Valencia province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Valencia province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | +13.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €210,000 |
| December 2025 | €215,000 |
| January 2026 | €219,000 |
| February 2026 | €220,000 |
| March 2026 | €225,000 |
| April 2026 | €230,000 |
| May 2026 | €230,000 |
| June 2026 | €230,000 |
| July 2026 | €235,000 |
| August 2026 | €235,000 |
| September 2026 | €239,000 |
| October 2026 | €236,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3.7% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,300 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,290 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,350 |
| May 2026 | €1,350 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,350 |
| October 2026 | €1,300 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | -6.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.41% |
| December 2025 | 7.44% |
| January 2026 | 7.27% |
| February 2026 | 7.32% |
| March 2026 | 7.27% |
| April 2026 | 7.35% |
| May 2026 | 7.46% |
| June 2026 | 7.52% |
| July 2026 | 7.35% |
| August 2026 | 7.27% |
| September 2026 | 7.13% |
| October 2026 | 7.07% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | +14.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,140 |
| December 2025 | €2,190 |
| January 2026 | €2,230 |
| February 2026 | €2,240 |
| March 2026 | €2,300 |
| April 2026 | €2,370 |
| May 2026 | €2,370 |
| June 2026 | €2,350 |
| July 2026 | €2,420 |
| August 2026 | €2,400 |
| September 2026 | €2,440 |
| October 2026 | €2,410 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (23,315 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6.55% |
| 1 bedroom | 7.66% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.64% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.77% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.47% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 8.85% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 7.81% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.29% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.66% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.03% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.06% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.85% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.72% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.86% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 7.26% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.38% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €3,660 |
| 1 bedroom | €3,190 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,900 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,370 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,150 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3970 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3760 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3090 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2890 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2730 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2630 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2400 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2190 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2280 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2220 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2220 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 198 |
| 1 bedroom | 997 |
| 2 bedroom | 3,289 |
| 3 bedroom | 6,240 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,722 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 98 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 283 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 540 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,007 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,584 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,737 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1,710 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1,634 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1,343 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1,019 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 730 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 596 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 249 |
| 1 bedroom | 562 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,534 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,513 |
| 4+ bedroom | 574 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 88 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 144 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 302 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 422 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 648 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 615 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 566 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 404 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 339 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 286 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 203 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 118 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (3%) | 447 listings (3%) |
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 1,559 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 4,823 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (43%) | 7,753 listings (43%) |
| 4+ bedroom (18%) | 3,296 listings (18%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 44% |
| March 2026 | 50% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 32% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 45% |
| October 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €166.5k | €176.5k | €210.5k | €214.9k | €239k |
| December 2025 | €168k | €180k | €210k | €220k | €237k |
| January 2026 | €170k | €181k | €215k | €224.4k | €238k |
