Denia Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Denia market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | +8.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €308,000 |
| December 2025 | €315,000 |
| January 2026 | €320,000 |
| February 2026 | €325,000 |
| March 2026 | €326,000 |
| April 2026 | €325,000 |
| May 2026 | €325,000 |
| June 2026 | €325,000 |
| July 2026 | €330,000 |
| August 2026 | €325,000 |
| September 2026 | €325,000 |
| October 2026 | €320,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -6.1% |
| 1Y | +5.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €1,070 |
| October 2026 | €1,000 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.08% |
| December 2025 | 4.04% |
| January 2026 | 4.03% |
| February 2026 | 3.95% |
| March 2026 | 4.04% |
| April 2026 | 4.06% |
| May 2026 | 4.26% |
| June 2026 | 4.4% |
| July 2026 | 4.38% |
| August 2026 | 4.32% |
| September 2026 | 4.29% |
| October 2026 | 4.15% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | +10.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,240 |
| December 2025 | €3,320 |
| January 2026 | €3,370 |
| February 2026 | €3,420 |
| March 2026 | €3,450 |
| April 2026 | €3,490 |
| May 2026 | €3,530 |
| June 2026 | €3,490 |
| July 2026 | €3,550 |
| August 2026 | €3,490 |
| September 2026 | €3,530 |
| October 2026 | €3,480 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (2,400 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.29% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.64% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.11% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.29% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.75% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.16% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.07% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.81% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.17% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.87% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.24% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3.38% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.54% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,800 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,910 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,470 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4110 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3820 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3770 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3930 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3710 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3630 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3550 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2920 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3150 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2460 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 104 |
| 2 bedroom | 478 |
| 3 bedroom | 401 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 50 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 50 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 59 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 142 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 171 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 184 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 132 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 82 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 72 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 36 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 54 |
| 2 bedroom | 234 |
| 3 bedroom | 99 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 30 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 46 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 68 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 79 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 60 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 33 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 16 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 23 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 158 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (52%) | 712 listings (52%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 500 listings (36%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 30% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €180k | €304.5k | €319k |
| December 2025 | €187.3k | €320k | €340k |
| January 2026 | €175k | €320k | €345k |
| February 2026 | €175.8k | €325k | €359.5k |
| March 2026 | €167.5k | €325k | €366k |
| April 2026 | €170k | €325k | €350k |
| May 2026 | €186.5k | €325k | €360k |
| June 2026 | €185.5k | €325k | €350k |
| July 2026 | €190k | €329k | €367k |
| August 2026 | €185k | €329k | €360k |
| September 2026 | €185k | €325k | €350k |
| October 2026 | €190k | €330k | €350k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €950 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €950 | €1,150 |
| January 2026 | €710 | €950 | €1,150 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €990 | €1,150 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €1,070 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,100 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €1,100 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €1,050 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €840 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20 | 26.71 | 24.17 |
| December 2025 | 20.81 | 28.07 | 24.64 |
| January 2026 | 20.47 | 28.07 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 19.53 | 28.51 | 24.97 |
| March 2026 | 17.45 | 27.36 | 26.52 |
| April 2026 | 17.71 | 27.08 | 26.52 |
| May 2026 | 17.27 | 25.25 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 18.19 | 24.62 | 24.31 |
| July 2026 | 17.59 | 24.92 | 23.53 |
| August 2026 | 18.14 | 24.98 | 25 |
| September 2026 | 19.27 | 25.79 | 24.31 |
| October 2026 | 18.91 | 27.5 | 24.31 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,430 | €3,580 | €3,040 |
| December 2025 | €3,470 | €3,760 | €3,270 |
| January 2026 | €3,370 | €3,760 | €3,290 |
| February 2026 | €3,410 | €3,780 | €3,420 |
| March 2026 | €3,220 | €3,740 | €3,590 |
| April 2026 | €3,400 | €3,820 | €3,500 |
| May 2026 | €3,660 | €3,820 | €3,600 |
| June 2026 | €3,860 | €3,820 | €3,500 |
| July 2026 | €3,800 | €3,870 | €3,670 |
| August 2026 | €3,700 | €3,920 | €3,600 |
| September 2026 | €3,700 | €3,920 | €3,500 |
| October 2026 | €3,800 | €3,910 | €3,470 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,530
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,370
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Denia ranged from ~3.02% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.58% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Denia
Denia sits on Alicante province’s Mediterranean coast, where the Montgó massif, a port and long beaches frame its historic centre. This mix of town and waterfront gives the location a distinctive setting beyond the monthly market figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Denia apartments is a sharper monthly fall in average rents than in sale prices. Average rent fell 6.1% month on month, while the average sale price slipped 1.5%. Both measures moved lower, but not at the same pace. The larger rental change makes near-term income assumptions more sensitive than a sale-price-only reading might suggest. These are changes in averages, not a statement about every apartment, and they do not establish whether the shift will persist. The monthly softness sits alongside a different longer-term picture. Average sale prices remain up 8.5% year on year, so the latest decline does not erase the increase recorded over the annual comparison. For investors, that contrast is the central tension: an annual gain in sale prices alongside a more pronounced monthly pullback in rents. The reported yield of 4.15% offers a reference point for comparing income with acquisition cost, not a promise of the return on any particular apartment. Property-level expenses, letting arrangements and the price actually paid would still need separate assessment before using this market average in an investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.15 % | 1,083 | 410 | €320,000 | €1,000 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.29 % | 104 | 54 | €190,000 | €840 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.64 % | 478 | 234 | €330,000 | €1,000 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.11 % | 401 | 99 | €350,000 | €1,200 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.15% and property prices starting at €190,000, Denia
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Denia are €320,000, while the median rent is €1,000. This means that a median property in Denia will pay for itself in 26.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.29% yield, sale price €190,000, rent €840.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.64% yield, sale price €330,000, rent €1,000.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.11% yield, sale price €350,000, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Denia offers yields of up to 5.58% for a median apartment. Explore Denia in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.