Guardamar del Segura Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Guardamar del Segura market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €220,000 |
| December 2025 | €215,000 |
| January 2026 | €225,000 |
| February 2026 | €223,950 |
| March 2026 | €228,250 |
| April 2026 | €228,500 |
| May 2026 | €235,000 |
| June 2026 | €239,450 |
| July 2026 | €245,000 |
| August 2026 | €241,000 |
| September 2026 | €230,000 |
| October 2026 | €230,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €800 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | -9.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.03% |
| December 2025 | 5.05% |
| January 2026 | 5.01% |
| February 2026 | 4.84% |
| March 2026 | 5.14% |
| April 2026 | 5.1% |
| May 2026 | 4.78% |
| June 2026 | 4.83% |
| July 2026 | 4.75% |
| August 2026 | 4.71% |
| September 2026 | 4.62% |
| October 2026 | 4.51% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | +10.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,500 |
| December 2025 | €2,440 |
| January 2026 | €2,530 |
| February 2026 | €2,520 |
| March 2026 | €2,620 |
| April 2026 | €2,630 |
| May 2026 | €2,760 |
| June 2026 | €2,750 |
| July 2026 | €2,850 |
| August 2026 | €2,800 |
| September 2026 | €2,670 |
| October 2026 | €2,710 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,188 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 4.91% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.29% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.37% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.57% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.62% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.05% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.47% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.57% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.53% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.65% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,060 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,910 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,610 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3040 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3100 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2980 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2680 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2680 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2550 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2940 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 49 |
| 2 bedroom | 496 |
| 3 bedroom | 327 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 65 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 110 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 170 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 165 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 112 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 86 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 69 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 16 |
| 2 bedroom | 80 |
| 3 bedroom | 35 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 14 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 24 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 27 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 21 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 13 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 12 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (6%) | 65 listings (6%) |
| 2 bedroom (57%) | 576 listings (57%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 362 listings (36%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 25% |
| July 2026 | 17% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 27% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 28% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €199k | €249.8k |
| December 2025 | €199k | €250k |
| January 2026 | €209k | €250k |
| February 2026 | €199k | €264.9k |
| March 2026 | €215k | €259k |
| April 2026 | €215k | €255k |
| May 2026 | €225k | €269k |
| June 2026 | €229.8k | €269k |
| July 2026 | €229.3k | €275k |
| August 2026 | €225k | €278.5k |
| September 2026 | €225k | €275k |
| October 2026 | €224k | €261k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €790 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €780 | €990 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €930 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €1,030 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €850 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €970 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €910 |
| October 2026 | €800 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.99 | 23.13 |
| December 2025 | 21.33 | 21.04 |
| January 2026 | 21.77 | 20.83 |
| February 2026 | 20.73 | 23.74 |
| March 2026 | 22.4 | 21.06 |
| April 2026 | 22.4 | 20.24 |
| May 2026 | 23.44 | 23.6 |
| June 2026 | 22.52 | 23.6 |
| July 2026 | 22.48 | 23.63 |
| August 2026 | 22.06 | 25.79 |
| September 2026 | 23.44 | 25.18 |
| October 2026 | 23.33 | 22.89 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,580 | €2,470 |
| December 2025 | €2,600 | €2,480 |
| January 2026 | €2,710 | €2,480 |
| February 2026 | €2,620 | €2,620 |
| March 2026 | €2,830 | €2,560 |
| April 2026 | €2,830 | €2,520 |
| May 2026 | €2,980 | €2,660 |
| June 2026 | €2,980 | €2,690 |
| July 2026 | €2,980 | €2,750 |
| August 2026 | €2,920 | €2,790 |
| September 2026 | €2,920 | €2,720 |
| October 2026 | €2,910 | €2,610 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,465
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,610
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Guardamar del Segura ranged from ~4.31% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.74% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Guardamar del Segura
Guardamar del Segura lies on the Alicante coast, where sandy beaches, dunes and pinewoods meet the mouth of the Segura River. The town centre sits close to this Mediterranean shoreline, giving its apartment market a geographic setting that is worth understanding alongside the price data. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between rising prices per square metre and softer rents. The average price reached €2,710 per square metre, up 10.5% year on year, while the average rent was down 1.5% over the same period. These movements point in different directions for investors: the cost of purchasing space has increased, but rental pricing has not kept pace. The comparison describes market averages, not the likely return from any particular apartment. The reported yield stands at 4.51%, making the relationship between purchase cost and rental income central to an investment assessment here. Average sale prices and rents were unchanged from the previous month, so the latest monthly snapshot shows no new movement in those headline measures. The year-on-year split remains more consequential: it suggests that assessing an apartment on its purchase price alone could miss an important part of the picture. Comparing an achievable rent with the acquisition cost is a more useful way to read the figures, while recognising that an individual property may differ from the citywide averages.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.51 % | 928 | 141 | €230,000 | €800 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 4.91 % | 49 | 16 | €159,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.29 % | 496 | 80 | €224,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.37 % | 327 | 35 | €261,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.51% and property prices starting at €159,000, Guardamar del Segura
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Guardamar del Segura are €230,000, while the median rent is €800. This means that a median property in Guardamar del Segura will pay for itself in 24.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 4.91% yield, sale price €159,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.29% yield, sale price €224,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.37% yield, sale price €261,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Guardamar del Segura offers yields of up to 5.74% for a median apartment. Explore Guardamar del Segura in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.