Mijas Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Mijas market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +10.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €335,000 |
| November 2025 | €343,000 |
| December 2025 | €349,000 |
| January 2026 | €349,000 |
| February 2026 | €344,000 |
| March 2026 | €349,000 |
| April 2026 | €351,500 |
| May 2026 | €360,000 |
| June 2026 | €368,500 |
| July 2026 | €375,000 |
| August 2026 | €365,000 |
| September 2026 | €370,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.8% |
| 1Y | +2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,350 |
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,330 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,400 |
| April 2026 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €1,410 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.7% |
| 1Y | -4.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 5.03% |
| November 2025 | 5% |
| December 2025 | 5.06% |
| January 2026 | 4.93% |
| February 2026 | 5.09% |
| March 2026 | 5.15% |
| April 2026 | 5.25% |
| May 2026 | 5.35% |
| June 2026 | 5.35% |
| July 2026 | 5.4% |
| August 2026 | 5.39% |
| September 2026 | 5.13% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | +8.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €3,420 |
| November 2025 | €3,500 |
| December 2025 | €3,560 |
| January 2026 | €3,530 |
| February 2026 | €3,510 |
| March 2026 | €3,490 |
| April 2026 | €3,520 |
| May 2026 | €3,560 |
| June 2026 | €3,650 |
| July 2026 | €3,710 |
| August 2026 | €3,650 |
| September 2026 | €3,700 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,875 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 4.96% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.18% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.16% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.19% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.7% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.16% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.11% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.58% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.81% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.47% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.71% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.9% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.41% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €6,670 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,250 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,670 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,890 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5870 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4550 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4150 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3890 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3790 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3800 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3650 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3410 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3500 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3160 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 46 |
| 1 bedroom | 211 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,155 |
| 3 bedroom | 708 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 48 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 85 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 124 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 243 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 263 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 259 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 256 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 223 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 177 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 152 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 82 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 31 |
| 1 bedroom | 88 |
| 2 bedroom | 199 |
| 3 bedroom | 56 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 36 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 30 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 36 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 40 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 55 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 30 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 30 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 22 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 23 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 19 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 14 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (3%) | 77 listings (3%) |
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 299 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (54%) | 1,354 listings (54%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 764 listings (31%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 30% |
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 45% |
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 48% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 31% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €249k | €324.5k | €445k |
| November 2025 | €249k | €329k | €449.5k |
| December 2025 | €248k | €329k | €450k |
| January 2026 | €245.5k | €330k | €449k |
| February 2026 | €245k | €329k | €440k |
| March 2026 | €250k | €330k | €455k |
| April 2026 | €249k | €344k | €455k |
| May 2026 | €249k | €349k | €455k |
| June 2026 | €246k | €349k | €460k |
| July 2026 | €249.9k | €350k | €463.2k |
| August 2026 | €250k | €348k | €455k |
| September 2026 | €255k | €349k | €462.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,000 | €1,370 | €1,700 |
| November 2025 | €1,080 | €1,320 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 | €1,350 | €1,900 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 | €1,350 | €1,700 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 | €1,400 | €1,900 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 | €1,500 | €1,900 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,600 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 | €1,600 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,170 | €1,550 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,150 | €1,600 | €2,000 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 | €1,590 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 | €1,500 | €2,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 20.75 | 19.81 | 21.81 |
| November 2025 | 19.21 | 20.77 | 20.81 |
| December 2025 | 20.67 | 20.31 | 19.74 |
| January 2026 | 20.46 | 20.37 | 22.01 |
| February 2026 | 20.42 | 19.58 | 19.3 |
| March 2026 | 20.83 | 18.33 | 19.96 |
| April 2026 | 18.86 | 17.97 | 18.96 |
| May 2026 | 18.86 | 18.23 | 18.96 |
| June 2026 | 17.6 | 18.76 | 19.17 |
| July 2026 | 18.11 | 18.23 | 19.3 |
| August 2026 | 18.94 | 18.19 | 18.96 |
| September 2026 | 19.32 | 19.39 | 19.27 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €4,150 | €3,490 | €3,800 |
| November 2025 | €4,150 | €3,540 | €3,780 |
| December 2025 | €4,130 | €3,620 | €3,780 |
| January 2026 | €4,020 | €3,610 | €3,740 |
| February 2026 | €4,020 | €3,660 | €3,670 |
| March 2026 | €4,100 | €3,590 | €3,790 |
| April 2026 | €4,150 | €3,700 | €3,790 |
| May 2026 | €4,150 | €3,690 | €3,790 |
| June 2026 | €4,240 | €3,710 | €3,830 |
| July 2026 | €4,170 | €3,650 | €3,860 |
| August 2026 | €4,200 | €3,630 | €3,820 |
| September 2026 | €4,250 | €3,670 | €3,890 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,750
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,415
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Mijas ranged from ~4.5% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.61% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Mijas
Mijas combines hillside views, coastal access, and a setting that sits between Málaga’s urban corridor and the Costa del Sol’s established holiday economy. For apartment investors, that mix keeps it relevant across both lifestyle and rental-led strategies. September 2026 brings the clearest signal of the month: prices are still moving up, while rental growth is softer. The average apartment sale price in Mijas stands at €370,000, after a 1.4% monthly rise and a 10.4% increase over the year. On a per-square-metre basis, the market is at €3,700, also up 1.4% month on month and 8.8% year on year, which confirms that value gains are still being priced into the market. The tension for investors is that rents have not kept pace in the same way. The average apartment rent is €1,410, down 5.8% from the previous month, though still 2.0% higher than a year ago. That leaves the current yield at 5.13%, a level that still offers income support, but one that now has to be weighed against faster capital growth than rental growth.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.13 % | 2,169 | 378 | €370,000 | €1,410 |
Studio | 4.96 % | 46 | 31 | €230,000 | €950 |
1 Bedroom | 5.18 % | 211 | 88 | €255,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.16 % | 1,155 | 199 | €349,000 | €1,500 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.19 % | 708 | 56 | €462,500 | €2,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.13% and property prices starting at €230,000, Mijas
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Mijas are €370,000, while the median rent is €1,410. This means that a median property in Mijas will pay for itself in 21.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 4.96% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €950.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.18% yield, sale price €255,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.16% yield, sale price €349,000, rent €1,500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.19% yield, sale price €462,500, rent €2,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Mijas offers yields of up to 5.61% for a median apartment. Explore Mijas in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.