San Pedro del Pinatar Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

San Pedro del Pinatar market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | +7.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €159,900 |
| December 2025 | €159,900 |
| January 2026 | €160,000 |
| February 2026 | €160,000 |
| March 2026 | €169,000 |
| April 2026 | €160,000 |
| May 2026 | €166,000 |
| June 2026 | €170,000 |
| July 2026 | €166,000 |
| August 2026 | €169,480 |
| September 2026 | €170,000 |
| October 2026 | €171,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.9% |
| 1Y | +20% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €730 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +7% |
| 1Y | -0.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.81% |
| December 2025 | 5.81% |
| January 2026 | 5.65% |
| February 2026 | 6.49% |
| March 2026 | 6.15% |
| April 2026 | 6.48% |
| May 2026 | 6.03% |
| June 2026 | 6.47% |
| July 2026 | 6.4% |
| August 2026 | 6.43% |
| September 2026 | 6.06% |
| October 2026 | 6.48% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | +7.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,880 |
| December 2025 | €1,900 |
| January 2026 | €1,880 |
| February 2026 | €1,880 |
| March 2026 | €1,990 |
| April 2026 | €1,920 |
| May 2026 | €2,000 |
| June 2026 | €2,020 |
| July 2026 | €2,080 |
| August 2026 | €2,070 |
| September 2026 | €2,000 |
| October 2026 | €2,040 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (900 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.37% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.42% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.07% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.82% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,260 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,870 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2140 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2110 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1620 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 244 |
| 3 bedroom | 168 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 78 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 80 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 35 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 38 |
| 3 bedroom | 14 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 12 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 14 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (61%) | 282 listings (61%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 182 listings (39%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 42% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €153k |
| December 2025 | €149.9k |
| January 2026 | €153k |
| February 2026 | €158.4k |
| March 2026 | €158k |
| April 2026 | €156k |
| May 2026 | €160k |
| June 2026 | €167.9k |
| July 2026 | €160k |
| August 2026 | €160k |
| September 2026 | €160k |
| October 2026 | €164.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €780 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €880 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 15.62 |
| January 2026 | 15.94 |
| February 2026 | 15.53 |
| March 2026 | 15.49 |
| April 2026 | 15.76 |
| May 2026 | 17.2 |
| June 2026 | 17.49 |
| July 2026 | 16.67 |
| August 2026 | 16.67 |
| September 2026 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 15.7 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,040 |
| December 2025 | €2,000 |
| January 2026 | €2,040 |
| February 2026 | €2,110 |
| March 2026 | €2,110 |
| April 2026 | €2,140 |
| May 2026 | €2,190 |
| June 2026 | €2,300 |
| July 2026 | €2,190 |
| August 2026 | €2,190 |
| September 2026 | €2,190 |
| October 2026 | €2,260 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,805
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,800
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in San Pedro del Pinatar ranged from ~5.87% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.2% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About San Pedro del Pinatar
San Pedro del Pinatar sits where Murcia’s Mediterranean coast meets the Mar Menor. Its salt flats, protected wetlands and two waterfront settings give the city a distinctive geography, with coastal scenery that extends beyond a single stretch of beach. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the gap between rental and sale-price growth. Average rent is up 20.0% year on year, while the average sale price is up 7.5% over the same period. Rental pricing is therefore moving faster than sale pricing in the reported averages. That contrast is worth noting, but it does not show how any individual apartment will perform or whether the gap will persist. The current average apartment rent is €900, and the reported yield is 6.48%. Together, these figures offer a reference point for assessing potential income, not a promise of cash flow. Rent is a market average, while an investment outcome depends on the property purchased and its associated costs. Nor should faster annual rent growth be taken as proof that the yield has risen: the figures provided do not include an earlier yield for comparison. For investors researching San Pedro del Pinatar, the takeaway is measured rather than definitive. Apartment rents have risen faster than sale prices over the year, alongside a stated yield, but market averages are only a starting point. Keep that distinction in view when evaluating a specific property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.48 % | 471 | 59 | €171,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.37 % | 244 | 38 | €164,900 | €880 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.42 % | 168 | 14 | €177,530 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.48% and property prices starting at €164,900, San Pedro del Pinatar
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in San Pedro del Pinatar are €171,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in San Pedro del Pinatar will pay for itself in 15.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.37% yield, sale price €164,900, rent €880.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.42% yield, sale price €177,530, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
San Pedro del Pinatar offers yields of up to 7.20% for 2-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore San Pedro del Pinatar in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.