Alicante province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Alicante province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €228,000 |
| December 2025 | €229,000 |
| January 2026 | €229,500 |
| February 2026 | €230,000 |
| March 2026 | €235,000 |
| April 2026 | €239,000 |
| May 2026 | €239,000 |
| June 2026 | €240,000 |
| July 2026 | €242,000 |
| August 2026 | €241,000 |
| September 2026 | €245,000 |
| October 2026 | €243,400 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +10% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 |
| July 2026 | €1,150 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.68% |
| December 2025 | 5.66% |
| January 2026 | 5.71% |
| February 2026 | 5.85% |
| March 2026 | 5.86% |
| April 2026 | 5.82% |
| May 2026 | 5.93% |
| June 2026 | 5.9% |
| July 2026 | 5.88% |
| August 2026 | 5.87% |
| September 2026 | 5.71% |
| October 2026 | 5.75% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.5% |
| 1Y | +7.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,530 |
| December 2025 | €2,540 |
| January 2026 | €2,550 |
| February 2026 | €2,560 |
| March 2026 | €2,610 |
| April 2026 | €2,660 |
| May 2026 | €2,660 |
| June 2026 | €2,670 |
| July 2026 | €2,690 |
| August 2026 | €2,680 |
| September 2026 | €2,720 |
| October 2026 | €2,730 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (50,738 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 7.2% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.84% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.76% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.73% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.89% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.61% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.19% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.29% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.79% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.63% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.49% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.57% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.62% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €3,380 |
| 1 bedroom | €3,360 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,180 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,550 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,050 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3750 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3630 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3440 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3090 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2870 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2930 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2920 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2790 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2690 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2620 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2680 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2710 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2730 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 377 |
| 1 bedroom | 2,325 |
| 2 bedroom | 10.8k |
| 3 bedroom | 9,240 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,167 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 145 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 339 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 728 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1,808 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,911 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3,376 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3,371 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2,944 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2,563 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1,943 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1,497 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1,013 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 685 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 248 |
| 1 bedroom | 882 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,479 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,510 |
| 4+ bedroom | 265 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 84 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 99 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 260 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 470 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 673 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 752 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 727 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 651 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 502 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 327 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 355 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 176 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 106 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (2%) | 625 listings (2%) |
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 3,207 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (44%) | 13.3k listings (44%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 10.8k listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (8%) | 2,432 listings (8%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 30% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 40% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €119k | €169k | €239k | €242k | €269k |
| December 2025 | €119k | €169k | €239k | €249k | €270k |
| January 2026 | €115k | €170k | €239k | €249k | €274.6k |
| February 2026 | €118.5k | €170k | €239k | €249.9k | €270k |
| March 2026 | €122.1k | €174.9k | €241k | €250k | €270k |
| April 2026 | €125k | €175k | €249k | €256k | €265k |