| February 2026 | €165k | €185k | €220k | €225k | €249k |
| March 2026 | €168.5k | €185k | €225k | €227.3k | €251.5k |
| April 2026 | €169k | €187.9k | €227k | €230k | €255k |
| May 2026 | €175k | €186.3k | €227.3k | €230k | €257k |
| June 2026 | €180k | €193k | €230k | €230k | €260k |
| July 2026 | €185k | €195k | €234.6k | €233k | €265k |
| August 2026 | €180k | €194.9k | €234k | €235k | €260k |
| September 2026 | €182.5k | €188.6k | €236.2k | €240k | €260k |
| October 2026 | €183.1k | €188.1k | €235k | €239.3k | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,250 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,300 | €1,670 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,400 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,330 | €1,400 | €1,750 |
| June 2026 | €1,030 | €1,250 | €1,380 | €1,400 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,400 | €1,400 | €1,700 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 | €1,210 | €1,350 | €1,400 | €1,700 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,700 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,350 | €1,650 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.88 | 12.26 | 14.62 | 13.78 | 12.45 |
| December 2025 | 13.94 | 12.5 | 14 | 14.1 | 12.34 |
| January 2026 | 14.17 | 12.57 | 14.93 | 14.39 | 12.4 |
| February 2026 | 13.1 | 12.85 | 14.1 | 14.42 | 12.97 |
| March 2026 | 12.77 | 12.85 | 14.42 | 14.57 | 12.53 |
| April 2026 | 12.8 | 13.05 | 14.55 | 13.7 | 12.5 |
| May 2026 | 13.26 | 12.93 | 14.27 | 13.69 | 12.24 |
| June 2026 | 14.63 | 12.87 | 13.89 | 13.69 | 12.04 |
| July 2026 | 15.42 | 13.54 | 13.96 | 13.87 | 12.99 |
| August 2026 | 15 | 13.4 | 14.44 | 13.99 | 12.75 |
| September 2026 | 13.89 | 13.09 | 15.14 | 14.81 | 12.75 |
| October 2026 | 15.26 | 13.06 | 15.06 | 14.77 | 13.38 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,080 | €2,940 | €2,630 | €2,110 | €1,910 |
| December 2025 | €3,230 | €3,000 | €2,590 | €2,160 | €1,900 |
| January 2026 | €3,400 | €3,070 | €2,650 | €2,200 | €1,900 |
| February 2026 | €3,300 | €3,140 | €2,720 | €2,230 | €1,980 |
| March 2026 | €3,510 | €3,140 | €2,780 | €2,250 | €2,010 |
| April 2026 | €3,380 | €3,130 | €2,800 | €2,300 | €2,060 |
| May 2026 | €3,500 | €3,100 | €2,810 | €2,300 | €2,070 |
| June 2026 | €3,600 | €3,270 | €2,800 | €2,280 | €2,110 |
| July 2026 | €3,700 | €3,360 | €2,900 | €2,330 | €2,140 |
| August 2026 | €3,600 | €3,300 | €2,890 | €2,350 | €2,110 |
| September 2026 | €3,650 | €3,170 | €2,920 | €2,380 | €2,110 |
| October 2026 | €3,660 | €3,190 | €2,900 | €2,370 | €2,150 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,935
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€12,255
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Valencia province ranged from ~3.29% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.17% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Valencia province
Valencia province brings together the Mediterranean coastline, the city of Valencia and inland towns and landscapes. For apartment investors, it offers a geographic frame broader than the city alone, though a provincial average cannot describe every location within it. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale and rental price growth. Average sale prices are up 13.5% year over year, while average rents are unchanged over the same period. That divergence matters when comparing a purchase price with potential rent: the annual figures show higher sale prices without a matching rise in average rents. Looking at either measure alone would miss the tension between them. The average apartment sale price stands at €236,000, and the reported yield is 7.07%. Together, these figures offer a starting point for an investment calculation, not a return that any individual apartment can be expected to deliver. A quoted yield is most useful when considered alongside the actual price and rent of a prospective purchase, rather than treated as a substitute for checking them. The October picture is therefore mixed. Annual sale-price growth is clear, but flat annual rents provide no evidence that average rental prices have kept pace. Province-wide figures may also mask differences between apartments and locations. Investors can use this monthly note as a benchmark while keeping any property-level assessment anchored to the specific sale price, achievable rent and relevant costs.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.07 % | 13,474 | 4,445 | €236,000 | €1,300 |
Studio | 6.55 % | 198 | 249 | €183,120 | €1,000 |
1 Bedroom | 7.66 % | 997 | 562 | €188,100 | €1,200 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.64 % | 3,289 | 1,534 | €235,000 | €1,300 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.77 % | 6,240 | 1,513 | €239,250 | €1,350 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.47 % | 2,722 | 574 | €265,000 | €1,650 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.07% and property prices starting at €183,120, Valencia province
remains one of Spain’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Valencia province are €236,000, while the median rent is €1,300. This means that a median property in Valencia province will pay for itself in 15.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.55% yield, sale price €183,120, rent €1,000.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.66% yield, sale price €188,100, rent €1,200.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.64% yield, sale price €235,000, rent €1,300.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.77% yield, sale price €239,250, rent €1,350.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.47% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €1,650.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Valencia province offers yields of up to 8.17% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Valencia province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.