Pamplona/Iruña Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Data updated monthly.Last update:October 2, 2026
Navarra province
Confidence
High

Pamplona/Iruña market overview: score, prices and rental yields

Market Score

51Fair
51 / 100
Investability
53
Price momentum
9
Rental demand
69
Sales demand
68

Median asking price

€305,100
1M
-4.7%
1Y
-0.2%
Median asking price
MonthMedian asking price
November 2025€315,000
December 2025€325,000
January 2026€325,000
February 2026€333,000
March 2026€330,000
April 2026€330,000
May 2026€330,000
June 2026€320,000
July 2026€325,000
August 2026€325,000
September 2026€320,000
October 2026€305,100

Median monthly rent

€1,200
1M
0%
1Y
+4.3%
Median monthly rent
MonthMedian monthly rent
November 2025€1,200
December 2025€1,200
January 2026€1,230
February 2026€1,250
March 2026€1,270
April 2026€1,250
May 2026€1,250
June 2026€1,200
July 2026€1,200
August 2026€1,200
September 2026€1,200
October 2026€1,200

Gross Rental Yield

4.65%
1M
+1.8%
1Y
-5.1%
Gross Rental Yield
MonthGross Rental Yield
November 20255.11%
December 20254.79%
January 20265.04%
February 20264.79%
March 20264.73%
April 20264.77%
May 20264.72%
June 20264.7%
July 20264.68%
August 20264.68%
September 20264.57%
October 20264.65%

Median price per m²

€3,150
1M
-4.7%
1Y
+2.9%
Median price per m²
MonthMedian price per m²
November 2025€3,180
December 2025€3,250
January 2026€3,190
February 2026€3,230
March 2026€3,200
April 2026€3,270
May 2026€3,250
June 2026€3,230
July 2026€3,250
August 2026€3,320
September 2026€3,300
October 2026€3,150

Market Breakdown

Property listings (509 for sale)

Top submarket

Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-

Gross Rental Yield

Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
1 bedroom5.06%
2 bedroom4.85%
3 bedroom4.65%
4+ bedroom3.86%
Gross Rental Yield
CategoryGross Rental Yield
70-80 m² apartments4.24%
80-90 m² apartments5.76%
90-100 m² apartments4.58%
100-110 m² apartments4.4%
110-120 m² apartments4.4%

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
1 bedroom€3,660
2 bedroom€3,510
3 bedroom€3,160
4+ bedroom€3,120
Median price per m²
CategoryMedian price per m²
70-80 m² apartments3270
80-90 m² apartments2760
90-100 m² apartments3110
100-110 m² apartments3130
110-120 m² apartments3290

Number of listings for sale

Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
1 bedroom43
2 bedroom106
3 bedroom209
4+ bedroom118
Number of listings for sale
CategoryNumber of listings for sale
70-80 m² apartments63
80-90 m² apartments66
90-100 m² apartments70
100-110 m² apartments54
110-120 m² apartments37

Number of listings for rent

Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
1 bedroom23
2 bedroom27
3 bedroom46
4+ bedroom38
Number of listings for rent
CategoryNumber of listings for rent
70-80 m² apartments13
80-90 m² apartments17
90-100 m² apartments18
100-110 m² apartments17
110-120 m² apartments16

Market Trends

Listings by property size

1 bedroom (11%)
2 bedroom (22%)
3 bedroom (42%)
4+ bedroom (26%)
Listings by property size
CategoryListings by property size
1 bedroom (11%)66 listings (11%)
2 bedroom (22%)133 listings (22%)
3 bedroom (42%)255 listings (42%)
4+ bedroom (26%)156 listings (26%)

Sales Activity Index

17-35%
Sales Activity Index
MonthSales Activity Index
November 202531%
December 202530%
January 202626%
February 202631%
March 202635%
April 202632%
May 202618%
June 202630%
July 202627%
August 202617%
September 202621%
October 202627%

Rent Activity Index

41-65%
Rent Activity Index
MonthRent Activity Index
November 202548%
December 202547%
January 202641%
February 202643%
March 202665%
April 202645%
May 202641%
June 202653%
July 202651%
August 202650%
September 202654%
October 202656%

