Jaén province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Jaén province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +27.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €93,000 |
| December 2025 | €95,000 |
| January 2026 | €95,000 |
| February 2026 | €99,900 |
| March 2026 | €100,000 |
| April 2026 | €98,000 |
| May 2026 | €99,900 |
| June 2026 | €102,450 |
| July 2026 | €108,000 |
| August 2026 | €110,000 |
| September 2026 | €110,000 |
| October 2026 | €114,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +11.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €580 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €560 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.6% |
| 1Y | -4.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.51% |
| December 2025 | 7.49% |
| January 2026 | 7.3% |
| February 2026 | 7.18% |
| March 2026 | 7.34% |
| April 2026 | 7.78% |
| May 2026 | 7.83% |
| June 2026 | 7.69% |
| July 2026 | 7.39% |
| August 2026 | 7.08% |
| September 2026 | 6.91% |
| October 2026 | 7.02% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +23% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €870 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €890 |
| February 2026 | €940 |
| March 2026 | €940 |
| April 2026 | €930 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €960 |
| July 2026 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €1,020 |
| September 2026 | €1,010 |
| October 2026 | €1,050 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,748 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.41% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.43% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.11% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.86% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.21% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.83% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.26% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 7.43% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.91% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,290 |
| 3 bedroom | €990 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,040 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1290 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1220 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1100 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1220 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1020 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1020 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1070 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 270 |
| 3 bedroom | 891 |
| 4+ bedroom | 507 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 75 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 126 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 129 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 247 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 255 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 234 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 169 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 132 |
| 3 bedroom | 166 |
| 4+ bedroom | 74 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 45 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 52 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 62 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 57 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 62 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 45 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 41 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 402 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (52%) | 1,057 listings (52%) |
| 4+ bedroom (28%) | 581 listings (28%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 53% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 52% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 54% |
| May 2026 | 29% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 58% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €90k | €90k | €115k |
| December 2025 | €92k | €90k | €119k |
| January 2026 | €93.1k | €90k | €119k |
| February 2026 | €99.5k | €92.2k | €119k |
| March 2026 | €94k | €96k | €119k |
| April 2026 | €91k | €95k | €115k |
| May 2026 | €95.8k | €95k | €120k |
| June 2026 | €97k | €99k | €120k |
| July 2026 | €99.9k | €102.9k | €124.5k |
| August 2026 | €105k | €105.0k | €127.5k |
| September 2026 | €105k | €102k | €129k |
| October 2026 | €103k | €105k | €135k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €600 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €620 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €620 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €600 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €600 | €640 |
| April 2026 | €560 | €600 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €650 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €580 | €660 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €650 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €650 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €600 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €650 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15 | 12.5 | 13.69 |
| December 2025 | 15.33 | 12.1 | 14.58 |
| January 2026 | 15.51 | 12.2 | 14.58 |
| February 2026 | 15.07 | 12.81 | 15.26 |
| March 2026 | 14.24 | 13.33 | 15.49 |
| April 2026 | 13.54 | 13.19 | 11.98 |
| May 2026 | 13.31 | 12.18 | 12.5 |
| June 2026 | 14 | 12.6 | 12.5 |
| July 2026 | 15.14 | 13.19 | 12.21 |
| August 2026 | 17.5 | 13.48 | 12.5 |
| September 2026 | 17.5 | 14.17 | 13.44 |
| October 2026 | 15.61 | 13.46 | 14.06 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,130 | €860 | €880 |
| December 2025 | €1,140 | €860 | €910 |
| January 2026 | €1,160 | €860 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €1,240 | €880 | €910 |
| March 2026 | €1,160 | €910 | €920 |
| April 2026 | €1,120 | €910 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €1,180 | €910 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €1,210 | €940 | €910 |
| July 2026 | €1,230 | €970 | €940 |
| August 2026 | €1,280 | €990 | €970 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 | €960 | €980 |
| October 2026 | €1,290 | €990 | €1,040 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,115
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,845
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Jaén province ranged from ~5.41% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.23% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Jaén province
Jaén province lies in Andalusia’s olive-growing interior, with the Renaissance towns of Úbeda and Baeza and the mountain landscapes of the Sierras de Cazorla, Segura y Las Villas. Historic urban centres and wide rural scenery define its setting. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence: average sale prices rose 4.5% month on month, while average rents were unchanged. That contrast matters when weighing a purchase against potential rental income. A single flat month for rents does not establish a trend, but it does mean the latest increase in sale prices has no matching monthly rent rise in the supplied figures. The longer view reinforces the tension. Average sale prices are up 27.7% year on year, versus an 11.1% increase in average rents. Rental growth is therefore present, but has not matched the pace of sale-price growth. For someone comparing apartments, this gap points to the importance of checking how the price paid relates to the rent realistically achievable, rather than assuming recent sale-price gains translate into stronger income returns. The reported yield is 7.02%, a useful province-level reference rather than a forecast for any particular property. Purchase terms, achievable rent and running costs can all change an individual result. Jaén’s October snapshot calls for careful income calculations: sale prices have risen faster than rents over the year, even as monthly rent growth pauses.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.02 % | 1,732 | 456 | €114,900 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.41 % | 270 | 132 | €103,000 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.43 % | 891 | 166 | €105,000 | €650 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.11 % | 507 | 74 | €135,000 | €800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.02% and property prices starting at €103,000, Jaén province
remains one of Spain’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Jaén province are €114,900, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Jaén province will pay for itself in 16.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.41% yield, sale price €103,000, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.43% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €650.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.11% yield, sale price €135,000, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Jaén province offers yields of up to 7.23% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Jaén province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.