Elche / Elx Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Elche / Elx market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €178,000 |
| December 2025 | €185,000 |
| January 2026 | €178,500 |
| February 2026 | €180,000 |
| March 2026 | €185,000 |
| April 2026 | €189,000 |
| May 2026 | €187,000 |
| June 2026 | €190,000 |
| July 2026 | €189,000 |
| August 2026 | €189,000 |
| September 2026 | €195,000 |
| October 2026 | €198,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.8% |
| 1Y | -7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.31% |
| December 2025 | 6.31% |
| January 2026 | 6.31% |
| February 2026 | 6.18% |
| March 2026 | 6.11% |
| April 2026 | 5.83% |
| May 2026 | 6.03% |
| June 2026 | 6.15% |
| July 2026 | 6.21% |
| August 2026 | 6.4% |
| September 2026 | 6.06% |
| October 2026 | 5.71% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,800 |
| December 2025 | €1,850 |
| January 2026 | €1,870 |
| February 2026 | €1,880 |
| March 2026 | €1,950 |
| April 2026 | €1,970 |
| May 2026 | €1,910 |
| June 2026 | €1,900 |
| July 2026 | €1,890 |
| August 2026 | €1,890 |
| September 2026 | €1,950 |
| October 2026 | €1,980 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,776 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.36% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.9% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.76% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.84% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.75% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.75% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.36% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.68% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.7% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.24% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 6.01% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 6% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.84% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,110 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,660 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,980 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,540 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3320 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2160 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1960 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1860 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1800 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1670 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2010 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 40 |
| 2 bedroom | 258 |
| 3 bedroom | 554 |
| 4+ bedroom | 207 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 38 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 55 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 119 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 139 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 163 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 149 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 122 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 90 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 57 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 37 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 24 |
| 2 bedroom | 114 |
| 3 bedroom | 97 |
| 4+ bedroom | 27 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 20 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 30 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 29 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 39 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 40 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 31 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 22 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 26 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 9 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (5%) | 64 listings (5%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 372 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (49%) | 651 listings (49%) |
| 4+ bedroom (18%) | 234 listings (18%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 29% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 32% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 48% |
| March 2026 | 53% |
| April 2026 | 54% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 50% |
| October 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €199k | €175k | €192k |
| December 2025 | €199.9k | €179k | €199.9k |
| January 2026 | €199k | €175k | €195.5k |
| February 2026 | €205k | €179k | €185k |
| March 2026 | €210k | €185k | €180k |
| April 2026 | €213.5k | €187k | €186.8k |
| May 2026 | €210k | €189k | €184.4k |
| June 2026 | €215k | €189k | €198k |
| July 2026 | €196k | €189k | €195k |
| August 2026 | €185k | €189k | €197.0k |
| September 2026 | €200k | €195k | €205k |
| October 2026 | €212.5k | €198k | €199.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €890 | €900 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €900 | €900 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €900 | €900 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €900 | €900 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €950 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €880 | €930 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €870 | €990 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €900 | €950 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €900 | €900 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €880 | €980 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €980 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €870 | €950 | €1,100 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.63 | 16.2 | 13.33 |
| December 2025 | 18.53 | 16.57 | 13.89 |
| January 2026 | 18.43 | 16.2 | 14.81 |
| February 2026 | 18.98 | 16.57 | 14.02 |
| March 2026 | 20.59 | 16.23 | 13.64 |
| April 2026 | 20.33 | 16.76 | 14.82 |
| May 2026 | 20.11 | 15.91 | 14.64 |
| June 2026 | 19.91 | 16.58 | 13.75 |
| July 2026 | 18.15 | 17.5 | 14.77 |
| August 2026 | 17.62 | 16.15 | 13.68 |
| September 2026 | 18.62 | 16.67 | 15.53 |
| October 2026 | 20.41 | 17.37 | 15.14 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,550 | €1,680 | €1,480 |
| December 2025 | €2,560 | €1,710 | €1,540 |
| January 2026 | €2,580 | €1,750 | €1,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,630 | €1,790 | €1,460 |
| March 2026 | €2,690 | €1,890 | €1,450 |
| April 2026 | €2,740 | €1,870 | €1,450 |
| May 2026 | €2,690 | €1,890 | €1,430 |
| June 2026 | €2,760 | €1,870 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €2,510 | €1,850 | €1,500 |
| August 2026 | €2,370 | €1,850 | €1,490 |
| September 2026 | €2,560 | €1,950 | €1,560 |
| October 2026 | €2,660 | €1,980 | €1,540 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,070
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,140
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Elche / Elx ranged from ~3.38% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.76% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Elche / Elx
Elche / Elx is known for its palm groves and historic centre, with the Mediterranean coast nearby. These features give the city a distinctive setting within Alicante province, whether viewed as a place to live or as a location for apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest market signal is that apartment sale prices are rising faster than rents. The average sale price stands at €198,000, up 11.2% year on year, while average rents have risen 5.9% over the same period. For investors, the tension lies in that difference: the cost of buying is increasing more quickly than the income indicated by average rents. The reported yield is 5.71%, a useful market snapshot rather than a promise of what any individual apartment will return. Sale prices also rose from the previous month, while average rents were unchanged. That makes the purchase price especially important in assessing a potential investment. The market-wide yield offers a reference point, but a property's return will depend on the price paid and the rent it can achieve. This is not a story of rents falling. Both annual measures have increased, but they are moving at different speeds. When comparing apartments in Elche / Elx, investors can use that gap to test whether an asking price leaves enough room for the rental income assumed in their calculations. The figures describe the current balance; they do not establish that the same pace will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.71 % | 1,065 | 280 | €198,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.36 % | 40 | 24 | €141,500 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.9 % | 258 | 114 | €212,500 | €870 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.76 % | 554 | 97 | €198,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.6 % | 207 | 27 | €199,900 | €1,100 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.71% and property prices starting at €141,500, Elche / Elx
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Elche / Elx are €198,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Elche / Elx will pay for itself in 18.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.36% yield, sale price €141,500, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.90% yield, sale price €212,500, rent €870.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.76% yield, sale price €198,000, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.60% yield, sale price €199,900, rent €1,100.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Elche / Elx offers yields of up to 6.76% for 4+ bedroom apartments. Explore Elche / Elx in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.