Malaga province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Malaga province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €395,000 |
| December 2025 | €395,000 |
| January 2026 | €397,500 |
| February 2026 | €398,000 |
| March 2026 | €399,000 |
| April 2026 | €400,000 |
| May 2026 | €400,000 |
| June 2026 | €406,900 |
| July 2026 | €415,000 |
| August 2026 | €410,000 |
| September 2026 | €420,000 |
| October 2026 | €420,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,480 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,600 |
| May 2026 | €1,600 |
| June 2026 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €1,600 |
| August 2026 | €1,550 |
| September 2026 | €1,500 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | +2.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.98% |
| December 2025 | 5.05% |
| January 2026 | 5.07% |
| February 2026 | 5.13% |
| March 2026 | 5.05% |
| April 2026 | 5.24% |
| May 2026 | 5.25% |
| June 2026 | 5.27% |
| July 2026 | 5.19% |
| August 2026 | 5.17% |
| September 2026 | 5.02% |
| October 2026 | 5.04% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,800 |
| December 2025 | €3,800 |
| January 2026 | €3,820 |
| February 2026 | €3,850 |
| March 2026 | €3,840 |
| April 2026 | €3,850 |
| May 2026 | €3,850 |
| June 2026 | €3,910 |
| July 2026 | €3,950 |
| August 2026 | €3,940 |
| September 2026 | €4,040 |
| October 2026 | €4,040 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (41,156 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.71% |
| 1 bedroom | 4.92% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.77% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.41% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.33% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.82% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.71% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.85% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.04% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.07% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.02% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.93% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.56% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.02% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.05% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.03% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.17% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.09% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €5,260 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,530 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,280 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,160 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,540 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5890 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5480 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5220 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4550 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4230 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3990 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4050 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4200 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4140 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4170 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4270 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4330 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4070 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 658 |
| 1 bedroom | 2,211 |
| 2 bedroom | 8,965 |
| 3 bedroom | 8,554 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,308 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 202 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 406 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 687 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 929 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,251 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,847 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2,323 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2,246 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2,186 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2,039 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1,836 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1,538 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1,096 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 539 |
| 1 bedroom | 1,267 |
| 2 bedroom | 3,139 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,822 |
| 4+ bedroom | 243 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 121 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 250 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 448 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 518 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 608 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 651 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 766 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 592 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 616 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 484 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 554 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 371 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 242 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (4%) | 1,197 listings (4%) |
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 3,478 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (42%) | 12.1k listings (42%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 10.4k listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (5%) | 1,551 listings (5%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 27% |
| June 2026 | 38% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €186k | €245k | €390k | €475k | €478k |
| December 2025 | €185k | €245k | €394k | €476k | €472.5k |
| January 2026 | €189k | €245k | €395k | €479k | €473k |
| February 2026 | €185k | €245k | €395k | €480k | €480k |
| March 2026 | €180k | €250k | €399k | €485k | €490k |
