Sierra Nevada Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Sierra Nevada market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | +13.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €175,000 |
| December 2025 | €175,000 |
| January 2026 | €179,900 |
| February 2026 | €185,000 |
| March 2026 | €189,000 |
| April 2026 | €199,000 |
| May 2026 | €195,000 |
| June 2026 | €195,000 |
| July 2026 | €198,000 |
| August 2026 | €195,000 |
| September 2026 | €198,500 |
| October 2026 | €199,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +42.9% |
| 1Y | +25% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €930 |
| June 2026 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €1,050 |
| October 2026 | €1,500 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +36.7% |
| 1Y | +10.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 10.79% |
| December 2025 | 10.63% |
| January 2026 | 9.88% |
| February 2026 | 9.51% |
| March 2026 | 8.84% |
| April 2026 | 6.88% |
| May 2026 | 6.87% |
| June 2026 | 6.7% |
| July 2026 | 6.63% |
| August 2026 | 6.26% |
| September 2026 | 7.47% |
| October 2026 | 10.21% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -5.1% |
| 1Y | +5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,920 |
| December 2025 | €2,870 |
| January 2026 | €2,900 |
| February 2026 | €2,850 |
| March 2026 | €2,910 |
| April 2026 | €3,060 |
| May 2026 | €3,020 |
| June 2026 | €3,000 |
| July 2026 | €3,140 |
| August 2026 | €3,250 |
| September 2026 | €3,230 |
| October 2026 | €3,060 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (240 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.8% |
| 2 bedroom | 10.43% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10.4% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,130 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,240 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3330 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 56 |
| 2 bedroom | 72 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 40 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11 |
| 2 bedroom | 14 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (44%) | 67 listings (44%) |
| 2 bedroom (56%) | 86 listings (56%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 16% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 14% |
| July 2026 | 14% |
| August 2026 | 12% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 11% |
| April 2026 | 0% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 10% |
| July 2026 | 9% |
| August 2026 | 9% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €141k | €190k |
| December 2025 | €150k | €197.3k |
| January 2026 | €155k | €202k |
| February 2026 | €152.4k | €201k |
| March 2026 | €149k | €207.4k |
| April 2026 | €149k | €209.9k |
| May 2026 | €146k | €199.3k |
| June 2026 | €145k | €199.8k |
| July 2026 | €147k | €199.5k |
| August 2026 | €150k | €217.5k |
| September 2026 | €154.9k | €240k |
| October 2026 | €150k | €230k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 | €1,550 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 | €1,400 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 | €1,400 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €680 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €680 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €1,230 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 | €2,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.75 | 10.22 |
| December 2025 | 10 | 11.74 |
| January 2026 | 12.92 | 12.02 |
| February 2026 | 12.7 | 11.96 |
| March 2026 | 11.29 | 13.3 |
| April 2026 | 18.4 | 13.99 |
| May 2026 | 18.02 | 11.86 |
| June 2026 | 18.59 | 13.59 |
| July 2026 | 18.85 | 13.85 |
| August 2026 | 19.23 | 15.1 |
| September 2026 | 19.86 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 11.36 | 9.58 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,940 | €2,710 |
| December 2025 | €3,060 | €2,820 |
| January 2026 | €3,260 | €2,890 |
| February 2026 | €3,180 | €2,890 |
| March 2026 | €3,310 | €3,050 |
| April 2026 | €3,510 | €3,000 |
| May 2026 | €3,320 | €2,890 |
| June 2026 | €3,220 | €2,850 |
| July 2026 | €3,090 | €2,850 |
| August 2026 | €3,130 | €3,110 |
| September 2026 | €3,230 | €3,290 |
| October 2026 | €3,130 | €3,240 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Sierra Nevada
Sierra Nevada sits in the mountains of Granada province, known for its ski slopes and alpine scenery. Its proximity to Granada gives this high-altitude setting a distinct identity for apartment investors, separate from the province’s urban locations. In October 2026, the standout apartment signal is the gap between rents and sale prices. Average rent rose 42.9% month over month, while the average sale price increased just 0.3% over the same period. This divergence shifts attention toward potential rental income rather than short-term purchase-price appreciation. Yet the difference in pace is a snapshot, not proof that rents will keep rising as quickly or that every apartment will follow the average. It is a reason to test income assumptions, not to extrapolate the latest move. The average sale price of €199,000 provides a reference point for that assessment, alongside a reported yield of 10.21%. Together, those figures suggest an income proposition worth examining, but neither establishes what a specific property will earn. Rent achieved, property costs and the terms of an individual purchase can all alter the outcome. The central tension is clear: rental prices have moved much faster than sale prices, while a single month cannot establish whether that gap will persist. An apartment-level comparison should keep the reported yield in context rather than treat the recent rent increase as a repeatable return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 10.21 % | 208 | 40 | €199,000 | €1,500 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.8 % | 56 | 11 | €150,000 | €1,100 |
2 Bedrooms | 10.43 % | 72 | 14 | €230,000 | €2,000 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 10.21% and property prices starting at €150,000, Sierra Nevada
remains one of Spain’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Sierra Nevada are €199,000, while the median rent is €1,500. This means that a median property in Sierra Nevada will pay for itself in 11.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.80% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €1,100.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 10.43% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €2,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Sierra Nevada offers yields of up to 10.57% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Sierra Nevada in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.