Los Alcázares Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Los Alcázares market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | +22.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €159,000 |
| December 2025 | €150,000 |
| January 2026 | €149,900 |
| February 2026 | €150,200 |
| March 2026 | €152,500 |
| April 2026 | €159,900 |
| May 2026 | €189,000 |
| June 2026 | €170,000 |
| July 2026 | €187,500 |
| August 2026 | €189,900 |
| September 2026 | €189,450 |
| October 2026 | €189,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.9% |
| 1Y | -10.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.13% |
| December 2025 | 6.32% |
| January 2026 | 6.12% |
| February 2026 | 6.29% |
| March 2026 | 6.13% |
| April 2026 | 6.4% |
| May 2026 | 5.77% |
| June 2026 | 6.41% |
| July 2026 | 5.91% |
| August 2026 | 5.82% |
| September 2026 | 5.67% |
| October 2026 | 5.45% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +28.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,770 |
| December 2025 | €1,760 |
| January 2026 | €1,760 |
| February 2026 | €1,710 |
| March 2026 | €1,770 |
| April 2026 | €1,860 |
| May 2026 | €2,220 |
| June 2026 | €2,000 |
| July 2026 | €2,130 |
| August 2026 | €2,160 |
| September 2026 | €2,180 |
| October 2026 | €2,200 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (792 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.19% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.82% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.39% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.42% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.66% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.77% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.11% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,430 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,090 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2570 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2970 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1870 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2260 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2280 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 163 |
| 3 bedroom | 153 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 41 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 74 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 52 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 54 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 45 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 40 |
| 3 bedroom | 18 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 11 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 21 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 13 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 14 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (54%) | 203 listings (54%) |
| 3 bedroom (46%) | 171 listings (46%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 33% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 31% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 40% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149.9k | €165k |
| December 2025 | €140k | €161k |
| January 2026 | €140k | €159k |
| February 2026 | €140k | €163.5k |
| March 2026 | €149.9k | €159.4k |
| April 2026 | €155k | €184k |
| May 2026 | €189.9k | €232.4k |
| June 2026 | €178k | €199k |
| July 2026 | €189.4k | €200k |
| August 2026 | €189k | €200k |
| September 2026 | €189.9k | €199k |
| October 2026 | €185k | €199k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €730 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €850 | €830 |
| May 2026 | €900 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €980 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.61 | 19.64 |
| December 2025 | 15.56 | 16.77 |
| January 2026 | 16.67 | 16.56 |
| February 2026 | 15.56 | 17.03 |
| March 2026 | 17.23 | 15.63 |
| April 2026 | 15.2 | 18.59 |
| May 2026 | 17.58 | 22.79 |
| June 2026 | 15.21 | 19.51 |
| July 2026 | 17.54 | 16.67 |
| August 2026 | 18.53 | 18.52 |
| September 2026 | 19.78 | 19.51 |
| October 2026 | 19.27 | 20.73 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,140 | €1,690 |
| December 2025 | €1,890 | €1,700 |
| January 2026 | €1,870 | €1,720 |
| February 2026 | €1,850 | €1,720 |
| March 2026 | €2,000 | €1,680 |
| April 2026 | €2,070 | €1,900 |
| May 2026 | €2,530 | €2,450 |
| June 2026 | €2,370 | €2,090 |
| July 2026 | €2,530 | €2,040 |
| August 2026 | €2,520 | €2,110 |
| September 2026 | €2,530 | €2,090 |
| October 2026 | €2,430 | €2,090 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,010
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,005
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Los Alcázares ranged from ~5.34% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.67% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Los Alcázares
Los Alcázares sits beside the Mar Menor on Murcia’s coast. The lagoon and seafront give the city a distinctive setting, and proximity to the water is an important point of comparison when assessing its apartments. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the gap between sale-price and rent growth. Average sale prices are up 22.7% year on year, while average rents are up 6.7%. Both have risen, but purchase prices have moved considerably faster. That difference matters when weighing a potential investment: higher rent may improve income, yet it does not automatically keep pace with a rising purchase cost. The annual changes are therefore best read together, rather than as separate signs of stronger returns. The average apartment sale price is €189,000, and the indicated yield is 5.45%. Those figures provide a useful reference point, not a forecast for an individual property. The price paid for a particular apartment, its achievable rent and its running costs will all affect the result. A headline yield can help frame a comparison, but it cannot settle whether a specific purchase meets an investor’s target. The practical takeaway is to test rental assumptions carefully against the entry price. Los Alcázares has recorded growth in both sale prices and rents over the year, but the faster rise in sale prices makes the relationship between income and acquisition cost the central question for this month’s apartment market.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.45 % | 372 | 81 | €189,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.19 % | 163 | 40 | €185,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.82 % | 153 | 18 | €199,000 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.45% and property prices starting at €185,000, Los Alcázares
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Los Alcázares are €189,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Los Alcázares will pay for itself in 19.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.19% yield, sale price €185,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.82% yield, sale price €199,000, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Los Alcázares offers yields of up to 6.67% for a median apartment. Explore Los Alcázares in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.