Zaragoza Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Zaragoza market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +8.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €213,000 |
| December 2025 | €209,000 |
| January 2026 | €215,000 |
| February 2026 | €213,000 |
| March 2026 | €209,000 |
| April 2026 | €210,000 |
| May 2026 | €206,000 |
| June 2026 | €216,000 |
| July 2026 | €225,000 |
| August 2026 | €230,000 |
| September 2026 | €230,000 |
| October 2026 | €233,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +12.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €980 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €970 |
| May 2026 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +3.3% |
| 1Y | +1.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.1% |
| December 2025 | 6.18% |
| January 2026 | 6.17% |
| February 2026 | 6.15% |
| March 2026 | 6.27% |
| April 2026 | 6.21% |
| May 2026 | 6.38% |
| June 2026 | 6.32% |
| July 2026 | 6.1% |
| August 2026 | 6.09% |
| September 2026 | 6.08% |
| October 2026 | 6.27% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | +12.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,420 |
| December 2025 | €2,380 |
| January 2026 | €2,420 |
| February 2026 | €2,420 |
| March 2026 | €2,400 |
| April 2026 | €2,470 |
| May 2026 | €2,420 |
| June 2026 | €2,480 |
| July 2026 | €2,590 |
| August 2026 | €2,640 |
| September 2026 | €2,670 |
| October 2026 | €2,680 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,135 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.88% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.91% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.41% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.66% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.35% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.29% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.26% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.59% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.63% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.88% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.48% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.57% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,580 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,460 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,710 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,650 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2590 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2340 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2410 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2800 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2840 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2820 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2830 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2650 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2740 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 118 |
| 2 bedroom | 466 |
| 3 bedroom | 816 |
| 4+ bedroom | 339 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 62 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 171 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 238 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 238 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 184 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 159 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 139 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 143 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 85 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 84 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 56 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 68 |
| 2 bedroom | 144 |
| 3 bedroom | 138 |
| 4+ bedroom | 86 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 23 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 46 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 72 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 79 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 70 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 41 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 27 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 22 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 18 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 17 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 186 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 610 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (44%) | 954 listings (44%) |
| 4+ bedroom (20%) | 425 listings (20%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 32% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 56% |
| December 2025 | 56% |
| January 2026 | 54% |
| February 2026 | 57% |
| March 2026 | 57% |
| April 2026 | 58% |
| May 2026 | 39% |
| June 2026 | 61% |
| July 2026 | 58% |
| August 2026 | 57% |
| September 2026 | 54% |
| October 2026 | 63% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €132.8k | €165k | €215k | €330k |
| December 2025 | €130k | €165k | €215k | €339k |
| January 2026 | €130k | €165k | €218.3k | €355k |
| February 2026 | €135k | €160k | €218.5k | €360k |
| March 2026 | €135k | €163.9k | €215k | €346k |
| April 2026 | €139.9k | €164.9k | €225.4k | €341k |
| May 2026 | €139.9k | €160k | €223.5k | €335k |
| June 2026 | €147.8k | €159.3k | €230k | €339k |
| July 2026 | €149k | €168k | €246k | €335k |
| August 2026 | €140k | €170k | €246.5k | €331.9k |
| September 2026 | €143.8k | €166.5k | €249k | €335k |
| October 2026 | €137k | €165k | €254.9k | €350k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €790 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,280 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €890 | €1,040 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €830 | €900 | €1,080 | €1,290 |
| February 2026 | €810 | €920 | €1,100 | €1,250 |
| March 2026 | €790 | €950 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,070 | €1,350 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €930 | €1,100 | €1,350 |
| June 2026 | €830 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €820 | €900 | €1,150 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €830 | €910 | €1,100 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €810 | €950 | €1,120 | €1,360 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €950 | €1,150 | €1,360 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14 | 15.28 | 17.92 | 21.57 |
| December 2025 | 13.63 | 15.45 | 17.23 | 22.6 |
| January 2026 | 13.13 | 15.28 | 16.84 | 22.93 |
| February 2026 | 13.85 | 14.49 | 16.55 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 14.24 | 14.38 | 16.29 | 22.18 |
| April 2026 | 14.57 | 15.27 | 17.56 | 21.05 |
| May 2026 | 14.57 | 14.41 | 16.93 | 20.68 |
| June 2026 | 14.88 | 14.75 | 17.42 | 20.18 |
| July 2026 | 15.1 | 15.56 | 17.83 | 19.94 |
| August 2026 | 14.06 | 15.57 | 18.67 | 19.76 |
| September 2026 | 14.79 | 14.61 | 18.53 | 20.6 |
| October 2026 | 12.69 | 14.47 | 18.47 | 21.45 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,310 | €2,390 | €2,340 | €2,510 |
| December 2025 | €2,320 | €2,360 | €2,350 | €2,530 |
| January 2026 | €2,360 | €2,430 | €2,350 | €2,550 |
| February 2026 | €2,450 | €2,350 | €2,410 | €2,650 |
| March 2026 | €2,600 | €2,340 | €2,390 | €2,560 |
| April 2026 | €2,800 | €2,430 | €2,480 | €2,580 |
| May 2026 | €2,800 | €2,390 | €2,480 | €2,540 |
| June 2026 | €2,790 | €2,390 | €2,500 | €2,590 |
| July 2026 | €2,810 | €2,470 | €2,650 | €2,560 |
| August 2026 | €2,590 | €2,500 | €2,620 | €2,510 |
| September 2026 | €2,710 | €2,490 | €2,650 | €2,520 |
| October 2026 | €2,580 | €2,460 | €2,710 | €2,650 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,550
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,670
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Zaragoza ranged from ~3.7% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.78% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Zaragoza
Zaragoza sits on the Ebro, with a historic centre shaped by the Basilica of Our Lady of the Pillar and the city’s Roman and Mudéjar heritage. Its position between Madrid and Barcelona gives this provincial capital a distinctive setting for apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Zaragoza apartments is that annual rent growth has outpaced annual sale-price growth. Average rents are up 12.8% year over year, against an 8.4% rise in average sale prices. That gap should not be taken to mean that every purchase now delivers a stronger return: these are citywide averages, not the cash flows of an individual apartment. For investors, the tension lies between a higher entry price and faster growth in the rental benchmark, with the balance depending on the property being considered. The average apartment sale price stands at €233,000, while the indicated yield is 6.27%. Together, these figures offer a starting point for comparing opportunities, not a guaranteed return. An individual investment will depend on its purchase cost, achievable rent and ongoing expenses. Annual changes also indicate direction rather than a uniform shift across every part of the city. The measured reading for this month is that rental pricing has moved ahead of sale pricing over the year, but the published yield still needs testing against the numbers for any specific apartment. Citywide benchmarks are most useful as context, not as a ready-made business case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.27 % | 1,747 | 449 | €233,000 | €1,100 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.88 % | 118 | 68 | €137,000 | €900 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.91 % | 466 | 144 | €165,000 | €950 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.41 % | 816 | 138 | €254,950 | €1,150 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.66 % | 339 | 86 | €350,000 | €1,360 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.27% and property prices starting at €137,000, Zaragoza
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Zaragoza are €233,000, while the median rent is €1,100. This means that a median property in Zaragoza will pay for itself in 17.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.88% yield, sale price €137,000, rent €900.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.91% yield, sale price €165,000, rent €950.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.41% yield, sale price €254,950, rent €1,150.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.66% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €1,360.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Zaragoza offers yields of up to 7.78% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Zaragoza in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.