Benalmádena Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Benalmádena market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +10.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €324,750 |
| December 2025 | €320,000 |
| January 2026 | €325,000 |
| February 2026 | €335,000 |
| March 2026 | €335,000 |
| April 2026 | €339,900 |
| May 2026 | €335,000 |
| June 2026 | €339,000 |
| July 2026 | €339,000 |
| August 2026 | €349,000 |
| September 2026 | €350,000 |
| October 2026 | €355,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +4.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -1.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.93% |
| December 2025 | 4.91% |
| January 2026 | 4.98% |
| February 2026 | 4.87% |
| March 2026 | 4.95% |
| April 2026 | 4.94% |
| May 2026 | 4.98% |
| June 2026 | 4.98% |
| July 2026 | 4.91% |
| August 2026 | 4.87% |
| September 2026 | 4.84% |
| October 2026 | 4.83% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3.1% |
| 1Y | +8.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,780 |
| December 2025 | €3,980 |
| January 2026 | €4,010 |
| February 2026 | €4,040 |
| March 2026 | €3,940 |
| April 2026 | €3,980 |
| May 2026 | €3,940 |
| June 2026 | €4,040 |
| July 2026 | €3,940 |
| August 2026 | €4,110 |
| September 2026 | €4,120 |
| October 2026 | €3,990 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,166 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 5.83% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.09% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.26% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.33% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.71% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.7% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.72% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.62% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.97% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.6% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.31% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.83% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.18% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3.95% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.41% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €5,470 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,720 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,130 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,030 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6460 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5420 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5220 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4810 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4460 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4270 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4030 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4140 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4180 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3810 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3860 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3520 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 186 |
| 1 bedroom | 270 |
| 2 bedroom | 590 |
| 3 bedroom | 350 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 91 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 107 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 109 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 79 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 127 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 136 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 138 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 109 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 101 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 90 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 47 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 100 |
| 1 bedroom | 176 |
| 2 bedroom | 180 |
| 3 bedroom | 51 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 31 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 60 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 58 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 73 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 75 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 56 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 42 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 38 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 24 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 21 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 14 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (15%) | 286 listings (15%) |
| 1 bedroom (23%) | 446 listings (23%) |
| 2 bedroom (40%) | 770 listings (40%) |
| 3 bedroom (21%) | 401 listings (21%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 36% |
| October 2026 | 50% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €168k | €240k | €355k | €450k |
| December 2025 | €169.7k | €247k | €359k | €457.5k |
| January 2026 | €170k | €240k | €359k | €450k |
| February 2026 | €170k | €244.4k | €360k | €462k |
| March 2026 | €169k | €249k | €360k | €464k |
| April 2026 | €176k | €248k | €360k | €459.5k |
| May 2026 | €175k | €250k | €360k | €465k |
| June 2026 | €175k | €259k | €366.8k | €488k |
| July 2026 | €173k | €260k | €369k | €490k |
| August 2026 | €173k | €259k | €375k | €502.2k |
| September 2026 | €175k | €250k | €379k | €501.5k |
| October 2026 | €175k | €259.5k | €380k | €499.3k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,300 | €1,700 |
| December 2025 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,300 | €1,700 |
| January 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,350 | €1,700 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,340 | €1,690 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,400 | €2,000 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,350 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,400 | €2,250 |
| June 2026 | €890 | €1,100 | €1,350 | €2,200 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,350 | €2,080 |
| August 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,340 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,350 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.5 | 20 | 22.76 | 22.06 |
| December 2025 | 16.64 | 20.58 | 23.01 | 22.43 |
| January 2026 | 16.67 | 20 | 22.16 | 22.12 |
| February 2026 | 16.67 | 20.37 | 22.43 | 22.78 |
| March 2026 | 16.57 | 20.75 | 21.43 | 19.33 |
| April 2026 | 16.3 | 20.67 | 22.22 | 19.15 |
| May 2026 | 17.16 | 20.83 | 21.51 | 17.22 |
| June 2026 | 16.39 | 19.62 | 22.64 | 18.48 |
| July 2026 | 16.96 | 19.7 | 22.78 | 19.68 |
| August 2026 | 16.02 | 19.62 | 24.04 | 23.25 |
| September 2026 | 17.16 | 18.94 | 23.61 | 23.28 |
| October 2026 | 17.16 | 19.66 | 23.46 | 23.11 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,250 | €4,620 | €3,860 | €3,570 |
| December 2025 | €5,140 | €4,750 | €3,990 | €3,620 |
| January 2026 | €5,310 | €4,620 | €3,990 | €3,600 |
| February 2026 | €5,480 | €4,530 | €3,910 | €3,820 |
| March 2026 | €5,450 | €4,610 | €3,910 | €3,870 |
| April 2026 | €5,330 | €4,770 | €4,020 | €3,830 |
| May 2026 | €5,300 | €4,630 | €4,000 | €3,880 |
| June 2026 | €5,300 | €4,710 | €4,080 | €4,070 |
| July 2026 | €5,240 | €4,640 | €4,100 | €4,190 |
| August 2026 | €5,240 | €4,630 | €4,080 | €4,190 |
| September 2026 | €5,300 | €4,550 | €4,160 | €4,040 |
| October 2026 | €5,470 | €4,720 | €4,130 | €4,030 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,685
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,745
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Benalmádena ranged from ~3.79% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.83% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Benalmádena
Benalmádena sits on the Costa del Sol between Málaga and Fuengirola, with beaches and a marina below residential areas that rise toward the hills. Its coastal and elevated settings give apartment locations a distinct sense of place within the same municipality. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale and rental price growth. Average sale prices are up 10.9% year over year, while average rents are up 4.3% over the same period. This does not establish how the yield on any individual property has changed: purchase costs, running costs and the rent actually agreed still matter. It does suggest that an investor comparing current figures with those of a year ago should not assume rent growth has kept pace with the price of entry. The average apartment sale price stands at €355,000, and the reported yield is 4.83%. Together, those measures frame the central question for an investment assessment: does the income available from a chosen apartment support its acquisition cost? The market averages provide a starting point, not a forecast for a specific flat. Location within Benalmádena, property condition and the terms of a transaction can all affect the result. This month’s figures make the distinction between rising sale prices and more modest rental growth worth examining closely, without settling the economics of any individual listing.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.83 % | 1,456 | 513 | €355,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | 5.83 % | 186 | 100 | €175,000 | €850 |
1 Bedroom | 5.09 % | 270 | 176 | €259,500 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.26 % | 590 | 180 | €380,000 | €1,350 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.33 % | 350 | 51 | €499,250 | €1,800 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.83% and property prices starting at €175,000, Benalmádena
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Benalmádena are €355,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Benalmádena will pay for itself in 24.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 5.83% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €850.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.09% yield, sale price €259,500, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.26% yield, sale price €380,000, rent €1,350.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.33% yield, sale price €499,250, rent €1,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Benalmádena offers yields of up to 5.83% for studios. Explore Benalmádena in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.