| May 2026 | €124.9k | €175k | €247k | €259k | €259k |
| June 2026 | €129k | €179k | €247.5k | €260k | €265k |
| July 2026 | €125k | €179k | €249k | €264k | €268.5k |
| August 2026 | €128k | €179.9k | €249k | €262k | €269.9k |
| September 2026 | €127k | €185k | €249k | €265k | €265k |
| October 2026 | €125k | €185k | €248k | €263k | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €770 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €790 | €850 | €1,000 | €1,200 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €850 | €1,090 | €1,200 | €1,330 |
| March 2026 | €840 | €870 | €1,100 | €1,250 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,150 | €1,300 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €950 | €1,150 | €1,300 | €1,330 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,200 | €1,300 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,190 | €1,300 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,150 | €1,290 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,190 | €1,260 | €1,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.96 | 16.57 | 19.92 | 16.81 | 17.93 |
| December 2025 | 12.43 | 16.57 | 19.92 | 17.29 | 17.31 |
| January 2026 | 12.13 | 16.67 | 19.92 | 17.29 | 17.6 |
| February 2026 | 12.34 | 16.67 | 18.27 | 17.35 | 16.88 |
| March 2026 | 12.19 | 16.7 | 18.26 | 16.67 | 17.31 |
| April 2026 | 13.02 | 16.2 | 18.86 | 16.41 | 15.77 |
| May 2026 | 13.01 | 16.2 | 17.9 | 16.6 | 15.42 |
| June 2026 | 13.44 | 15.7 | 17.93 | 16.67 | 16.67 |
| July 2026 | 13.89 | 15.7 | 17.29 | 16.92 | 17.21 |
| August 2026 | 14.22 | 15.78 | 17.44 | 16.79 | 17.3 |
| September 2026 | 14.11 | 17.13 | 18.04 | 17.09 | 16.99 |
| October 2026 | 13.89 | 17.13 | 17.37 | 17.46 | 16.99 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,130 | €3,020 | €3,030 | €2,330 | €2,070 |
| December 2025 | €3,130 | €3,070 | €3,030 | €2,390 | €2,080 |
| January 2026 | €3,110 | €3,090 | €3,030 | €2,390 | €2,110 |
| February 2026 | €3,200 | €3,040 | €3,030 | €2,400 | €2,080 |
| March 2026 | €3,300 | €3,180 | €3,050 | €2,400 | €2,080 |
| April 2026 | €3,380 | €3,180 | €3,150 | €2,460 | €2,040 |
| May 2026 | €3,470 | €3,180 | €3,130 | €2,510 | €1,990 |
| June 2026 | €3,580 | €3,250 | €3,130 | €2,520 | €2,040 |
| July 2026 | €3,380 | €3,250 | €3,150 | €2,540 | €2,070 |
| August 2026 | €3,370 | €3,270 | €3,150 | €2,540 | €2,080 |
| September 2026 | €3,430 | €3,360 | €3,190 | €2,550 | €2,050 |
| October 2026 | €3,380 | €3,360 | €3,180 | €2,550 | €2,050 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,455
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,925
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Alicante province ranged from ~2.97% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.95% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Alicante province
Alicante province brings together Mediterranean coastline, inland towns and mountain landscapes, with apartment settings that range from seafront streets to urban centres. This variety makes the province a broad geographic frame rather than a single, uniform property market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a monthly dip in the average sale price within a still-rising annual picture. The average sale price was down 0.7% from the previous month, yet up 6.3% year over year. A softer monthly reading does not erase the annual increase, just as that increase does not imply that prices rose steadily throughout the year. Both comparisons matter when deciding which direction to give more weight. For a rental-focused investor, the tension is between that sale-price pattern and rents. Average rent was up 10.0% on the year, a faster annual pace than the sale-price measure. The reported yield stood at 5.75%. These figures offer a starting point for assessing income against purchase costs, not a promise that an individual apartment will deliver the province-wide yield. The annual rent change, too, may not describe the terms available for a particular property. The practical approach is to keep those time horizons separate and test an asking price against a realistic rental estimate. Property-level costs and terms can alter the return calculation, while provincial averages cannot capture every building or address. Use the figures to frame a comparison, not to stand in for one.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.75 % | 24,976 | 5,396 | €243,400 | €1,100 |
Studio | 7.2 % | 377 | 248 | €125,000 | €750 |
1 Bedroom | 5.84 % | 2,325 | 882 | €185,000 | €900 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.76 % | 10,848 | 2,479 | €248,000 | €1,190 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.73 % | 9,240 | 1,510 | €263,000 | €1,260 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.89 % | 2,167 | 265 | €265,000 | €1,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.75% and property prices starting at €125,000, Alicante province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Alicante province are €243,400, while the median rent is €1,100. This means that a median property in Alicante province will pay for itself in 18.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 7.20% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €750.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.84% yield, sale price €185,000, rent €900.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.76% yield, sale price €248,000, rent €1,190.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.73% yield, sale price €263,000, rent €1,260.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.89% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €1,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Alicante province offers yields of up to 9.95% for 2-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Alicante province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.