Torremolinos Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Torremolinos market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +9.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €320,000 |
| December 2025 | €317,750 |
| January 2026 | €319,450 |
| February 2026 | €320,000 |
| March 2026 | €310,000 |
| April 2026 | €325,000 |
| May 2026 | €338,500 |
| June 2026 | €340,000 |
| July 2026 | €350,000 |
| August 2026 | €349,000 |
| September 2026 | €349,000 |
| October 2026 | €349,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -7.7% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,190 |
| March 2026 | €1,280 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.19% |
| December 2025 | 5.23% |
| January 2026 | 5.26% |
| February 2026 | 5.22% |
| March 2026 | 5.31% |
| April 2026 | 5.38% |
| May 2026 | 5.33% |
| June 2026 | 5.43% |
| July 2026 | 5.37% |
| August 2026 | 5.23% |
| September 2026 | 5.16% |
| October 2026 | 5.23% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,900 |
| December 2025 | €3,870 |
| January 2026 | €3,850 |
| February 2026 | €3,760 |
| March 2026 | €3,780 |
| April 2026 | €3,920 |
| May 2026 | €3,980 |
| June 2026 | €4,000 |
| July 2026 | €4,070 |
| August 2026 | €4,060 |
| September 2026 | €4,060 |
| October 2026 | €4,010 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,240 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6.35% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.28% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.7% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.02% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.02% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.84% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.16% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.06% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.58% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.83% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.65% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.3% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.77% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €4,860 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,390 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,160 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,640 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5300 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5150 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4420 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4540 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4450 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3780 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4120 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3840 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3860 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3730 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4100 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3710 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 150 |
| 1 bedroom | 198 |
| 2 bedroom | 318 |
| 3 bedroom | 329 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 60 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 97 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 82 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 71 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 96 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 86 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 90 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 112 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 62 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 65 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 84 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 52 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 86 |
| 1 bedroom | 114 |
| 2 bedroom | 149 |
| 3 bedroom | 51 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 12 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 26 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 79 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 46 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 40 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 40 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 38 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 20 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 39 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 18 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 23 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (17%) | 236 listings (17%) |
| 1 bedroom (22%) | 312 listings (22%) |
| 2 bedroom (33%) | 467 listings (33%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 380 listings (27%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 48% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 44% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 45% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175k | €234.5k | €365k | €434k |
| December 2025 | €170k | €229.4k | €360k | €420k |
| January 2026 | €170k | €226k | €360k | €435k |
| February 2026 | €169k | €229k | €359.5k | €435k |
| March 2026 | €169k | €235k | €360k | €433k |
| April 2026 | €169.5k | €245k | €355k | €425k |
| May 2026 | €169k | €250k | €365k | €430k |
| June 2026 | €166.5k | €253k | €363.5k | €445.5k |
| July 2026 | €165k | €250k | €370k | €450k |
| August 2026 | €169k | €260k | €372k | €450k |
| September 2026 | €168.5k | €253.5k | €380k | €445k |
| October 2026 | €170k | €250k | €370.5k | €430k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,450 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,400 | €1,700 |
| January 2026 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,400 | €1,800 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,450 | €1,700 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,500 | €1,700 |
| April 2026 | €880 | €1,100 | €1,500 | €1,650 |
| May 2026 | €890 | €1,100 | €1,500 | €1,750 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,600 | €1,690 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,600 | €1,780 |
| August 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €1,700 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,500 | €1,650 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,450 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.16 | 19.56 | 20.98 | 20.09 |
| December 2025 | 16.67 | 19.14 | 21.43 | 20.59 |
| January 2026 | 16.67 | 18.83 | 21.43 | 20.14 |
| February 2026 | 16.57 | 20.09 | 20.66 | 21.32 |
| March 2026 | 15.74 | 19.58 | 20 | 21.23 |
| April 2026 | 16.01 | 18.56 | 19.72 | 21.46 |
| May 2026 | 15.82 | 18.94 | 20.28 | 20.48 |
| June 2026 | 15.42 | 17.57 | 18.93 | 21.97 |
| July 2026 | 15.28 | 17.38 | 19.27 | 21.13 |
| August 2026 | 15.65 | 18.06 | 20.67 | 22.06 |
| September 2026 | 15.6 | 19.2 | 21.11 | 22.47 |
| October 2026 | 15.74 | 18.94 | 21.29 | 19.91 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,380 | €4,190 | €4,240 | €3,560 |
| December 2025 | €4,250 | €4,290 | €4,090 | €3,560 |
| January 2026 | €4,470 | €4,350 | €4,140 | €3,630 |
| February 2026 | €4,450 | €4,400 | €4,090 | €3,630 |
| March 2026 | €4,830 | €4,270 | €4,240 | €3,670 |
| April 2026 | €4,710 | €4,410 | €4,180 | €3,570 |
| May 2026 | €4,830 | €4,550 | €4,240 | €3,580 |
| June 2026 | €4,630 | €4,690 | €4,230 | €3,710 |
| July 2026 | €4,580 | €4,550 | €4,200 | €3,690 |
| August 2026 | €4,830 | €4,640 | €4,130 | €3,700 |
| September 2026 | €4,810 | €4,610 | €4,220 | €3,710 |
| October 2026 | €4,860 | €4,390 | €4,160 | €3,640 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,875
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,840
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Torremolinos ranged from ~3.25% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.56% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Torremolinos
Torremolinos sits on the Costa del Sol, just west of Málaga city. Beaches and a long seafront promenade meet an established town centre, giving this coastal location a setting shaped by both the Mediterranean and its proximity to the provincial capital. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between rent and sale prices. Average rent fell 7.7% from the previous month, while the average sale price held steady at €349,000. For a prospective investment, a lower rent measure without a corresponding fall in the purchase-price measure puts pressure on the income side of the calculation. These are market averages, not a projection for any particular apartment; property condition and running costs still matter when estimating an individual return. The longer view adds a different perspective: average sale prices are up 9.4% from a year earlier, even though the latest monthly reading is unchanged. The reported yield of 5.23% provides a reference point, but it should not obscure the contrast between a higher annual sale-price level and the recent retreat in rent. Neither movement alone establishes where prices or rents will go next. For investors comparing apartments in Torremolinos, the practical question is whether the rent a specific property can command supports its purchase price and costs, rather than whether the annual price trend will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.23 % | 1,054 | 405 | €349,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | 6.35 % | 150 | 86 | €170,000 | €900 |
1 Bedroom | 5.28 % | 198 | 114 | €250,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.7 % | 318 | 149 | €370,500 | €1,450 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.02 % | 329 | 51 | €430,000 | €1,800 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.23% and property prices starting at €170,000, Torremolinos
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Torremolinos are €349,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Torremolinos will pay for itself in 24.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.35% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €900.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.28% yield, sale price €250,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.70% yield, sale price €370,500, rent €1,450.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.02% yield, sale price €430,000, rent €1,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Torremolinos offers yields of up to 6.56% for 40-50 m² apartments. Explore Torremolinos in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.