| April 2026 | €186k | €255k | €399k | €485k | €480k |
| May 2026 | €189k | €259k | €399.5k | €485k | €485k |
| June 2026 | €185k | €263.9k | €399k | €495k | €480k |
| July 2026 | €185.5k | €265k | €405k | €499k | €499k |
| August 2026 | €185k | €265k | €400k | €495k | €499.5k |
| September 2026 | €188k | €265k | €410k | €499k | €498.5k |
| October 2026 | €189.3k | €267k | €415k | €499k | €495k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,550 | €2,000 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,600 | €2,030 | €2,200 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,600 | €2,100 | €2,000 |
| February 2026 | €890 | €1,000 | €1,650 | €2,200 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,600 | €2,200 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,090 | €1,700 | €2,300 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,090 | €1,700 | €2,370 | €2,100 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,700 | €2,300 | €2,100 |
| July 2026 | €930 | €1,100 | €1,750 | €2,200 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €930 | €1,100 | €1,700 | €2,200 | €2,100 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,650 | €2,200 | €2,100 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,650 | €2,250 | €2,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.24 | 20.42 | 20.97 | 19.79 | 19.92 |
| December 2025 | 18.14 | 20.42 | 20.52 | 19.59 | 17.9 |
| January 2026 | 17.5 | 20.42 | 20.57 | 19.01 | 19.71 |
| February 2026 | 17.32 | 20.42 | 19.95 | 18.18 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 16.67 | 20.83 | 20.78 | 18.37 | 20.42 |
| April 2026 | 17.32 | 19.59 | 19.56 | 17.57 | 20 |
| May 2026 | 17.5 | 19.76 | 19.58 | 17.05 | 19.25 |
| June 2026 | 17.13 | 19.99 | 19.56 | 17.93 | 19.05 |
| July 2026 | 16.71 | 20.08 | 19.29 | 18.9 | 20.79 |
| August 2026 | 16.67 | 20.08 | 19.61 | 18.75 | 19.82 |
| September 2026 | 17.41 | 20.08 | 20.71 | 18.9 | 19.78 |
| October 2026 | 17.52 | 20.32 | 20.96 | 18.48 | 18.75 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,890 | €4,220 | €3,980 | €3,960 | €3,410 |
| December 2025 | €5,000 | €4,220 | €4,020 | €3,970 | €3,380 |
| January 2026 | €5,110 | €4,220 | €4,030 | €3,990 | €3,380 |
| February 2026 | €5,140 | €4,150 | €4,030 | €4,000 | €3,430 |
| March 2026 | €5,000 | €4,240 | €4,110 | €4,040 | €3,500 |
| April 2026 | €5,030 | €4,320 | €4,110 | €4,040 | €3,450 |
| May 2026 | €5,250 | €4,390 | €4,120 | €4,040 | €3,490 |
| June 2026 | €5,070 | €4,630 | €4,110 | €4,130 | €3,430 |
| July 2026 | €5,150 | €4,570 | €4,130 | €4,160 | €3,560 |
| August 2026 | €5,140 | €4,490 | €4,120 | €4,130 | €3,570 |
| September 2026 | €5,220 | €4,490 | €4,230 | €4,160 | €3,560 |
| October 2026 | €5,260 | €4,530 | €4,280 | €4,160 | €3,540 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€2,145
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,400
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Malaga province ranged from ~1.43% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.6% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Malaga province
Malaga province stretches from the Mediterranean coast into mountainous inland areas, bringing Málaga city, coastal towns and smaller communities into one regional picture. For apartment investors, that geography matters: a province-wide average covers different settings rather than a single uniform location. In October 2026, the clearest signal is a pause rather than a reversal. Average apartment sale prices, rents and prices per square metre were all unchanged from the previous month. The annual comparison tells a different story: average sale prices are up 6.3% year over year, while average rents are up 3.8%. Purchase prices have therefore risen faster than the rental benchmark, even though neither moved in the latest month. That difference is the main tension for investors assessing how much rental income a purchase price might support. The average apartment sale price stands at €420,000, and the reported yield is 5.04%. Both are useful provincial reference points, but neither establishes the return on a particular apartment. The quiet monthly reading does not erase the annual increase in sale prices or indicate what rent an individual property could achieve. Comparing a specific asking price with a realistic rent estimate remains more informative than relying on the headline yield alone. For now, the figures point to stable monthly pricing alongside faster annual growth in sale prices than rents. Apartment investors should read those two time frames together, without treating a flat month as evidence that the longer-term gap has closed.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.04 % | 21,717 | 7,019 | €420,000 | €1,500 |
Studio | 5.71 % | 658 | 539 | €189,250 | €900 |
1 Bedroom | 4.92 % | 2,211 | 1,267 | €267,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.77 % | 8,965 | 3,139 | €415,000 | €1,650 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.41 % | 8,554 | 1,822 | €499,000 | €2,250 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.33 % | 1,308 | 243 | €495,000 | €2,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.04% and property prices starting at €189,250, Malaga province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Malaga province are €420,000, while the median rent is €1,500. This means that a median property in Malaga province will pay for itself in 23.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.71% yield, sale price €189,250, rent €900.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.92% yield, sale price €267,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.77% yield, sale price €415,000, rent €1,650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.41% yield, sale price €499,000, rent €2,250.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.33% yield, sale price €495,000, rent €2,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Malaga province offers yields of up to 9.60% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Malaga province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.