Calpe Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Calpe market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.3% |
| 1Y | +7.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €339,000 |
| December 2025 | €340,000 |
| January 2026 | €342,500 |
| February 2026 | €340,000 |
| March 2026 | €345,000 |
| April 2026 | €350,000 |
| May 2026 | €350,000 |
| June 2026 | €350,000 |
| July 2026 | €350,000 |
| August 2026 | €345,750 |
| September 2026 | €350,000 |
| October 2026 | €365,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.2% |
| 1Y | +9.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €1,170 |
| March 2026 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 |
| June 2026 | €1,220 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,170 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +0.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.26% |
| December 2025 | 4.35% |
| January 2026 | 4.39% |
| February 2026 | 4.36% |
| March 2026 | 4.44% |
| April 2026 | 4.46% |
| May 2026 | 4.34% |
| June 2026 | 4.42% |
| July 2026 | 4.63% |
| August 2026 | 4.55% |
| September 2026 | 4.38% |
| October 2026 | 4.45% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3.7% |
| 1Y | +3.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,770 |
| December 2025 | €3,780 |
| January 2026 | €3,760 |
| February 2026 | €3,740 |
| March 2026 | €3,730 |
| April 2026 | €3,680 |
| May 2026 | €3,680 |
| June 2026 | €3,680 |
| July 2026 | €3,650 |
| August 2026 | €3,660 |
| September 2026 | €3,700 |
| October 2026 | €3,840 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,995 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.51% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.2% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.83% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.52% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.09% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.65% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.56% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.43% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.25% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.48% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,990 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,110 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,290 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4350 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4290 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3690 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4350 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4120 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3740 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3290 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 150 |
| 2 bedroom | 375 |
| 3 bedroom | 258 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 72 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 92 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 62 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 103 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 100 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 94 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 86 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 64 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 76 |
| 2 bedroom | 100 |
| 3 bedroom | 40 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 29 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 29 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 28 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 31 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 23 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 24 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 17 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (23%) | 226 listings (23%) |
| 2 bedroom (48%) | 475 listings (48%) |
| 3 bedroom (30%) | 298 listings (30%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 13% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €225k | €350k | €495k |
| December 2025 | €225k | €361.3k | €498.0k |
| January 2026 | €224k | €361.3k | €498.0k |
| February 2026 | €210k | €359k | €520k |
| March 2026 | €225k | €365k | €458k |
| April 2026 | €232.5k | €350k | €496.5k |
| May 2026 | €235k | €369k | €498.0k |
| June 2026 | €235k | €365k | €490k |
| July 2026 | €235k | €350k | €507.5k |
| August 2026 | €235k | €350k | €527k |
| September 2026 | €239.4k | €359.5k | €536k |
| October 2026 | €239.4k | €370k | €515k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €1,150 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,400 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €950 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,200 | €1,750 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €1,220 | €1,800 |
| July 2026 | €950 | €1,300 | €1,550 |
| August 2026 | €1,000 | €1,280 | €1,600 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €1,300 | €2,080 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.06 | 25.36 | 27.5 |
| December 2025 | 20.83 | 25.09 | 27.67 |
| January 2026 | 20.74 | 25.09 | 27.66 |
| February 2026 | 19.44 | 24.93 | 30.95 |
| March 2026 | 20.83 | 25.35 | 25.44 |
| April 2026 | 20.39 | 24.31 | 27.58 |
| May 2026 | 21.76 | 25.63 | 23.71 |
| June 2026 | 20.61 | 24.84 | 22.69 |
| July 2026 | 20.61 | 22.44 | 27.28 |
| August 2026 | 19.58 | 22.74 | 27.45 |
| September 2026 | 22.17 | 23.04 | 27.92 |
| October 2026 | 22.17 | 23.81 | 20.68 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,810 | €3,980 | €4,130 |
| December 2025 | €3,780 | €4,010 | €4,120 |
| January 2026 | €3,730 | €4,010 | €4,120 |
| February 2026 | €3,560 | €3,990 | €4,330 |
| March 2026 | €3,750 | €4,060 | €3,790 |
| April 2026 | €3,810 | €3,890 | €4,140 |
| May 2026 | €3,850 | €4,050 | €4,150 |
| June 2026 | €3,920 | €4,060 | €4,080 |
| July 2026 | €3,920 | €3,890 | €4,160 |
| August 2026 | €3,920 | €3,890 | €4,390 |
| September 2026 | €3,990 | €3,970 | €4,470 |
| October 2026 | €3,990 | €4,110 | €4,290 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,455
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,075
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Calpe ranged from ~2.97% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.05% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Calpe
Calpe sits on Alicante province’s Mediterranean coast, with the Peñón de Ifach rising beside its shoreline. Beaches, a fishing harbour and the old town give the city a distinctive setting beyond any single month’s property figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is that sale prices are rising faster than rents. The average sale price rose 4.3% month over month, while the average rent increased 2.2% over the same period. For an investor, that gap matters more than either change in isolation: a higher purchase price can offset some of the benefit of a higher rent. These figures describe the latest monthly movement, not a trend that can be assumed to continue. The average apartment sale price of €365,000 puts the reported 4.45% yield in context. The yield is a useful market reference, but it is not a forecast of what a particular apartment will earn. The price paid and rent achieved for an individual property may differ from the averages, so the reported yield should not replace a property-specific calculation. The practical reading is to assess purchase costs and rental income together rather than treating price growth as a standalone positive. October’s figures point upward on both sides, but at different speeds. They offer a starting point for evaluating an apartment in Calpe while leaving room for the actual terms of a purchase and rental agreement to determine the investment outcome.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.45 % | 833 | 222 | €365,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.51 % | 150 | 76 | €239,450 | €900 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.2 % | 375 | 100 | €370,000 | €1,300 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.83 % | 258 | 40 | €515,000 | €2,080 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.45% and property prices starting at €239,450, Calpe
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Calpe are €365,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Calpe will pay for itself in 25.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.51% yield, sale price €239,450, rent €900.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.20% yield, sale price €370,000, rent €1,300.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.83% yield, sale price €515,000, rent €2,080.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Calpe offers yields of up to 6.05% for 100—200 m² houses. Explore Calpe in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.