Albacete province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Albacete province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +6.9% |
| 1Y | +18.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €167,000 |
| December 2025 | €168,000 |
| January 2026 | €167,000 |
| February 2026 | €170,000 |
| March 2026 | €178,000 |
| April 2026 | €179,000 |
| May 2026 | €179,450 |
| June 2026 | €179,000 |
| July 2026 | €180,000 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €182,000 |
| October 2026 | €194,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -2.8% |
| 1Y | +2.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €880 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | -12.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.58% |
| December 2025 | 6.38% |
| January 2026 | 6.36% |
| February 2026 | 6.52% |
| March 2026 | 6.5% |
| April 2026 | 6.28% |
| May 2026 | 6.03% |
| June 2026 | 6.25% |
| July 2026 | 6.15% |
| August 2026 | 6.04% |
| September 2026 | 5.88% |
| October 2026 | 5.8% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +6.9% |
| 1Y | +18.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,520 |
| December 2025 | €1,530 |
| January 2026 | €1,520 |
| February 2026 | €1,550 |
| March 2026 | €1,620 |
| April 2026 | €1,630 |
| May 2026 | €1,630 |
| June 2026 | €1,630 |
| July 2026 | €1,640 |
| August 2026 | €1,640 |
| September 2026 | €1,650 |
| October 2026 | €1,770 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,968 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.93% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.47% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.83% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.68% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.14% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.71% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.33% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,070 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,650 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,780 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1880 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1800 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1560 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1720 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1690 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 210 |
| 3 bedroom | 467 |
| 4+ bedroom | 381 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 107 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 123 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 148 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 121 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 138 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 87 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 71 |
| 3 bedroom | 112 |
| 4+ bedroom | 74 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 80-90 m² apartments | 30 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 38 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 30 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 33 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 31 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 281 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (44%) | 579 listings (44%) |
| 4+ bedroom (35%) | 455 listings (35%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 53% |
| March 2026 | 61% |
| April 2026 | 63% |
| May 2026 | 39% |
| June 2026 | 52% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 54% |
| September 2026 | 53% |
| October 2026 | 45% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €155k | €150k | €210k |
| December 2025 | €164.5k | €150k | €213.5k |
| January 2026 | €165k | €150k | €219k |
| February 2026 | €158k | €150k | €219k |
| March 2026 | €157k | €151k | €225k |
| April 2026 | €158k | €169k | €206.5k |
| May 2026 | €165k | €165k | €207.8k |
| June 2026 | €165k | €159k | €215k |
| July 2026 | €171.5k | €160k | €215k |
| August 2026 | €173k | €160k | €239k |
| September 2026 | €170.5k | €160k | €239k |
| October 2026 | €170k | €180k | €240k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €900 | €1,040 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €900 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €790 | €880 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €890 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €900 | €980 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €850 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €850 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €890 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.25 | 13.89 | 16.83 |
| December 2025 | 18.28 | 13.89 | 17.03 |
| January 2026 | 17.52 | 14.25 | 17.38 |
| February 2026 | 16.46 | 14.12 | 18.25 |
| March 2026 | 15.39 | 13.98 | 19.23 |
| April 2026 | 16.46 | 15.66 | 17.21 |
| May 2026 | 17.19 | 16.18 | 17.49 |
| June 2026 | 17.19 | 15.59 | 17.06 |
| July 2026 | 17.86 | 14.81 | 16.29 |
| August 2026 | 18.02 | 14.81 | 18.11 |
| September 2026 | 17.76 | 14.81 | 19.92 |
| October 2026 | 16.67 | 16.85 | 20 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,940 | €1,400 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €2,010 | €1,420 | €1,550 |
| January 2026 | €2,060 | €1,390 | €1,560 |
| February 2026 | €1,980 | €1,390 | €1,590 |
| March 2026 | €1,960 | €1,420 | €1,610 |
| April 2026 | €1,980 | €1,590 | €1,550 |
| May 2026 | €1,990 | €1,540 | €1,540 |
| June 2026 | €1,990 | €1,470 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €2,080 | €1,480 | €1,630 |
| August 2026 | €2,160 | €1,510 | €1,770 |
| September 2026 | €2,100 | €1,500 | €1,770 |
| October 2026 | €2,070 | €1,650 | €1,780 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,075
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,145
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Albacete province ranged from ~4.05% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.43% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Albacete province
Albacete province lies in inland Castilla-La Mancha, where broad plains give way to mountain landscapes in the south. The city of Albacete anchors its urban geography, while smaller towns and open countryside shape much of the surrounding province. This mix gives the location a distinctive setting within Spain. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments is the divergence between sale and rental pricing. Average sale prices rose 6.9% month on month, while average rents fell 2.8%. For an investor, that combination puts more weight on the relationship between purchase price and rental income than a rise in sale prices alone. It is a monthly contrast, not evidence that either direction will persist. The average apartment sale price is €194,500, giving prospective buyers a province-wide benchmark rather than a price for any specific home. The indicated yield is 5.8%. Read together, these measures frame the central question: whether the income expected from a particular apartment justifies its acquisition cost when the latest rent movement has gone the other way from sale prices. The figures do not establish how much any individual property would earn after costs. For any prospective purchase, asking price, achievable rent and ongoing expenses still need to be tested separately. The October snapshot helps frame that assessment, but it does not show that yields have changed or that recent price movements will continue. Its strongest conclusion is a near-term pricing tension, not a forecast of returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.8 % | 1,102 | 290 | €194,500 | €880 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6 % | 210 | 71 | €170,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.93 % | 467 | 112 | €180,000 | €890 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5 % | 381 | 74 | €240,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.8% and property prices starting at €170,000, Albacete province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Albacete province are €194,500, while the median rent is €880. This means that a median property in Albacete province will pay for itself in 18.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.93% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €890.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.00% yield, sale price €240,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Albacete province offers yields of up to 5.43% for a median apartment. Explore Albacete province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.