La Rioja province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

La Rioja province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +12.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €165,000 |
| January 2026 | €169,000 |
| February 2026 | €164,250 |
| March 2026 | €161,710 |
| April 2026 | €170,000 |
| May 2026 | €170,000 |
| June 2026 | €172,000 |
| July 2026 | €175,000 |
| August 2026 | €175,000 |
| September 2026 | €177,260 |
| October 2026 | €179,950 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.9% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €810 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €810 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | -9.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.71% |
| December 2025 | 6.69% |
| January 2026 | 6.78% |
| February 2026 | 6.63% |
| March 2026 | 6.55% |
| April 2026 | 6.46% |
| May 2026 | 6.39% |
| June 2026 | 6.57% |
| July 2026 | 6.31% |
| August 2026 | 6.42% |
| September 2026 | 6.17% |
| October 2026 | 6.02% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | +12.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,670 |
| December 2025 | €1,680 |
| January 2026 | €1,720 |
| February 2026 | €1,680 |
| March 2026 | €1,680 |
| April 2026 | €1,770 |
| May 2026 | €1,770 |
| June 2026 | €1,790 |
| July 2026 | €1,820 |
| August 2026 | €1,820 |
| September 2026 | €1,830 |
| October 2026 | €1,820 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,283 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.53% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.58% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.64% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.96% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.58% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.49% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,460 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,070 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,810 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,880 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2190 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1820 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1840 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 96 |
| 2 bedroom | 459 |
| 3 bedroom | 810 |
| 4+ bedroom | 335 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 176 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 195 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 263 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17 |
| 2 bedroom | 59 |
| 3 bedroom | 59 |
| 4+ bedroom | 17 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 23 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 36 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (6%) | 113 listings (6%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 518 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (47%) | 869 listings (47%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 352 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 52% |
| March 2026 | 60% |
| April 2026 | 61% |
| May 2026 | 38% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 57% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
| September 2026 | 50% |
| October 2026 | 59% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €140k | €165k |
| December 2025 | €135k | €170k |
| January 2026 | €140k | €170k |
| February 2026 | €145k | €165k |
| March 2026 | €138k | €169k |
| April 2026 | €147.8k | €175k |
| May 2026 | €149.7k | €175k |
| June 2026 | €155.9k | €175k |
| July 2026 | €158.5k | €177.3k |
| August 2026 | €160k | €175k |
| September 2026 | €157k | €175k |
| October 2026 | €155k | €180.8k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €770 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €840 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €820 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €920 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €890 |
| September 2026 | €790 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.15 | 15.28 |
| December 2025 | 15 | 16.67 |
| January 2026 | 15.56 | 16.87 |
| February 2026 | 16.11 | 16.18 |
| March 2026 | 14.38 | 17.23 |
| April 2026 | 15.39 | 17.16 |
| May 2026 | 15.59 | 16.2 |
| June 2026 | 16.24 | 15.85 |
| July 2026 | 16.51 | 16.41 |
| August 2026 | 15.69 | 16.43 |
| September 2026 | 16.61 | 16.2 |
| October 2026 | 15.2 | 17.72 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,820 | €1,630 |
| December 2025 | €1,730 | €1,700 |
| January 2026 | €1,790 | €1,680 |
| February 2026 | €1,880 | €1,650 |
| March 2026 | €1,790 | €1,690 |
| April 2026 | €1,940 | €1,750 |
| May 2026 | €1,970 | €1,770 |
| June 2026 | €2,050 | €1,770 |
| July 2026 | €2,090 | €1,790 |
| August 2026 | €2,110 | €1,750 |
| September 2026 | €2,090 | €1,750 |
| October 2026 | €2,070 | €1,810 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,200
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,025
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in La Rioja province ranged from ~4.8% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.35% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About La Rioja province
La Rioja stretches from the Ebro valley toward the Iberian System, with Logroño as its capital and wine country shaping its landscape. For apartment investors, the province includes a regional city and smaller towns, rather than a single urban market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in La Rioja province is that rents rose faster than sale prices over the month. Average rent increased 4.9% month on month, while the average sale price rose 1.5%. That gap is worth watching: stronger rent growth can improve the income side of a purchase calculation, but one month does not establish a lasting shift in returns. The average apartment sale price stands at €179,950, and the reported yield is 6.02%. Read together, these figures provide a starting point for assessing a purchase, not a promise that any particular property will deliver the provincial average. The central tension is how far rental growth can offset a rising entry price. Both measures moved up, so neither a cheaper purchase nor an unchanged rental benchmark should be assumed from this month’s figures. For investors comparing locations within the province, this snapshot is most useful as a reference point for testing individual listings against expected rent and acquisition cost. The monthly divergence favors the rental side of the calculation for now, while the rise in sale prices keeps the purchase decision sensitive to the terms of each deal.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.02 % | 1,728 | 165 | €179,950 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.53 % | 96 | 17 | €146,500 | €680 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.58 % | 459 | 59 | €155,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.64 % | 810 | 59 | €180,760 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.6 % | 335 | 17 | €255,000 | €1,190 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.02% and property prices starting at €146,500, La Rioja province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in La Rioja province are €179,950, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in La Rioja province will pay for itself in 17.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.53% yield, sale price €146,500, rent €680.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.58% yield, sale price €155,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.64% yield, sale price €180,760, rent €850.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.60% yield, sale price €255,000, rent €1,190.
Where exactly to buy the property?
La Rioja province offers yields of up to 5.35% for a median apartment. Explore La Rioja province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.