San Javier Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

San Javier market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | +18.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €170,000 |
| December 2025 | €175,000 |
| January 2026 | €180,000 |
| February 2026 | €179,900 |
| March 2026 | €180,000 |
| April 2026 | €186,900 |
| May 2026 | €185,000 |
| June 2026 | €183,700 |
| July 2026 | €184,900 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €184,000 |
| October 2026 | €184,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +3.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €730 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +6.3% |
| 1Y | -8.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.1% |
| December 2025 | 6.08% |
| January 2026 | 5.85% |
| February 2026 | 6.45% |
| March 2026 | 6.56% |
| April 2026 | 5.97% |
| May 2026 | 6.3% |
| June 2026 | 7.03% |
| July 2026 | 5.97% |
| August 2026 | 6.01% |
| September 2026 | 5.59% |
| October 2026 | 5.95% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4.9% |
| 1Y | +22.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,910 |
| December 2025 | €1,940 |
| January 2026 | €2,000 |
| February 2026 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €1,910 |
| April 2026 | €2,170 |
| May 2026 | €2,180 |
| June 2026 | €2,100 |
| July 2026 | €2,150 |
| August 2026 | €2,070 |
| September 2026 | €2,040 |
| October 2026 | €2,150 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (738 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.76% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.67% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.79% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.4% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.74% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,490 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,830 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2510 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2260 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 124 |
| 3 bedroom | 126 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 38 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 45 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 59 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 38 |
| 3 bedroom | 17 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 13 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 11 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (53%) | 162 listings (53%) |
| 3 bedroom (47%) | 143 listings (47%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 17% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 21% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €161k | €190k |
| December 2025 | €165.5k | €190k |
| January 2026 | €172k | €208k |
| February 2026 | €169.9k | €187.5k |
| March 2026 | €185k | €185k |
| April 2026 | €192.5k | €185k |
| May 2026 | €187.9k | €185k |
| June 2026 | €190k | €178.9k |
| July 2026 | €195k | €179.9k |
| August 2026 | €188k | €177k |
| September 2026 | €189k | €177.9k |
| October 2026 | €189k | €180k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €780 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €750 |
| January 2026 | €750 | €1,150 |
| February 2026 | €780 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €930 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €1,550 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €870 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.31 | 22.62 |
| December 2025 | 17.24 | 21.11 |
| January 2026 | 19.11 | 15.07 |
| February 2026 | 18.27 | 14.2 |
| March 2026 | 19.27 | 15.42 |
| April 2026 | 20.05 | 18.14 |
| May 2026 | 19.58 | 16.67 |
| June 2026 | 19.79 | 9.62 |
| July 2026 | 19.12 | 17.23 |
| August 2026 | 19.58 | 17.35 |
| September 2026 | 21 | 18.53 |
| October 2026 | 21 | 17.65 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,040 | €2,000 |
| December 2025 | €2,090 | €1,900 |
| January 2026 | €2,150 | €2,080 |
| February 2026 | €2,120 | €1,880 |
| March 2026 | €2,310 | €1,850 |
| April 2026 | €2,550 | €1,910 |
| May 2026 | €2,510 | €1,970 |
| June 2026 | €2,440 | €1,840 |
| July 2026 | €2,500 | €1,890 |
| August 2026 | €2,350 | €1,770 |
| September 2026 | €2,490 | €1,780 |
| October 2026 | €2,490 | €1,830 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,140
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,850
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in San Javier ranged from ~4.76% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.9% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About San Javier
San Javier sits beside the Mar Menor in Murcia province, with a setting shaped by the lagoon and the nearby Mediterranean coast. Its town centre and waterfront areas give it a geographic identity that remains relevant beyond any monthly property-market snapshot. In October 2026, the clearest signal for San Javier apartments is the divergence between sale prices and rents. Average sale prices are up 18.3% year over year, while average rents are up 3.4% over the same period. That difference matters more to an investor than either movement in isolation: when purchase prices rise faster than rents, rental income relative to acquisition cost can come under pressure. These are comparisons of market averages, however, not measures of how any individual apartment’s rent or value has changed. The average price per square metre is also up 22.4% year over year, reinforcing the picture of stronger price growth than rental growth. It should not, however, be treated as interchangeable with the change in the average sale price. The stated yield of 5.95% provides a current reference point, not proof that yields have declined; the supplied figures do not include a historical yield series. For an investment assessment, the practical question is whether a specific apartment’s expected rent and purchase cost still work together at current levels. This month’s data make that comparison especially relevant without settling it for every property.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.95 % | 298 | 74 | €184,500 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.76 % | 124 | 38 | €189,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.67 % | 126 | 17 | €180,000 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.95% and property prices starting at €180,000, San Javier
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in San Javier are €184,500, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in San Javier will pay for itself in 20.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.76% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.67% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
San Javier offers yields of up to 5.90% for houses. Explore San Javier in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.