Zaragoza province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Zaragoza province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +13.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €179,000 |
| December 2025 | €176,720 |
| January 2026 | €179,500 |
| February 2026 | €179,250 |
| March 2026 | €180,000 |
| April 2026 | €186,950 |
| May 2026 | €185,000 |
| June 2026 | €190,000 |
| July 2026 | €195,000 |
| August 2026 | €195,900 |
| September 2026 | €195,000 |
| October 2026 | €198,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €980 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €980 |
| July 2026 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | -6.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.66% |
| December 2025 | 6.67% |
| January 2026 | 6.6% |
| February 2026 | 6.57% |
| March 2026 | 6.53% |
| April 2026 | 6.45% |
| May 2026 | 6.6% |
| June 2026 | 6.64% |
| July 2026 | 6.43% |
| August 2026 | 6.31% |
| September 2026 | 6.32% |
| October 2026 | 6.39% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | +14.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,990 |
| December 2025 | €1,960 |
| January 2026 | €1,990 |
| February 2026 | €1,990 |
| March 2026 | €2,020 |
| April 2026 | €2,120 |
| May 2026 | €2,100 |
| June 2026 | €2,130 |
| July 2026 | €2,190 |
| August 2026 | €2,200 |
| September 2026 | €2,220 |
| October 2026 | €2,200 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,278 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.56% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.57% |
| 3 bedroom | 6% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.2% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.1% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.34% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.02% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.77% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.25% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.74% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.35% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.38% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.7% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.61% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,350 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,320 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,290 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2570 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2280 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2170 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2470 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2590 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2540 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2470 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2430 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 154 |
| 2 bedroom | 614 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,063 |
| 4+ bedroom | 437 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 70 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 193 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 293 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 304 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 269 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 235 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 201 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 186 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 114 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 102 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 79 |
| 2 bedroom | 168 |
| 3 bedroom | 166 |
| 4+ bedroom | 102 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 28 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 49 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 81 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 92 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 81 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 56 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 36 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 25 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 24 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 233 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 782 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (44%) | 1,229 listings (44%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 539 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 57% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 55% |
| February 2026 | 56% |
| March 2026 | 56% |
| April 2026 | 58% |
| May 2026 | 39% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 57% |
| August 2026 | 56% |
| September 2026 | 54% |
| October 2026 | 62% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €123k | €149k | €189.9k | €250k |
| December 2025 | €122k | €150k | €185k | €272k |
| January 2026 | €125k | €153.4k | €190k | €290k |
| February 2026 | €125k | €150k | €190k | €289k |
| March 2026 | €128k | €155k | €190k | €283k |
| April 2026 | €129k | €159k | €202.7k | €292.5k |
| May 2026 | €130k | €158k | €200k | €298k |
| June 2026 | €135k | €155k | €205k | €300k |
| July 2026 | €139.9k | €160k | €211k | €295k |
| August 2026 | €139k | €165k | €215k | €290k |
| September 2026 | €139.5k | €160k | €220k | €295k |
| October 2026 | €135k | €164.4k | €220k | €299.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,220 |
| December 2025 | €790 | €860 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €760 | €880 | €1,050 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €780 | €870 | €1,060 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €790 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,250 |
| April 2026 | €790 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,040 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €830 | €900 | €1,050 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,060 | €1,370 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.67 | 13.83 | 15.84 | 17.15 |
| December 2025 | 12.87 | 14.53 | 15.42 | 18.89 |
| January 2026 | 13.66 | 14.57 | 15.08 | 19.33 |
| February 2026 | 13.44 | 14.37 | 15.01 | 20.07 |
| March 2026 | 13.5 | 14.35 | 15.83 | 18.87 |
| April 2026 | 13.61 | 14.76 | 16.89 | 18.75 |
| May 2026 | 13.54 | 14.63 | 16.1 | 19.1 |
| June 2026 | 13.64 | 14.35 | 16.27 | 19.23 |
| July 2026 | 14.58 | 14.86 | 15.98 | 18.91 |
| August 2026 | 14.48 | 15.28 | 16.9 | 17.64 |
| September 2026 | 14.53 | 14.81 | 16.67 | 18.91 |
| October 2026 | 13.24 | 15.23 | 16.67 | 19.22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,200 | €2,130 | €2,020 | €1,950 |
| December 2025 | €2,220 | €2,140 | €1,970 | €2,090 |
| January 2026 | €2,270 | €2,190 | €2,020 | €2,200 |
| February 2026 | €2,360 | €2,140 | €2,020 | €2,210 |
| March 2026 | €2,420 | €2,210 | €2,020 | €2,180 |
| April 2026 | €2,480 | €2,270 | €2,170 | €2,280 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 | €2,290 | €2,150 | €2,330 |
| June 2026 | €2,450 | €2,280 | €2,180 | €2,330 |
| July 2026 | €2,540 | €2,320 | €2,220 | €2,270 |
| August 2026 | €2,530 | €2,360 | €2,260 | €2,230 |
| September 2026 | €2,580 | €2,320 | €2,320 | €2,230 |
| October 2026 | €2,500 | €2,350 | €2,320 | €2,290 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,550
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,670
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Zaragoza province ranged from ~3.7% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.78% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Zaragoza province
Zaragoza province stretches across the Ebro valley, with Zaragoza city as its urban centre and historic towns set among river corridors and open inland landscapes. That geography gives the province a varied setting within northeastern Spain, beyond the city that shares its name. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Zaragoza province is the gap between sale-price growth and rent growth. The average sale price stands at €198,000, up 13.1% year on year, while average rent has risen 5.3% over the same period. That contrast matters more than either change alone: the purchase-price measure has advanced faster than the rent measure, bringing the relationship between entry cost and rental income into sharper focus. The reported yield is 6.39%, a snapshot rather than a promise of what any individual apartment will return. Province-wide averages cannot capture the price, rent and costs attached to a particular property. For an investor assessing an apartment, the headline yield is therefore a starting point for a property-level calculation, not a replacement for one. It is especially worth keeping the different pace of price and rent growth in view when comparing potential purchases. Rent was unchanged from the preceding month, adding a short-term pause to its longer-term rise. The figures do not show matching momentum on both sides of the investment equation. They point instead to sale prices moving ahead more quickly over the year, making the balance between purchase price and rental income the question to revisit as new monthly data arrive.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.39 % | 2,279 | 535 | €198,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.56 % | 154 | 79 | €135,000 | €850 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.57 % | 614 | 168 | €164,450 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 6 % | 1,063 | 166 | €220,000 | €1,100 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.2 % | 437 | 102 | €299,900 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.39% and property prices starting at €135,000, Zaragoza province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Zaragoza province are €198,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Zaragoza province will pay for itself in 16.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.56% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €850.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.57% yield, sale price €164,450, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €220,000, rent €1,100.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.20% yield, sale price €299,900, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Zaragoza province offers yields of up to 7.78% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Zaragoza province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.