Oliva Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Oliva market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +5% |
| 1Y | +7.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €189,000 |
| December 2025 | €185,000 |
| January 2026 | €185,000 |
| February 2026 | €175,000 |
| March 2026 | €170,000 |
| April 2026 | €190,000 |
| May 2026 | €196,000 |
| June 2026 | €199,900 |
| July 2026 | €199,500 |
| August 2026 | €200,000 |
| September 2026 | €200,000 |
| October 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +11.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €910 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €890 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.1% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.83% |
| December 2025 | 4.81% |
| January 2026 | 4.91% |
| February 2026 | 5.39% |
| March 2026 | 5.82% |
| April 2026 | 5.32% |
| May 2026 | 5.2% |
| June 2026 | 5.23% |
| July 2026 | 5.52% |
| August 2026 | 5.09% |
| September 2026 | 4.98% |
| October 2026 | 4.72% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | +2.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,720 |
| December 2025 | €1,730 |
| January 2026 | €1,700 |
| February 2026 | €1,670 |
| March 2026 | €1,650 |
| April 2026 | €1,900 |
| May 2026 | €1,980 |
| June 2026 | €1,980 |
| July 2026 | €1,910 |
| August 2026 | €1,900 |
| September 2026 | €1,890 |
| October 2026 | €1,910 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (668 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3.28% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.33% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.88% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,190 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,820 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2010 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 96 |
| 3 bedroom | 107 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 33 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 55 |
| 3 bedroom | 40 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (51%) | 151 listings (51%) |
| 3 bedroom (49%) | 147 listings (49%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 15% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 20% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 19% |
| July 2026 | 15% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €275k | €175k |
| December 2025 | €269.5k | €179k |
| January 2026 | €272.5k | €175k |
| February 2026 | €272.5k | €175k |
| March 2026 | €272.5k | €170k |
| April 2026 | €275k | €186.5k |
| May 2026 | €270k | €185k |
| June 2026 | €270k | €195k |
| July 2026 | €299k | €195k |
| August 2026 | €298k | €195k |
| September 2026 | €299k | €195k |
| October 2026 | €329k | €197k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €860 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €880 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €880 |
| February 2026 | €870 | €920 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €990 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €910 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €900 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €900 | €880 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28.65 | 16.91 |
| December 2025 | 28.07 | 17.05 |
| January 2026 | 28.39 | 16.67 |
| February 2026 | 26.1 | 15.83 |
| March 2026 | 25.23 | 14.91 |
| April 2026 | 25.46 | 15.7 |
| May 2026 | 25 | 15.73 |
| June 2026 | 25 | 16.25 |
| July 2026 | 27.31 | 16.25 |
| August 2026 | 27.59 | 16.25 |
| September 2026 | 27.69 | 16.25 |
| October 2026 | 30.46 | 18.76 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,020 | €1,520 |
| December 2025 | €2,990 | €1,640 |
| January 2026 | €3,030 | €1,560 |
| February 2026 | €3,100 | €1,630 |
| March 2026 | €3,110 | €1,630 |
| April 2026 | €3,020 | €1,790 |
| May 2026 | €3,030 | €1,780 |
| June 2026 | €2,900 | €1,910 |
| July 2026 | €2,990 | €1,880 |
| August 2026 | €2,980 | €1,840 |
| September 2026 | €3,150 | €1,810 |
| October 2026 | €3,190 | €1,820 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,935
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€6,705
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Oliva ranged from ~3.29% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.47% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Oliva
Oliva brings together a historic town centre, Mediterranean beaches and the agricultural landscape of Valencia province. Its coastal and inland settings sit close together, giving the city a distinct sense of place without reducing it to a single beachfront address. In October 2026, the key apartment signal is a mismatch between sale and rent movements. The average sale price reached €210,000, up 5.0% from the previous month, while the average rent slipped 1.1% over the same period. That contrast matters more to an income-focused reading than the sale-price increase alone: the price side advanced as the monthly rental benchmark moved the other way. It does not establish a lasting trend, but it does make the immediate relationship between purchase costs and rental income less straightforward. The reported yield is 4.72%, a useful reference point rather than a promise of what an individual apartment will deliver. Its relevance this month lies in the gap between the two moving price measures: a higher purchase benchmark and a slightly lower rent benchmark are not naturally aligned for an investor assessing income against entry cost. The figures do not show that the yield itself changed, and they do not account for property-level differences or ownership expenses. For Oliva, the prudent takeaway is to test any apartment against its own purchase price and achievable rent, rather than treating the citywide averages as a ready-made return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.72 % | 255 | 109 | €210,000 | €890 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3.28 % | 96 | 55 | €329,000 | €900 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.33 % | 107 | 40 | €197,000 | €880 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.72% and property prices starting at €197,000, Oliva
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Oliva are €210,000, while the median rent is €890. This means that a median property in Oliva will pay for itself in 19.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.28% yield, sale price €329,000, rent €900.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.33% yield, sale price €197,000, rent €880.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Oliva offers yields of up to 4.47% for a median apartment. Explore Oliva in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.