Torrevieja Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Torrevieja market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +8.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €165,000 |
| December 2025 | €169,000 |
| January 2026 | €169,900 |
| February 2026 | €170,000 |
| March 2026 | €174,800 |
| April 2026 | €175,000 |
| May 2026 | €180,000 |
| June 2026 | €179,900 |
| July 2026 | €180,000 |
| August 2026 | €179,900 |
| September 2026 | €180,000 |
| October 2026 | €181,700 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -1.2% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €820 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €890 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €860 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | -3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.32% |
| December 2025 | 6.33% |
| January 2026 | 6.37% |
| February 2026 | 6.37% |
| March 2026 | 6.27% |
| April 2026 | 6.35% |
| May 2026 | 6.46% |
| June 2026 | 6.39% |
| July 2026 | 6.25% |
| August 2026 | 6.21% |
| September 2026 | 6.19% |
| October 2026 | 6.15% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | +9.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,200 |
| December 2025 | €2,250 |
| January 2026 | €2,270 |
| February 2026 | €2,270 |
| March 2026 | €2,300 |
| April 2026 | €2,300 |
| May 2026 | €2,340 |
| June 2026 | €2,400 |
| July 2026 | €2,400 |
| August 2026 | €2,400 |
| September 2026 | €2,430 |
| October 2026 | €2,460 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,273 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 7.29% |
| 1 bedroom | 6.33% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.18% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.74% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.13% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8.08% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.51% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.04% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.42% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.71% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.3% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.74% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.6% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.57% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.82% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €3,180 |
| 1 bedroom | €2,650 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,510 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,400 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,100 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3450 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3340 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2870 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2710 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2450 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2510 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2560 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2530 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2460 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2430 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 154 |
| 1 bedroom | 700 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,684 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,579 |
| 4+ bedroom | 180 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 70 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 167 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 309 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 742 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,015 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 753 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 630 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 500 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 420 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 261 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 183 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 34 |
| 1 bedroom | 134 |
| 2 bedroom | 341 |
| 3 bedroom | 111 |
| 4+ bedroom | 8 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 29 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 23 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 57 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 88 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 131 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 96 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 71 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 58 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 35 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 19 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (3%) | 188 listings (3%) |
| 1 bedroom (14%) | 834 listings (14%) |
| 2 bedroom (51%) | 3,025 listings (51%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 1,690 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (3%) | 188 listings (3%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 29% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 33% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 31% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 25% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €87.6k | €119.5k | €158k | €211.8k |
| December 2025 | €90k | €125k | €159k | €210k |
| January 2026 | €94k | €127.9k | €159.5k | €212k |
| February 2026 | €89.9k | €127.9k | €160k | €217k |
| March 2026 | €95k | €129.9k | €165k | €225k |
| April 2026 | €95k | €129.9k | €168.8k | €230k |
| May 2026 | €93k | €129.9k | €169.9k | €235k |
| June 2026 | €95.0k | €132.3k | €169k | €236.9k |
| July 2026 | €96.9k | €132k | €169k | €236k |
| August 2026 | €97k | €133.5k | €169.9k | €230k |
| September 2026 | €96.5k | €134.9k | €170k | €230k |
| October 2026 | €105k | €132.6k | €172.9k | €230k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €590 | €700 | €800 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €700 | €820 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €550 | €700 | €850 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €590 | €700 | €850 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €700 | €850 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €720 | €890 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €750 | €900 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €750 | €900 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €700 | €900 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €720 | €900 | €1,130 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €750 | €890 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €640 | €700 | €890 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12.28 | 14.23 | 16.41 | 17.65 |
| December 2025 | 12.5 | 14.88 | 16.16 | 17.5 |
| January 2026 | 14.24 | 15.23 | 15.64 | 16.06 |
| February 2026 | 12.81 | 15.23 | 15.69 | 17.22 |
| March 2026 | 14.39 | 15.46 | 16.18 | 17.05 |
| April 2026 | 13.19 | 15.03 | 15.76 | 17.42 |
| May 2026 | 12.92 | 14.43 | 15.73 | 16.32 |
| June 2026 | 12.18 | 14.7 | 15.65 | 16.45 |
| July 2026 | 12.42 | 15.71 | 15.65 | 16.39 |
| August 2026 | 12.44 | 15.45 | 15.73 | 17.04 |
| September 2026 | 12.37 | 15.09 | 15.92 | 17.42 |
| October 2026 | 13.73 | 15.79 | 16.19 | 17.42 |
Median price per m²
| Month | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,740 | €2,390 | €2,360 | €2,170 |
| December 2025 | €2,810 | €2,550 | €2,300 | €2,160 |
| January 2026 | €2,940 | €2,560 | €2,310 | €2,210 |
| February 2026 | €2,810 | €2,610 | €2,320 | €2,260 |
| March 2026 | €2,880 | €2,650 | €2,390 | €2,300 |
| April 2026 | €2,790 | €2,600 | €2,410 | €2,320 |
| May 2026 | €2,910 | €2,650 | €2,430 | €2,370 |
| June 2026 | €2,880 | €2,700 | €2,410 | €2,420 |
| July 2026 | €2,770 | €2,690 | €2,410 | €2,410 |
| August 2026 | €2,940 | €2,720 | €2,460 | €2,380 |
| September 2026 | €2,920 | €2,700 | €2,460 | €2,350 |
| October 2026 | €3,180 | €2,650 | €2,510 | €2,400 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,000
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€14,925
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Torrevieja ranged from ~4% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.95% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Torrevieja
Torrevieja sits on the Mediterranean coast of Alicante province, where seafront promenades, beaches and nearby salt lagoons give the city a distinctive setting. Its waterfront streets and inland neighbourhoods also make an apartment’s location within the city an important part of any comparison. October 2026 puts a clear tension at the centre of Torrevieja’s apartment investment picture: sale prices have risen over the year while average rents have not. The average apartment sale price is €181,700, up 8.2% year over year, whereas the average rent is unchanged over that period. For a new purchase, this divergence matters more than either measure on its own. Paying more for an apartment without an equivalent rise in rent can narrow the income available relative to the entry price, although citywide figures cannot describe the economics of every property. The indicated rental yield is 6.15%, a useful reference point rather than a guaranteed return on any individual apartment. Reading it alongside the annual price and rent movements helps keep the headline figure in perspective: the data show a difference in growth rates, not a measured change in yield. Investors comparing listings can test an asking price against a realistic rent assumption and account separately for costs before drawing conclusions about a potential purchase. The October snapshot therefore calls for careful attention to the price paid, rather than an assumption that rising sale prices will be matched by higher rental income.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.15 % | 5,302 | 629 | €181,700 | €850 |
Studio | 7.29 % | 154 | 34 | €105,000 | €640 |
1 Bedroom | 6.33 % | 700 | 134 | €132,600 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.18 % | 2,684 | 341 | €172,900 | €890 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.74 % | 1,579 | 111 | €230,000 | €1,100 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.13 % | 180 | 8 | €264,450 | €1,350 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.15% and property prices starting at €105,000, Torrevieja
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Torrevieja are €181,700, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Torrevieja will pay for itself in 17.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 7.29% yield, sale price €105,000, rent €640.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.33% yield, sale price €132,600, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.18% yield, sale price €172,900, rent €890.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.74% yield, sale price €230,000, rent €1,100.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.13% yield, sale price €264,450, rent €1,350.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Torrevieja offers yields of up to 9.95% for 2-bedroom apartments making it a strong investment choice. Explore Torrevieja in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.