Jaén Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Jaén market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +16.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €165,000 |
| January 2026 | €168,500 |
| February 2026 | €175,000 |
| March 2026 | €167,000 |
| April 2026 | €160,000 |
| May 2026 | €160,000 |
| June 2026 | €169,500 |
| July 2026 | €173,000 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €180,000 |
| October 2026 | €180,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.3% |
| 1Y | +11.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €690 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €690 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €730 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.1% |
| 1Y | -6.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.72% |
| December 2025 | 5.8% |
| January 2026 | 5.74% |
| February 2026 | 5.62% |
| March 2026 | 5.5% |
| April 2026 | 5.96% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 5.63% |
| July 2026 | 5.66% |
| August 2026 | 5.61% |
| September 2026 | 5.62% |
| October 2026 | 5.5% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1% |
| 1Y | +12.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €1,630 |
| January 2026 | €1,670 |
| February 2026 | €1,750 |
| March 2026 | €1,670 |
| April 2026 | €1,670 |
| May 2026 | €1,630 |
| June 2026 | €1,700 |
| July 2026 | €1,730 |
| August 2026 | €1,800 |
| September 2026 | €1,800 |
| October 2026 | €1,780 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (843 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.66% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.99% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.12% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.09% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.46% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.36% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.89% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.37% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.98% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €1,950 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,690 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,610 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1690 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1730 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1570 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1690 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1910 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1940 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1650 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 103 |
| 3 bedroom | 224 |
| 4+ bedroom | 162 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 38 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 54 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 41 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 74 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 64 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 52 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 58 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 38 |
| 3 bedroom | 70 |
| 4+ bedroom | 45 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 18 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 18 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 31 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 20 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 25 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 24 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 141 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (46%) | 294 listings (46%) |
| 4+ bedroom (32%) | 207 listings (32%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 33% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 55% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 63% |
| March 2026 | 52% |
| April 2026 | 56% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 58% |
| September 2026 | 49% |
| October 2026 | 61% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €140k | €165k | €210k |
| December 2025 | €140k | €160k | €200k |
| January 2026 | €135k | €165k | €199k |
| February 2026 | €140k | €171.5k | €204k |
| March 2026 | €140k | €160k | €200k |
| April 2026 | €133k | €152k | €206k |
| May 2026 | €140k | €154k | €210k |
| June 2026 | €140k | €160k | €220k |
| July 2026 | €130k | €160k | €220k |
| August 2026 | €131.5k | €169k | €210k |
| September 2026 | €130k | €175k | €209.5k |
| October 2026 | €148.5k | €168.5k | €205k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €700 | €840 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €700 | €870 |
| January 2026 | €640 | €750 | €830 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €750 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €740 | €840 |
| April 2026 | €680 | €710 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €750 | €880 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €750 | €880 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €750 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €750 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €750 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €700 | €880 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.95 | 19.64 | 20.9 |
| December 2025 | 17.95 | 19.05 | 19.27 |
| January 2026 | 17.72 | 18.33 | 20.1 |
| February 2026 | 17.95 | 19.06 | 20.06 |
| March 2026 | 19.44 | 18.14 | 19.84 |
| April 2026 | 16.3 | 17.84 | 19.62 |
| May 2026 | 16.67 | 17.11 | 19.89 |
| June 2026 | 16.79 | 17.78 | 20.95 |
| July 2026 | 15.48 | 17.78 | 20.37 |
| August 2026 | 15.65 | 18.78 | 19.44 |
| September 2026 | 15.59 | 19.44 | 19.84 |
| October 2026 | 17.68 | 20.06 | 19.52 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,870 | €1,620 | €1,670 |
| December 2025 | €1,820 | €1,570 | €1,540 |
| January 2026 | €1,790 | €1,570 | €1,540 |
| February 2026 | €1,840 | €1,600 | €1,580 |
| March 2026 | €1,790 | €1,600 | €1,580 |
| April 2026 | €1,720 | €1,590 | €1,620 |
| May 2026 | €1,780 | €1,600 | €1,650 |
| June 2026 | €1,820 | €1,600 | €1,730 |
| July 2026 | €1,710 | €1,630 | €1,720 |
| August 2026 | €1,720 | €1,720 | €1,640 |
| September 2026 | €1,710 | €1,790 | €1,620 |
| October 2026 | €1,950 | €1,690 | €1,610 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,115
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,320
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Jaén ranged from ~5.41% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.88% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Jaén
Jaén sits among the olive-growing hills of inland Andalusia, with a historic centre framed by its cathedral and the castle above the city. As the capital of Jaén province, it offers an urban setting within a landscape closely associated with olive groves. In October 2026, the key signal for Jaén apartments is the gap between the longer-term rise in sale prices and the latest movement in rents. Average sale prices are up 16.1% year over year, yet average rents fell 3.3% from the previous month. These measures cover different periods, so the monthly rent decline does not reverse the annual increase in sale prices. It does, however, make a simple story of steadily improving rental economics harder to support. The price backdrop and the near-term rental movement are best read separately rather than treated as a single trend. At an average sale price of €180,000, apartments show a yield of 5.5%. That figure is a market snapshot, not a promise of what an individual purchase will return: the outcome depends on the purchase price and rent of the specific property. For an investor comparing apartments, the practical question is whether the rent for a particular listing supports its asking price, especially after the latest monthly decline in the citywide rent average. October’s figures favour checking that relationship directly rather than assuming that the annual rise in sale prices will be matched by uninterrupted rent gains.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.5 % | 514 | 183 | €180,000 | €730 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.66 % | 103 | 38 | €148,500 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.99 % | 224 | 70 | €168,500 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.12 % | 162 | 45 | €205,000 | €880 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.5% and property prices starting at €148,500, Jaén
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Jaén are €180,000, while the median rent is €730. This means that a median property in Jaén will pay for itself in 20.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.66% yield, sale price €148,500, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.99% yield, sale price €168,500, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.12% yield, sale price €205,000, rent €880.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Jaén offers yields of up to 6.88% for a median apartment. Explore Jaén in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.