Jávea/Xàbia Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Jávea/Xàbia market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €405,000 |
| December 2025 | €423,750 |
| January 2026 | €420,000 |
| February 2026 | €415,000 |
| March 2026 | €409,000 |
| April 2026 | €415,000 |
| May 2026 | €415,000 |
| June 2026 | €415,000 |
| July 2026 | €415,000 |
| August 2026 | €419,000 |
| September 2026 | €419,500 |
| October 2026 | €415,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +12% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,250 |
| December 2025 | €1,230 |
| January 2026 | €1,290 |
| February 2026 | €1,300 |
| March 2026 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,400 |
| August 2026 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,400 |
| October 2026 | €1,400 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | +0.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.89% |
| December 2025 | 3.82% |
| January 2026 | 3.9% |
| February 2026 | 3.98% |
| March 2026 | 4.1% |
| April 2026 | 3.98% |
| May 2026 | 3.91% |
| June 2026 | 4.09% |
| July 2026 | 4% |
| August 2026 | 3.98% |
| September 2026 | 4% |
| October 2026 | 3.95% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +13.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,750 |
| December 2025 | €3,850 |
| January 2026 | €3,780 |
| February 2026 | €3,770 |
| March 2026 | €3,860 |
| April 2026 | €3,950 |
| May 2026 | €3,920 |
| June 2026 | €4,070 |
| July 2026 | €4,110 |
| August 2026 | €4,130 |
| September 2026 | €4,110 |
| October 2026 | €4,070 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,856 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.3% |
| 2 bedroom | 3.91% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.81% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.85% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.17% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3.89% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.05% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.94% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.29% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.04% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 3.4% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,650 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,430 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,000 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,610 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4600 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4660 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4100 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4090 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3930 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3860 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4010 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 53 |
| 2 bedroom | 187 |
| 3 bedroom | 233 |
| 4+ bedroom | 36 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 39 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 68 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 73 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 64 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 55 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 47 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 42 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 29 |
| 2 bedroom | 171 |
| 3 bedroom | 177 |
| 4+ bedroom | 15 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 38 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 62 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 52 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 64 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 22 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 57 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 82 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (40%) | 358 listings (40%) |
| 3 bedroom (46%) | 410 listings (46%) |
| 4+ bedroom (6%) | 51 listings (6%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 18% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 19% |
| August 2026 | 18% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €387k | €487k |
| December 2025 | €398.5k | €481.3k |
| January 2026 | €399k | €468.5k |
| February 2026 | €399k | €465k |
| March 2026 | €399k | €465k |
| April 2026 | €395k | €465k |
| May 2026 | €390.3k | €465k |
| June 2026 | €392.5k | €475k |
| July 2026 | €396.5k | €475k |
| August 2026 | €399k | €470k |
| September 2026 | €399k | €473.8k |
| October 2026 | €399k | €472.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,200 | €1,480 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €1,250 | €1,500 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,250 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| July 2026 | €1,300 | €1,570 |
| August 2026 | €1,300 | €1,550 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 | €1,590 |
| October 2026 | €1,300 | €1,500 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26.88 | 27.06 |
| December 2025 | 27.67 | 27.19 |
| January 2026 | 27.71 | 26.03 |
| February 2026 | 26.6 | 25.83 |
| March 2026 | 25.58 | 25.83 |
| April 2026 | 26.33 | 25.83 |
| May 2026 | 26.02 | 25.83 |
| June 2026 | 25.16 | 24.74 |
| July 2026 | 25.42 | 25.21 |
| August 2026 | 25.58 | 25.27 |
| September 2026 | 25.58 | 24.83 |
| October 2026 | 25.58 | 26.25 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,300 | €4,060 |
| December 2025 | €4,530 | €4,010 |
| January 2026 | €4,480 | €3,900 |
| February 2026 | €4,430 | €3,880 |
| March 2026 | €4,530 | €3,880 |
| April 2026 | €4,490 | €3,940 |
| May 2026 | €4,430 | €3,880 |
| June 2026 | €4,510 | €4,010 |
| July 2026 | €4,560 | €4,030 |
| August 2026 | €4,530 | €3,980 |
| September 2026 | €4,430 | €3,980 |
| October 2026 | €4,430 | €4,000 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,755
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,975
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Jávea/Xàbia ranged from ~3.17% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.65% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Jávea/Xàbia
Jávea/Xàbia lies on Alicante province’s Mediterranean coast, with an old town, a port and the Arenal beachfront offering distinct settings within the same city. The Montgó rises behind the shoreline, giving this stretch of coast a recognisable geographic backdrop. The key signal for apartments in October 2026 is a pause in the monthly price trend, not a reversal of the annual one. The average sale price stands at €415,000, down 1.1% from the previous month but still up 4.0% year on year. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation: the latest reading has eased, while the longer comparison remains positive. It is too early to treat a single monthly decline as evidence of a sustained fall, just as the annual gain does not mean prices rose throughout the year. For investors, the tension is between that higher annual sale-price level and the income indicated by current rents. The stated yield is 3.95%, while average rent was unchanged from the previous month. Together, those measures provide a snapshot rather than a forecast: the monthly easing in sale prices has not been accompanied by a monthly rise in rent. The next readings will be useful for seeing whether the price dip persists, but October’s figures alone do not establish a new direction for the apartment market.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.95 % | 517 | 400 | €415,000 | €1,400 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.3 % | 53 | 29 | €279,000 | €1,000 |
2 Bedrooms | 3.91 % | 187 | 171 | €399,000 | €1,300 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.81 % | 233 | 177 | €472,500 | €1,500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.85 % | 36 | 15 | €530,000 | €1,700 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.95% and property prices starting at €279,000, Jávea/Xàbia
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Jávea/Xàbia are €415,000, while the median rent is €1,400. This means that a median property in Jávea/Xàbia will pay for itself in 24.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.30% yield, sale price €279,000, rent €1,000.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.91% yield, sale price €399,000, rent €1,300.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.81% yield, sale price €472,500, rent €1,500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.85% yield, sale price €530,000, rent €1,700.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Jávea/Xàbia offers yields of up to 4.65% for a median apartment. Explore Jávea/Xàbia in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.