La Manga del Mar Menor Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

La Manga del Mar Menor market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +10.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €195,000 |
| December 2025 | €198,000 |
| January 2026 | €199,000 |
| February 2026 | €198,600 |
| March 2026 | €205,000 |
| April 2026 | €209,900 |
| May 2026 | €210,000 |
| June 2026 | €215,000 |
| July 2026 | €215,000 |
| August 2026 | €210,000 |
| September 2026 | €210,000 |
| October 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -8.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.23% |
| December 2025 | 5.22% |
| January 2026 | 4.98% |
| February 2026 | 5.06% |
| March 2026 | 5.13% |
| April 2026 | 5.35% |
| May 2026 | 5.22% |
| June 2026 | 5.35% |
| July 2026 | 5.28% |
| August 2026 | 5.2% |
| September 2026 | 4.88% |
| October 2026 | 4.79% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | +13.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,270 |
| December 2025 | €2,330 |
| January 2026 | €2,340 |
| February 2026 | €2,310 |
| March 2026 | €2,330 |
| April 2026 | €2,470 |
| May 2026 | €2,410 |
| June 2026 | €2,470 |
| July 2026 | €2,440 |
| August 2026 | €2,460 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 |
| October 2026 | €2,470 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (619 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.26% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.39% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.53% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.2% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.46% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.19% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.57% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.57% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.71% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,750 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,470 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,370 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2780 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2690 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2500 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2280 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2750 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 74 |
| 2 bedroom | 225 |
| 3 bedroom | 125 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 56 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 39 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 53 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 76 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 42 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 65 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 75 |
| 2 bedroom | 137 |
| 3 bedroom | 57 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 31 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 53 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 46 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 31 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 32 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (22%) | 149 listings (22%) |
| 2 bedroom (52%) | 362 listings (52%) |
| 3 bedroom (26%) | 182 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 21% |
| January 2026 | 14% |
| February 2026 | 19% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 22% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13% |
| December 2025 | 12% |
| January 2026 | 10% |
| February 2026 | 9% |
| March 2026 | 13% |
| April 2026 | 12% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 9% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 11% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €130k | €195k | €225k |
| December 2025 | €129.9k | €195k | €225k |
| January 2026 | €133k | €198k | €230k |
| February 2026 | €133.5k | €199k | €225k |
| March 2026 | €135k | €210k | €230k |
| April 2026 | €135k | €199k | €249.4k |
| May 2026 | €145k | €199.8k | €250k |
| June 2026 | €145k | €200k | €257k |
| July 2026 | €155.5k | €199.9k | €254.5k |
| August 2026 | €150k | €198k | €260k |
| September 2026 | €149k | €200k | €269k |
| October 2026 | €148.3k | €205k | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €800 | €820 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €800 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €750 | €820 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €750 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €620 | €800 | €880 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €800 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €800 | €980 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €800 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €680 | €750 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €750 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.67 | 20.34 | 22.87 |
| December 2025 | 16.66 | 20.33 | 23.44 |
| January 2026 | 18.47 | 22 | 23.37 |
| February 2026 | 18.54 | 22.11 | 23.15 |
| March 2026 | 18.22 | 21.88 | 21.9 |
| April 2026 | 16.07 | 20.73 | 23.76 |
| May 2026 | 17.26 | 20.81 | 23.15 |
| June 2026 | 17.26 | 20.83 | 21.97 |
| July 2026 | 18.51 | 20.83 | 17.67 |
| August 2026 | 17.86 | 20.63 | 19.7 |
| September 2026 | 18.14 | 22.22 | 23.6 |
| October 2026 | 19.01 | 22.78 | 22.08 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,360 | €2,380 | €2,210 |
| December 2025 | €2,360 | €2,410 | €2,200 |
| January 2026 | €2,420 | €2,410 | €2,240 |
| February 2026 | €2,430 | €2,430 | €2,210 |
| March 2026 | €2,330 | €2,470 | €2,230 |
| April 2026 | €2,370 | €2,430 | €2,380 |
| May 2026 | €2,640 | €2,410 | €2,270 |
| June 2026 | €2,640 | €2,440 | €2,460 |
| July 2026 | €2,830 | €2,420 | €2,440 |
| August 2026 | €2,730 | €2,440 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €2,730 | €2,440 | €2,450 |
| October 2026 | €2,750 | €2,470 | €2,370 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,705
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,685
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in La Manga del Mar Menor ranged from ~4.47% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.79% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About La Manga del Mar Menor
La Manga del Mar Menor is a narrow coastal strip between the Mediterranean Sea and the Mar Menor in Murcia province. Its two waterfronts give apartments a distinctive setting, while its length makes location within La Manga an important part of any property comparison. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the gap between sale-price growth and steady rents. The average sale price is €210,000, up 10.5% year over year, while the average monthly rent is €750 and has not changed over the same period. Purchase prices have therefore moved higher on the annual comparison without a matching rise in the headline rent. For an income-focused assessment, that contrast matters more than the sale-price increase alone. The reported yield is 4.79%, but it is a current snapshot, not evidence that returns have risen or fallen. Equally, an unchanged average sale price from the previous month should not be mistaken for a reversal of the annual increase. The short-term pause and longer-term gain describe different windows; neither shows how prices or achievable rents vary between individual apartments. For investors comparing apartments in La Manga del Mar Menor, the practical question is how a purchase price relates to realistic rent, rather than whether the annual price rise can continue. The figures support a measured view: sale values are higher than a year ago, rental averages are steady, and the stated yield is a reference point, not a forecast for any property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.79 % | 444 | 291 | €210,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.26 % | 74 | 75 | €148,250 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.39 % | 225 | 137 | €205,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.53 % | 125 | 57 | €265,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.79% and property prices starting at €148,250, La Manga del Mar Menor
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in La Manga del Mar Menor are €210,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in La Manga del Mar Menor will pay for itself in 23.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.26% yield, sale price €148,250, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.39% yield, sale price €205,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.53% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
La Manga del Mar Menor offers yields of up to 5.79% for 1-bedroom apartments. Explore La Manga del Mar Menor in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.