Bilbao Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Bilbao market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €360,000 |
| December 2025 | €345,000 |
| January 2026 | €342,090 |
| February 2026 | €342,000 |
| March 2026 | €349,950 |
| April 2026 | €360,000 |
| May 2026 | €360,000 |
| June 2026 | €365,000 |
| July 2026 | €370,000 |
| August 2026 | €370,000 |
| September 2026 | €385,000 |
| October 2026 | €389,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +4.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,450 |
| December 2025 | €1,490 |
| January 2026 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,450 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €1,430 |
| July 2026 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,460 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +7.6% |
| 1Y | +1.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.57% |
| December 2025 | 5.69% |
| January 2026 | 5.56% |
| February 2026 | 5.53% |
| March 2026 | 5.64% |
| April 2026 | 5.24% |
| May 2026 | 5.1% |
| June 2026 | 5.14% |
| July 2026 | 5.2% |
| August 2026 | 4.93% |
| September 2026 | 4.9% |
| October 2026 | 5.27% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.1% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,000 |
| December 2025 | €3,830 |
| January 2026 | €3,930 |
| February 2026 | €3,800 |
| March 2026 | €3,890 |
| April 2026 | €4,000 |
| May 2026 | €4,000 |
| June 2026 | €4,060 |
| July 2026 | €4,110 |
| August 2026 | €4,110 |
| September 2026 | €4,180 |
| October 2026 | €4,270 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,627 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.36% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.8% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.46% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.72% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.21% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.09% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.71% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.11% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.63% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.53% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.88% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.01% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.01% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.34% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,580 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,190 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,460 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4220 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4000 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3580 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3530 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4340 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4180 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4070 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4520 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4460 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4430 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4510 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 110 |
| 2 bedroom | 463 |
| 3 bedroom | 665 |
| 4+ bedroom | 293 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 38 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 131 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 168 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 186 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 168 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 243 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 140 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 133 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 83 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 76 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 45 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 75 |
| 2 bedroom | 99 |
| 3 bedroom | 127 |
| 4+ bedroom | 77 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 13 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 38 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 58 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 53 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 54 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 42 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 29 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 26 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 23 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 8 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 185 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 562 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 792 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 370 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 61% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 35% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 42% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €235k | €280k | €369k | €550k |
| December 2025 | €238k | €265k | €355k | €498.5k |
| January 2026 | €253k | €284.9k | €360k | €550k |
| February 2026 | €245k | €295k | €360k | €549.0k |
| March 2026 | €215k | €294k | €390k | €522.5k |
| April 2026 | €230k | €290k | €390k | €499k |
| May 2026 | €233.5k | €295k | €389.9k | €520k |
| June 2026 | €260k | €290k | €388.6k | €550k |
| July 2026 | €241k | €285k | €385k | €525k |
| August 2026 | €261.5k | €265k | €389.9k | €575k |
| September 2026 | €240.5k | €309k | €390k | €582.5k |
| October 2026 | €245.3k | €300k | €389.9k | €579.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,500 | €2,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,600 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,290 | €1,400 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,530 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,280 | €1,400 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,390 | €1,800 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 | €1,310 | €1,400 | €1,970 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,400 | €1,840 |
| July 2026 | €1,280 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,800 |
| August 2026 | €1,230 | €1,370 | €1,380 | €1,650 |
| September 2026 | €1,150 | €1,400 | €1,400 | €1,620 |
| October 2026 | €1,300 | €1,450 | €1,450 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.06 | 17.28 | 20.5 | 20.83 |
| December 2025 | 15.26 | 16.99 | 18.49 | 20.77 |
| January 2026 | 16.34 | 16.96 | 20 | 22.92 |
| February 2026 | 15.71 | 17.56 | 19.67 | 22.87 |
| March 2026 | 13.97 | 17.5 | 21.67 | 21.77 |
| April 2026 | 14.74 | 17.26 | 23.34 | 23.1 |
| May 2026 | 14.97 | 18.77 | 23.29 | 22 |
| June 2026 | 16.67 | 17.9 | 23.13 | 24.91 |
| July 2026 | 15.68 | 18.27 | 22.92 | 24.31 |
| August 2026 | 17.79 | 16.18 | 23.54 | 29.04 |
| September 2026 | 17.43 | 18.39 | 23.21 | 29.96 |
| October 2026 | 15.72 | 17.24 | 22.41 | 26.85 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,050 | €3,940 | €3,770 | €4,040 |
| December 2025 | €4,100 | €3,730 | €3,700 | €3,990 |
| January 2026 | €4,600 | €3,960 | €3,710 | €4,210 |
| February 2026 | €4,450 | €3,990 | €3,710 | €4,110 |
| March 2026 | €3,980 | €4,080 | €4,020 | €4,270 |
| April 2026 | €4,180 | €4,080 | €3,980 | €4,160 |
| May 2026 | €4,250 | €4,150 | €3,980 | €4,330 |
| June 2026 | €4,910 | €4,080 | €4,130 | €4,470 |
| July 2026 | €4,550 | €3,960 | €4,100 | €4,250 |
| August 2026 | €4,890 | €3,790 | €4,150 | €4,640 |
| September 2026 | €4,540 | €4,070 | €4,150 | €4,760 |
| October 2026 | €4,580 | €4,000 | €4,190 | €4,460 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,290
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,165
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Bilbao ranged from ~2.86% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.11% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Bilbao
Bilbao sits along the Nervión estuary, where former industrial waterfronts meet contemporary architecture, including the Guggenheim Museum. Its compact urban setting and Basque cultural identity give apartment investment here a distinctly local context beyond any single market snapshot. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Bilbao apartments is sale-price growth: the average sale price is up 11.1% year on year, reaching €389,000. For an investor, that rise puts the cost of entry in focus alongside the reported yield of 5.27%. These figures describe different aspects of the market, and a headline yield cannot account for every ownership expense. The question is whether income at a particular purchase price supports the return an investor needs. A citywide average can frame that question, but it cannot answer it for an individual apartment. Rent provides a counterpoint, with the average rent price up 4.5% month on month. That shorter-term increase shows rental pricing moving upward too, but it is not a like-for-like offset to a year of sale-price growth. Nor does it establish what any individual apartment will earn. When assessing a Bilbao listing, compare its expected rent and purchase price on the same basis, then allow separately for costs and periods without rental income. The October reading points to stronger capital values, while the investment case still rests on property-level income rather than appreciation alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.27 % | 1,538 | 382 | €389,000 | €1,460 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.36 % | 110 | 75 | €245,250 | €1,300 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.8 % | 463 | 99 | €300,000 | €1,450 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.46 % | 665 | 127 | €389,900 | €1,450 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.72 % | 293 | 77 | €579,900 | €1,800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.27% and property prices starting at €245,250, Bilbao
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Bilbao are €389,000, while the median rent is €1,460. This means that a median property in Bilbao will pay for itself in 22.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.36% yield, sale price €245,250, rent €1,300.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.80% yield, sale price €300,000, rent €1,450.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.46% yield, sale price €389,900, rent €1,450.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.72% yield, sale price €579,900, rent €1,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Bilbao offers yields of up to 6.11% for 3-bedroom apartments. Explore Bilbao in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.