Median asking price

Median asking price
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€275k€299.9k€420.5k
December 2025€272.5k€320k€427k
January 2026€270k€325k€410k
February 2026€285k€323k€425k
March 2026€293.8k€317.5k€425k
April 2026€289.5k€335.5k€392.5k
May 2026€280k€325k€404.8k
June 2026€280k€325k€418k
July 2026€278.5k€325k€435k
August 2026€269k€324.5k€424.5k
September 2026€270k€325k€437.5k
October 2026€272k€310k€435k

Median monthly rent

Median monthly rent
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€1,100€1,250€1,500
December 2025€1,100€1,300€1,450
January 2026€1,180€1,300€1,500
February 2026€1,120€1,340€1,450
March 2026€1,000€1,270€1,450
April 2026€1,180€1,200€1,430
May 2026€1,100€1,200€1,400
June 2026€1,100€1,200€1,400
July 2026€1,100€1,200€1,400
August 2026€1,100€1,200€1,400
September 2026€1,100€1,200€1,330
October 2026€1,100€1,200€1,400

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)

Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 202520.832023.36
December 202520.6420.5124.54
January 202619.1520.8322.78
February 202621.320.1224.43
March 202624.4120.9224.43
April 202620.5323.322.95
May 202621.2122.5724.09
June 202621.2122.5724.88
July 202621.1722.5725.89
August 202620.3822.5325.27
September 202620.4522.5727.52
October 202620.6121.5325.89

Median price per m²

Median price per m²
Month2 bedroom3 bedroom4+ bedroom
November 2025€3,440€3,000€2,980
December 2025€3,300€3,110€3,030
January 2026€3,200€3,160€2,950
February 2026€3,390€3,140€3,170
March 2026€3,400€3,110€3,170
April 2026€3,370€3,290€2,930
May 2026€3,290€3,220€3,010
June 2026€3,440€3,270€3,080
July 2026€3,440€3,250€3,090
August 2026€3,320€3,280€3,040
September 2026€3,460€3,280€3,130
October 2026€3,510€3,160€3,120

Profitability Scenarios

* With a €150,000 investment

Lower-yield district

€5,550

Annual Rental Income

Higher-yield district

€6,000

Annual Rental Income

As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Pamplona/Iruña ranged from ~3.7% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4% in the highest-yielding districts

About Pamplona/Iruña

Pamplona/Iruña, the capital of Navarra, combines a walled historic centre with the Citadel and streets associated with the San Fermín festival. For apartment investors, those landmarks give the city a recognisable identity beyond any single month’s market figures.

In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a drop in average sale prices while rents hold steady. The average sale price fell 4.7% from the previous month to €305,100, whereas the average rent remained at €1,200. That divergence is more useful than the price move alone: a lower quoted purchase price alongside unchanged quoted rent can improve the apparent income-to-price relationship, without showing that every apartment offers the same result.

The reported yield stands at 4.65%, a reference point rather than a promise of returns. The annual comparison also complicates a simple story of falling values. Average sale prices are only marginally below their level a year earlier, while rents are higher and the average price per square metre has risen. The sharp monthly change and the longer-term measures therefore deserve to be read together, rather than treated as competing verdicts.

For an investment assessment, the practical question is whether a particular apartment’s price and achievable rent reflect those citywide averages. Running costs and financing can change the outcome. This month’s figures offer a reason to revisit income assumptions, not to assume that the headline yield or the latest price decline applies evenly across Pamplona/Iruña.
Name
All
4.65 %
479
138
€305,100
€1,200
Studio
-- %
--
--
--
--
1 Bedroom
5.06 %
43
23
€205,000
€870
2 Bedrooms
4.85 %
106
27
€272,000
€1,100
3 Bedrooms
4.65 %
209
46
€310,000
€1,200
4+ Bedrooms
3.86 %
118
38
€435,000
€1,400

Summary and Key Takeaways

With a median rental yield of 4.65% and property prices starting at €205,000, Pamplona/Iruña

may become a good investment option for some investors.

Median property prices in Pamplona/Iruña are €305,100, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Pamplona/Iruña will pay for itself in 21.2 years.

Detailed real estate yield breakdown:

A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.06% yield, sale price €205,000, rent €870.

A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.85% yield, sale price €272,000, rent €1,100.

A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.65% yield, sale price €310,000, rent €1,200.

A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.86% yield, sale price €435,000, rent €1,400.

Where exactly to buy the property?

Pamplona/Iruña offers yields of up to 4.00% for a median apartment. Explore Pamplona/Iruña in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.

Nearby property markets

Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.