Biscay province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Biscay province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +10.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €290,000 |
| December 2025 | €290,000 |
| January 2026 | €289,000 |
| February 2026 | €299,000 |
| March 2026 | €295,000 |
| April 2026 | €306,510 |
| May 2026 | €310,500 |
| June 2026 | €310,000 |
| July 2026 | €310,000 |
| August 2026 | €315,000 |
| September 2026 | €320,000 |
| October 2026 | €320,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,400 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +6% |
| 1Y | -2.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.21% |
| December 2025 | 6.3% |
| January 2026 | 6.24% |
| February 2026 | 6.14% |
| March 2026 | 6.33% |
| April 2026 | 5.94% |
| May 2026 | 5.94% |
| June 2026 | 6.02% |
| July 2026 | 5.84% |
| August 2026 | 5.57% |
| September 2026 | 5.57% |
| October 2026 | 5.91% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | +10.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,260 |
| December 2025 | €3,260 |
| January 2026 | €3,280 |
| February 2026 | €3,360 |
| March 2026 | €3,310 |
| April 2026 | €3,480 |
| May 2026 | €3,530 |
| June 2026 | €3,480 |
| July 2026 | €3,480 |
| August 2026 | €3,540 |
| September 2026 | €3,560 |
| October 2026 | €3,640 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,584 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.93% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.72% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.01% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.45% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.82% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.22% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.09% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.12% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.82% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.35% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.47% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.47% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,170 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,570 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,640 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,730 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3630 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3380 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3400 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3510 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3760 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3880 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3950 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4060 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 197 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,074 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,798 |
| 4+ bedroom | 530 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 79 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 247 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 492 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 540 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 468 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 525 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 335 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 297 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 162 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 107 |
| 2 bedroom | 174 |
| 3 bedroom | 203 |
| 4+ bedroom | 88 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 26 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 57 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 91 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 84 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 81 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 70 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 49 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 36 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 31 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (7%) | 304 listings (7%) |
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 1,248 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (48%) | 2,001 listings (48%) |
| 4+ bedroom (15%) | 618 listings (15%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 44% |
| March 2026 | 58% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 35% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €195k | €235.5k | €310k | €459.9k |
| December 2025 | €192k | €235k | €300k | €450k |
| January 2026 | €215k | €235k | €299.8k | €450k |
| February 2026 | €225k | €249.9k | €320.0k | €450k |
| March 2026 | €199.9k | €245k | €320k | €460k |
| April 2026 | €218k | €244.9k | €334.5k | €466k |
| May 2026 | €215.5k | €249k | €330k | €452.5k |
| June 2026 | €221.5k | €246k | €328k | €470k |
| July 2026 | €230k | €245.5k | €330k | €460k |
| August 2026 | €230k | €249k | €337k | €490k |
| September 2026 | €230k | €250k | €339k | €490k |
| October 2026 | €225k | €250k | €335k | €485k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,270 | €1,300 | €1,500 | €1,880 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,500 | €1,930 |
| February 2026 | €1,280 | €1,300 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,250 | €1,350 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,400 | €1,800 |
| May 2026 | €1,200 | €1,350 | €1,400 | €1,950 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,400 | €1,840 |
| July 2026 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,780 |
| August 2026 | €1,250 | €1,350 | €1,400 | €1,600 |
| September 2026 | €1,150 | €1,400 | €1,400 | €1,620 |
| October 2026 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,400 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.8 | 15.1 | 17.22 | 20.44 |
| December 2025 | 12.8 | 15.06 | 16.67 | 18.75 |
| January 2026 | 14.93 | 15.06 | 16.65 | 19.48 |
| February 2026 | 14.62 | 16.02 | 17.78 | 18.75 |
| March 2026 | 13.33 | 15.12 | 17.78 | 19.17 |
| April 2026 | 13.97 | 15.12 | 19.91 | 21.57 |
| May 2026 | 14.97 | 15.37 | 19.64 | 19.34 |
| June 2026 | 14.2 | 15.19 | 19.52 | 21.29 |
| July 2026 | 15.33 | 15.74 | 19.64 | 21.6 |
| August 2026 | 15.33 | 15.37 | 20.06 | 25.52 |
| September 2026 | 16.67 | 14.88 | 20.18 | 25.21 |
| October 2026 | 14.42 | 14.88 | 19.94 | 22.45 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,420 | €3,320 | €3,330 | €3,570 |
| December 2025 | €3,400 | €3,310 | €3,230 | €3,600 |
| January 2026 | €3,910 | €3,310 | €3,190 | €3,570 |
| February 2026 | €4,090 | €3,520 | €3,400 | €3,520 |
| March 2026 | €3,630 | €3,450 | €3,400 | €3,650 |
| April 2026 | €3,960 | €3,500 | €3,520 | €3,730 |
| May 2026 | €3,920 | €3,560 | €3,470 | €3,620 |
| June 2026 | €4,180 | €3,510 | €3,490 | €3,730 |
| July 2026 | €4,260 | €3,510 | €3,550 | €3,540 |
| August 2026 | €4,220 | €3,560 | €3,620 | €3,770 |
| September 2026 | €4,260 | €3,570 | €3,650 | €3,860 |
| October 2026 | €4,170 | €3,570 | €3,640 | €3,730 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,290
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,165
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Biscay province ranged from ~2.86% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.11% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Biscay province
Biscay links the Bilbao estuary with the Bay of Biscay coast and green inland valleys. Its mix of urban neighbourhoods, port heritage and coastal towns gives apartment investors several distinct settings to consider within the province. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price growth and rents. The average sale price is €320,000, up 10.7% year on year, while the average rent is €1,400 and has not changed over the same period. Rising purchase prices without corresponding rental growth are the central consideration when comparing acquisition costs with potential income. The stated yield is 5.91%, a useful snapshot rather than a guarantee of what an individual apartment will return. It should be read alongside the difference in annual price and rent movements: a higher purchase price does not automatically bring a higher monthly rent. That distinction matters when assessing the income a proposed acquisition might generate relative to its cost, particularly once property-specific expenses are considered. On a monthly basis, average sale prices and rents were both unchanged, so the annual divergence should not be mistaken for a fresh monthly jump in either measure. The practical takeaway is to test each apartment against its own purchase price and rent prospects rather than treat provincial averages as a promised investment outcome. The figures offer a starting point for comparison, not a substitute for assessing a particular property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.91 % | 3,616 | 586 | €320,000 | €1,400 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.93 % | 197 | 107 | €225,000 | €1,300 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.72 % | 1,074 | 174 | €250,000 | €1,400 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.01 % | 1,798 | 203 | €335,000 | €1,400 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.45 % | 530 | 88 | €485,000 | €1,800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.91% and property prices starting at €225,000, Biscay province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Biscay province are €320,000, while the median rent is €1,400. This means that a median property in Biscay province will pay for itself in 19.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.93% yield, sale price €225,000, rent €1,300.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.72% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €1,400.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.01% yield, sale price €335,000, rent €1,400.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.45% yield, sale price €485,000, rent €1,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Biscay province offers yields of up to 6.11% for 3-bedroom apartments. Explore Biscay province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.