Castro-Urdiales Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Castro-Urdiales market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.5% |
| 1Y | -1.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €299,000 |
| December 2025 | €299,000 |
| January 2026 | €295,000 |
| February 2026 | €295,000 |
| March 2026 | €295,000 |
| April 2026 | €293,350 |
| May 2026 | €295,000 |
| June 2026 | €285,000 |
| July 2026 | €285,000 |
| August 2026 | €285,000 |
| September 2026 | €285,000 |
| October 2026 | €295,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.6% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €890 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €890 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.2% |
| 1Y | +4.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.39% |
| December 2025 | 4.37% |
| January 2026 | 4.32% |
| February 2026 | 4.52% |
| March 2026 | 4.28% |
| April 2026 | 4.83% |
| May 2026 | 5.13% |
| June 2026 | 5.34% |
| July 2026 | 5.69% |
| August 2026 | 4.62% |
| September 2026 | 4.15% |
| October 2026 | 4.05% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.9% |
| 1Y | +4.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,110 |
| December 2025 | €3,160 |
| January 2026 | €3,280 |
| February 2026 | €3,210 |
| March 2026 | €3,280 |
| April 2026 | €3,260 |
| May 2026 | €3,280 |
| June 2026 | €3,170 |
| July 2026 | €3,170 |
| August 2026 | €3,170 |
| September 2026 | €3,170 |
| October 2026 | €3,140 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (434 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3.64% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.82% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.64% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,730 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,930 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3730 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 82 |
| 3 bedroom | 109 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 40 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 48 |
| 3 bedroom | 15 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 29 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (51%) | 130 listings (51%) |
| 3 bedroom (49%) | 124 listings (49%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 23% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 65% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 46% |
| February 2026 | 45% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 39% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
| October 2026 | 51% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €299k |
| December 2025 | €289k |
| January 2026 | €289k |
| February 2026 | €270k |
| March 2026 | €279.9k |
| April 2026 | €266.5k |
| May 2026 | €269.5k |
| June 2026 | €275k |
| July 2026 | €275k |
| August 2026 | €262.5k |
| September 2026 | €280k |
| October 2026 | €280k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,250 |
| August 2026 | €930 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29.31 |
| December 2025 | 28.33 |
| January 2026 | 28.33 |
| February 2026 | 26.47 |
| March 2026 | 27.44 |
| April 2026 | 24.68 |
| May 2026 | 23.64 |
| June 2026 | 19.1 |
| July 2026 | 18.33 |
| August 2026 | 23.65 |
| September 2026 | 27.45 |
| October 2026 | 27.45 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,690 |
| December 2025 | €3,440 |
| January 2026 | €3,610 |
| February 2026 | €3,510 |
| March 2026 | €3,730 |
| April 2026 | €3,550 |
| May 2026 | €3,590 |
| June 2026 | €3,570 |
| July 2026 | €3,620 |
| August 2026 | €3,500 |
| September 2026 | €3,730 |
| October 2026 | €3,730 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,475
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,945
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Castro-Urdiales ranged from ~3.65% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.63% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Castro-Urdiales
Castro-Urdiales sits on Cantabria’s eastern coast, where a historic harbour and old town meet the Bay of Biscay. Its shoreline and proximity to the Basque Country give the city a distinctive setting for an apartment investment location page. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Castro-Urdiales apartments is a split between sale and rental prices: the average sale price rose 3.5% month over month, while the average rent fell 5.6%. That divergence matters for investors because a higher purchase price paired with a lower rent can narrow the income available relative to the amount invested. A single month does not establish a lasting trend, but it does make the relationship between purchase cost and rental income more important to examine. At €295,000, the average apartment sale price offers a reference point for that assessment, not a price to expect for every property. The reported yield is 4.05%, but a headline yield cannot capture the costs or rental terms of an individual investment. Read together, these figures suggest caution about treating the monthly rise in sale prices as an improvement in investment returns: rent moved in the opposite direction. For anyone assessing an apartment in Castro-Urdiales, the useful question is how its purchase price compares with the rent it could realistically achieve. The October figures frame that comparison; they do not settle it for any particular property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.05 % | 252 | 91 | €295,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3.64 % | 82 | 48 | €280,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.82 % | 109 | 15 | €299,000 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.05% and property prices starting at €280,000, Castro-Urdiales
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Castro-Urdiales are €295,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Castro-Urdiales will pay for itself in 28.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.64% yield, sale price €280,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.82% yield, sale price €299,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Castro-Urdiales offers yields of up to 4.63% for a median apartment. Explore Castro-Urdiales in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.