Murcia province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Murcia province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +18.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €145,000 |
| December 2025 | €148,000 |
| January 2026 | €149,000 |
| February 2026 | €149,900 |
| March 2026 | €155,000 |
| April 2026 | €158,310 |
| May 2026 | €159,000 |
| June 2026 | €160,000 |
| July 2026 | €167,000 |
| August 2026 | €166,000 |
| September 2026 | €169,000 |
| October 2026 | €169,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -3% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €830 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | -11.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.76% |
| December 2025 | 6.75% |
| January 2026 | 6.7% |
| February 2026 | 6.73% |
| March 2026 | 6.64% |
| April 2026 | 6.64% |
| May 2026 | 6.59% |
| June 2026 | 6.69% |
| July 2026 | 6.42% |
| August 2026 | 6.43% |
| September 2026 | 6.13% |
| October 2026 | 6.09% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +19.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,480 |
| December 2025 | €1,510 |
| January 2026 | €1,520 |
| February 2026 | €1,530 |
| March 2026 | €1,570 |
| April 2026 | €1,620 |
| May 2026 | €1,620 |
| June 2026 | €1,630 |
| July 2026 | €1,700 |
| August 2026 | €1,690 |
| September 2026 | €1,720 |
| October 2026 | €1,720 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (15,377 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 7.12% |
| 1 bedroom | 6.09% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.82% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.17% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.44% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.89% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.79% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.2% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.84% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.85% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.03% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.35% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 6.14% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 6.58% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €2,460 |
| 1 bedroom | €2,290 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,070 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,670 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,610 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2730 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2450 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2230 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1960 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1740 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1740 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1680 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1540 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1580 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1530 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 100 |
| 1 bedroom | 481 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,602 |
| 3 bedroom | 3,201 |
| 4+ bedroom | 1,232 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 179 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 327 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 661 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 817 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 990 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 917 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 904 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 730 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 665 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 381 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 331 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 136 |
| 1 bedroom | 303 |
| 2 bedroom | 792 |
| 3 bedroom | 662 |
| 4+ bedroom | 263 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 108 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 151 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 255 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 281 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 262 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 289 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 210 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 153 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 152 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 70 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 51 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (2%) | 236 listings (2%) |
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 784 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (35%) | 3,394 listings (35%) |
| 3 bedroom (40%) | 3,863 listings (40%) |
| 4+ bedroom (15%) | 1,495 listings (15%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 25% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 37% |
| October 2026 | 43% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €102.9k | €149k | €144.9k | €185k |
| December 2025 | €105k | €148k | €147k | €189k |
| January 2026 | €109.5k | €149k | €146k | €189.4k |
| February 2026 | €105k | €149k | €149.9k | €186k |
| March 2026 | €110.7k | €153k | €157k | €194.4k |
| April 2026 | €115k | €158.9k | €159k | €197k |
| May 2026 | €116k | €159.9k | €159k | €195k |
| June 2026 | €116k | €159.9k | €159.9k | €199.9k |
| July 2026 | €119.9k | €163k | €170k | €205k |
| August 2026 | €120.5k | €160k | €172k | €204.9k |
| September 2026 | €125k | €164.9k | €175k | €206.4k |
| October 2026 | €128k | €164.9k | €175k | €208.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €750 | €850 | €1,050 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €750 | €850 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €750 | €880 | €1,030 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €750 | €880 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €780 | €900 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €790 | €900 | €1,180 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €780 | €900 | €1,180 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €800 | €900 | €1,150 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.19 | 16.56 | 14.21 | 14.68 |
| December 2025 | 13.46 | 16.44 | 14.41 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 14.04 | 16.56 | 13.9 | 15.4 |
| February 2026 | 13.46 | 16.56 | 14.28 | 14.09 |
| March 2026 | 14.19 | 16.35 | 14.54 | 14.73 |
| April 2026 | 14.74 | 16.77 | 14.72 | 13.97 |
| May 2026 | 14.87 | 16.66 | 14.72 | 13.54 |
| June 2026 | 13.81 | 16.66 | 14.81 | 13.88 |
| July 2026 | 14.27 | 16.98 | 15.74 | 14.24 |
| August 2026 | 14.35 | 16.67 | 15.93 | 14.23 |
| September 2026 | 16.03 | 17.73 | 16.2 | 14.58 |
| October 2026 | 16.41 | 17.18 | 16.2 | 15.14 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,720 | €1,890 | €1,380 | €1,420 |
| December 2025 | €1,750 | €1,870 | €1,400 | €1,450 |
| January 2026 | €1,830 | €1,890 | €1,390 | €1,460 |
| February 2026 | €1,750 | €1,860 | €1,440 | €1,430 |
| March 2026 | €1,850 | €1,910 | €1,500 | €1,500 |
| April 2026 | €1,920 | €1,990 | €1,510 | €1,520 |
| May 2026 | €1,970 | €2,000 | €1,530 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €2,040 | €2,000 | €1,540 | €1,540 |
| July 2026 | €2,100 | €2,040 | €1,620 | €1,580 |
| August 2026 | €2,130 | €2,000 | €1,640 | €1,580 |
| September 2026 | €2,230 | €2,060 | €1,650 | €1,590 |
| October 2026 | €2,290 | €2,070 | €1,670 | €1,610 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,960
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,880
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Murcia province ranged from ~2.64% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.92% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Murcia province
Murcia province stretches from the Mediterranean coast and the Mar Menor to inland towns and agricultural landscapes. Cartagena’s historic port and Murcia city’s urban core give the province varied settings for apartment investment, rather than a single coastal market. In October 2026, the central signal for apartments is the gap between stronger sale prices over the year and softer recent rents. The average sale price is €169,000, up 18.2% year on year, while the average monthly rent is €800. Sale prices were unchanged from September, but rents fell month on month and were flat against the previous year. That combination points to a different pace on each side of the investment equation: purchase prices have moved higher over the year, whereas the latest rental figure offers no matching annual increase. The reported yield is 6.09%, a starting point rather than a promise of returns on any particular apartment. The tension for investors is not a new monthly jump in sale prices; there was none. It is whether a purchase price reflecting the past year’s increase can be matched by rent at today’s average level. Individual properties may produce different outcomes, so provincial averages work best as benchmarks for testing an asking price against a plausible rent. This snapshot makes it important to consider acquisition cost and rental assumptions together, rather than treating the annual increase in sale prices as an investment case on its own.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.09 % | 7,623 | 2,158 | €169,000 | €800 |
Studio | 7.12 % | 100 | 136 | €109,500 | €650 |
1 Bedroom | 6.09 % | 481 | 303 | €128,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.82 % | 2,602 | 792 | €164,900 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.17 % | 3,201 | 662 | €175,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.6 % | 1,232 | 263 | €208,950 | €1,150 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.09% and property prices starting at €109,500, Murcia province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Murcia province are €169,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Murcia province will pay for itself in 17.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 7.12% yield, sale price €109,500, rent €650.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.09% yield, sale price €128,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.82% yield, sale price €164,900, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.17% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.60% yield, sale price €208,950, rent €1,150.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Murcia province offers yields of up to 7.92% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Murcia province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.