Motril Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Motril market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.9% |
| 1Y | +6.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €180,000 |
| November 2025 | €202,500 |
| December 2025 | €200,000 |
| January 2026 | €217,000 |
| February 2026 | €225,000 |
| March 2026 | €225,000 |
| April 2026 | €245,000 |
| May 2026 | €237,500 |
| June 2026 | €226,000 |
| July 2026 | €240,000 |
| August 2026 | €193,500 |
| September 2026 | €189,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -5.9% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €750 |
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €780 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €910 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +11.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 5.57% |
| November 2025 | 5.17% |
| December 2025 | 5.08% |
| January 2026 | 4.94% |
| February 2026 | 4.84% |
| March 2026 | 5.55% |
| April 2026 | 6.14% |
| May 2026 | 6.06% |
| June 2026 | 5.58% |
| July 2026 | 5.82% |
| August 2026 | 5.59% |
| September 2026 | 5.75% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | +13.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | €1,880 |
| November 2025 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €2,060 |
| January 2026 | €2,210 |
| February 2026 | €2,320 |
| March 2026 | €2,450 |
| April 2026 | €2,650 |
| May 2026 | €2,640 |
| June 2026 | €2,430 |
| July 2026 | €2,580 |
| August 2026 | €2,150 |
| September 2026 | €2,040 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (388 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.65% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,250 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,850 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2140 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 77 |
| 3 bedroom | 72 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 43 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 55 |
| 3 bedroom | 35 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (55%) | 132 listings (55%) |
| 3 bedroom (45%) | 107 listings (45%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 25% |
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 20% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| October 2025 | 37% |
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €175k | €170k |
| November 2025 | €199.9k | €199k |
| December 2025 | €292k | €177.5k |
| January 2026 | €291k | €180k |
| February 2026 | €289k | €188k |
| March 2026 | €279k | €198k |
| April 2026 | €244k | €195k |
| May 2026 | €244k | €195k |
| June 2026 | €280k | €193k |
| July 2026 | €280k | €185k |
| August 2026 | €180k | €189.9k |
| September 2026 | €180k | €180.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €700 | €830 |
| November 2025 | €700 | €880 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €930 | €1,000 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 | €980 |
| July 2026 | €930 | €1,140 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 20.83 | 17.17 |
| November 2025 | 23.8 | 18.95 |
| December 2025 | 32.44 | 17.4 |
| January 2026 | 30.31 | 17.65 |
| February 2026 | 30.1 | 18.43 |
| March 2026 | 21.14 | 16.5 |
| April 2026 | 18.48 | 15.48 |
| May 2026 | 21.98 | 16.25 |
| June 2026 | 23.33 | 16.5 |
| July 2026 | 25.23 | 13.52 |
| August 2026 | 18.75 | 15.83 |
| September 2026 | 20 | 15.04 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | €2,190 | €1,680 |
| November 2025 | €2,320 | €1,930 |
| December 2025 | €3,240 | €1,780 |
| January 2026 | €3,230 | €1,780 |
| February 2026 | €3,210 | €1,810 |
| March 2026 | €3,100 | €1,960 |
| April 2026 | €2,960 | €1,930 |
| May 2026 | €3,050 | €1,930 |
| June 2026 | €3,500 | €2,050 |
| July 2026 | €3,330 | €1,830 |
| August 2026 | €2,250 | €2,020 |
| September 2026 | €2,250 | €1,850 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,500
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,470
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Motril ranged from ~3% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.98% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Motril
Motril, in Granada province on Spain’s Costa Tropical, combines a coastal setting with a working port, long beaches, and access to inland mountain scenery. That mix gives the city a distinct identity and keeps apartments relevant for both lifestyle and investment angles. September 2026 brings the clearest signal first: pricing has eased month on month, even though the longer trend is still upward. The average apartment sale price stands at €189,900, down 1.9% from August, while the average rent has slipped to €800, down 5.9%. For owners, that creates a narrower short-term pricing backdrop than earlier in the summer. At the same time, the annual picture still points to appreciation. The average sale price is up 6.1% year on year, the average rent is up 6.7%, and the average price per square metre has reached €2,040, up 13.5% over 12 months. That combination suggests a market where value has continued to build, even as monthly momentum has cooled. For apartment investors, the current yield of 5.75% captures that tension well: income remains measurable, but recent price and rent adjustments may require a more selective approach to underwriting. In practical terms, Motril is entering autumn with stronger annual fundamentals than monthly sentiment, so the next phase may depend less on rapid gains and more on disciplined entry pricing.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.75 % | 201 | 113 | €189,900 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5 % | 77 | 55 | €180,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.65 % | 72 | 35 | €180,500 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.75% and property prices starting at €180,000, Motril
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Motril are €189,900, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Motril will pay for itself in 19.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.00% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.65% yield, sale price €180,500, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Motril offers yields of up to 6.98% for a median apartment. Explore Motril in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.