Benidorm Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Benidorm market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.2% |
| 1Y | +10.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €295,000 |
| December 2025 | €285,000 |
| January 2026 | €290,000 |
| February 2026 | €295,000 |
| March 2026 | €294,900 |
| April 2026 | €300,000 |
| May 2026 | €297,500 |
| June 2026 | €300,000 |
| July 2026 | €310,000 |
| August 2026 | €313,500 |
| September 2026 | €315,000 |
| October 2026 | €325,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,400 |
| December 2025 | €1,300 |
| January 2026 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,430 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,430 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.8% |
| 1Y | -3.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.8% |
| December 2025 | 5.82% |
| January 2026 | 5.8% |
| February 2026 | 5.7% |
| March 2026 | 5.83% |
| April 2026 | 5.8% |
| May 2026 | 5.91% |
| June 2026 | 6.27% |
| July 2026 | 5.9% |
| August 2026 | 5.96% |
| September 2026 | 5.92% |
| October 2026 | 5.57% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | +8.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,280 |
| December 2025 | €3,200 |
| January 2026 | €3,260 |
| February 2026 | €3,310 |
| March 2026 | €3,390 |
| April 2026 | €3,370 |
| May 2026 | €3,460 |
| June 2026 | €3,490 |
| July 2026 | €3,560 |
| August 2026 | €3,650 |
| September 2026 | €3,620 |
| October 2026 | €3,610 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,449 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6.2% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.6% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.03% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.08% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.05% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.85% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.08% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.88% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.2% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.61% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.58% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.98% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.16% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.89% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.28% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €4,480 |
| 1 bedroom | €4,090 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,160 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,230 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,660 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4330 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3850 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3910 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3810 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3570 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3670 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3510 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3200 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3430 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3930 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3650 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 65 |
| 1 bedroom | 421 |
| 2 bedroom | 837 |
| 3 bedroom | 615 |
| 4+ bedroom | 166 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 111 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 234 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 211 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 214 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 217 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 193 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 227 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 146 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 130 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 119 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 56 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 16 |
| 1 bedroom | 112 |
| 2 bedroom | 224 |
| 3 bedroom | 59 |
| 4+ bedroom | 9 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 18 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 50 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 71 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 58 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 41 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 39 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 46 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 23 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 31 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 15 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (3%) | 81 listings (3%) |
| 1 bedroom (21%) | 533 listings (21%) |
| 2 bedroom (42%) | 1,061 listings (42%) |
| 3 bedroom (27%) | 674 listings (27%) |
| 4+ bedroom (7%) | 175 listings (7%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €159.5k | €198k | €315k | €364k |
| December 2025 | €152k | €195k | €295k | €355k |
| January 2026 | €153k | €195k | €299k | €364.5k |
| February 2026 | €162.3k | €198k | €316.5k | €370k |
| March 2026 | €169.9k | €198k | €316.5k | €369.9k |
| April 2026 | €159.9k | €199.7k | €348k | €374.5k |
| May 2026 | €159.9k | €203.9k | €334.9k | €374k |
| June 2026 | €159.9k | €210k | €330k | €370k |
| July 2026 | €179k | €220k | €335k | €365k |
| August 2026 | €179.5k | €220k | €335k | €355k |
| September 2026 | €179k | €222.3k | €337k | €355k |
| October 2026 | €179k | €225k | €358k | €355k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €900 | €950 | €1,500 | €1,600 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €950 | €1,450 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,450 | €1,700 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
| March 2026 | €880 | €990 | €1,500 | €1,950 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,000 | €1,500 | €2,100 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,080 | €1,500 | €2,200 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €1,180 | €1,700 | €2,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 | €1,080 | €1,570 | €1,900 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 | €1,050 | €1,600 | €2,000 |
| September 2026 | €930 | €1,100 | €1,550 | €1,950 |
| October 2026 | €930 | €1,050 | €1,500 | €1,800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.77 | 17.37 | 17.5 | 18.96 |
| December 2025 | 14.07 | 17.11 | 16.95 | 18.49 |
| January 2026 | 15 | 17.11 | 17.18 | 17.88 |
| February 2026 | 15.91 | 17.37 | 17.58 | 17.13 |
| March 2026 | 16.18 | 16.67 | 17.58 | 15.81 |
| April 2026 | 14.81 | 16.64 | 19.33 | 14.86 |
| May 2026 | 14.81 | 15.81 | 18.61 | 14.17 |
| June 2026 | 14.81 | 14.89 | 16.18 | 14.68 |
| July 2026 | 13.59 | 17.05 | 17.78 | 16.01 |
| August 2026 | 15 | 17.46 | 17.45 | 14.79 |
| September 2026 | 16.13 | 16.84 | 18.12 | 15.17 |
| October 2026 | 16.13 | 17.86 | 19.89 | 16.44 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,990 | €3,470 | €3,620 | €3,110 |
| December 2025 | €3,800 | €3,550 | €3,430 | €3,090 |
| January 2026 | €3,830 | €3,550 | €3,480 | €3,140 |
| February 2026 | €4,110 | €3,600 | €3,700 | €3,220 |
| March 2026 | €4,360 | €3,600 | €3,720 | €3,220 |
| April 2026 | €4,100 | €3,630 | €4,000 | €3,310 |
| May 2026 | €4,000 | €3,710 | €3,890 | €3,370 |
| June 2026 | €4,000 | €3,820 | €3,880 | €3,330 |
| July 2026 | €4,480 | €4,000 | €3,920 | €3,320 |
| August 2026 | €4,490 | €4,000 | €3,900 | €3,290 |
| September 2026 | €4,480 | €3,970 | €3,960 | €3,230 |
| October 2026 | €4,480 | €4,090 | €4,160 | €3,230 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,845
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,870
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Benidorm ranged from ~3.23% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.58% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Benidorm
Benidorm’s Mediterranean beaches and high-rise skyline give the city a distinctive setting within Alicante province. Its compact coastal geography places apartments near both the waterfront and the urban centre, making location an important part of how individual properties are assessed.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.57 % | 2,106 | 420 | €325,000 | €1,430 |
Studio | 6.2 % | 65 | 16 | €179,000 | €930 |
1 Bedroom | 5.6 % | 421 | 112 | €225,000 | €1,050 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.03 % | 837 | 224 | €358,000 | €1,500 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.08 % | 615 | 59 | €355,000 | €1,800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.05 % | 166 | 9 | €475,450 | €2,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.57% and property prices starting at €179,000, Benidorm
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Benidorm are €325,000, while the median rent is €1,430. This means that a median property in Benidorm will pay for itself in 18.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.20% yield, sale price €179,000, rent €930.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.60% yield, sale price €225,000, rent €1,050.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.03% yield, sale price €358,000, rent €1,500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.08% yield, sale price €355,000, rent €1,800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.05% yield, sale price €475,450, rent €2,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Benidorm offers yields of up to 6.58% for a median apartment. Explore Benidorm in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.