ranged from ~5.13% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.96% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Logroño
Logroño, the capital of La Rioja, combines a compact urban setting with strong regional identity, riverfront walks, and a long-standing role as a practical base in northern Spain. For apartment investors, it is a city where everyday living and local economic activity stay closely connected. September 2026 brings the clearest signal: apartment pricing is still moving higher, but the rental side is not keeping pace. The average sale price has reached €224,000, up 4.7% month on month and 1.8% year on year, while the average price per square metre has climbed to €2,260, reflecting a 12.1% annual rise. That combination points to firmer entry costs even as the monthly rent sits at €870. The result is a narrower income gap than the price trend alone might suggest. Rent edged down 0.9% over the month, yet it is still 5.2% above a year ago, so the market is not softening uniformly. For apartment assets in Logroño, the current 5.34% yield shows that returns remain present, but they now sit alongside a sales market that is absorbing more value than the rental market is adding.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.34 % | 939 | 118 | €224,000 | €870 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.12 % | 54 | 15 | €164,000 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.51 % | 237 | 37 | €185,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.02 % | 405 | 43 | €215,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.82 % | 231 | 15 | €299,000 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.34% and property prices starting at €164,000, Logroño
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Logroño are €224,000, while the median rent is €870. This means that a median property in Logroño will pay for itself in 21.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.12% yield, sale price €164,000, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.51% yield, sale price €185,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.02% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.82% yield, sale price €299,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Logroño offers yields of up to 6.96% for a median apartment. Explore Logroño in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.