Santa Pola Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Santa Pola market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | +12.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €210,000 |
| December 2025 | €215,000 |
| January 2026 | €206,500 |
| February 2026 | €220,000 |
| March 2026 | €225,000 |
| April 2026 | €229,000 |
| May 2026 | €224,900 |
| June 2026 | €225,000 |
| July 2026 | €230,000 |
| August 2026 | €236,500 |
| September 2026 | €239,000 |
| October 2026 | €230,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.1% |
| 1Y | +15.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €860 |
| March 2026 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €940 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €930 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +6.4% |
| 1Y | -1.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.17% |
| December 2025 | 5.19% |
| January 2026 | 5.08% |
| February 2026 | 5.04% |
| March 2026 | 5.15% |
| April 2026 | 5.2% |
| May 2026 | 5.21% |
| June 2026 | 5.3% |
| July 2026 | 5.31% |
| August 2026 | 5.27% |
| September 2026 | 4.82% |
| October 2026 | 5.13% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -4.9% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,440 |
| December 2025 | €2,510 |
| January 2026 | €2,430 |
| February 2026 | €2,530 |
| March 2026 | €2,680 |
| April 2026 | €2,660 |
| May 2026 | €2,620 |
| June 2026 | €2,650 |
| July 2026 | €2,710 |
| August 2026 | €2,820 |
| September 2026 | €2,810 |
| October 2026 | €2,670 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (831 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.68% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.07% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.45% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.37% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.49% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.63% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.6% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.79% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.35% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.62% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,380 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,060 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,670 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,380 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3130 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2950 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3130 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2830 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2610 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2480 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 39 |
| 2 bedroom | 212 |
| 3 bedroom | 273 |
| 4+ bedroom | 56 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 55 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 68 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 78 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 92 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 83 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 64 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 29 |
| 2 bedroom | 79 |
| 3 bedroom | 79 |
| 4+ bedroom | 13 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 17 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 42 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 40 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 26 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 25 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 68 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (37%) | 291 listings (37%) |
| 3 bedroom (45%) | 352 listings (45%) |
| 4+ bedroom (9%) | 69 listings (9%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 17% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 24% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 26% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 21% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 37% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €200k | €229k |
| December 2025 | €205k | €220k |
| January 2026 | €215k | €220k |
| February 2026 | €220k | €229k |
| March 2026 | €238.5k | €229k |
| April 2026 | €233.7k | €230k |
| May 2026 | €230k | €229k |
| June 2026 | €240k | €220k |
| July 2026 | €229.3k | €241k |
| August 2026 | €238k | €249.9k |
| September 2026 | €238k | €259k |
| October 2026 | €220k | €256k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €850 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €850 | €900 |
| February 2026 | €880 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €900 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €950 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €950 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €990 | €950 |
| August 2026 | €940 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €900 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €930 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.61 | 21.2 |
| December 2025 | 20.1 | 20.37 |
| January 2026 | 21.08 | 20.37 |
| February 2026 | 20.95 | 21.2 |
| March 2026 | 22.08 | 20.09 |
| April 2026 | 21.63 | 19.17 |
| May 2026 | 20.18 | 20.09 |
| June 2026 | 21.05 | 19.3 |
| July 2026 | 19.3 | 21.14 |
| August 2026 | 21.1 | 21.93 |
| September 2026 | 22.04 | 23.98 |
| October 2026 | 19.71 | 22.46 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,860 | €2,520 |
| December 2025 | €2,770 | €2,440 |
| January 2026 | €2,870 | €2,440 |
| February 2026 | €2,890 | €2,410 |
| March 2026 | €3,180 | €2,540 |
| April 2026 | €3,120 | €2,450 |
| May 2026 | €3,030 | €2,440 |
| June 2026 | €3,200 | €2,320 |
| July 2026 | €3,180 | €2,510 |
| August 2026 | €3,260 | €2,550 |
| September 2026 | €3,260 | €2,620 |
| October 2026 | €3,060 | €2,670 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,790
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,580
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Santa Pola ranged from ~3.86% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.72% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Santa Pola
Santa Pola sits on the Alicante coast, where its harbour, beaches and nearby salt flats shape a distinctive seaside setting. The city also faces Tabarca, an island that forms a familiar part of the view from this stretch of shore. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Santa Pola apartments is the split between sale and rental pricing. Average sale prices fell 3.8% from the previous month, while average rents rose 3.1%. For an investor comparing purchase cost with rental income, those movements pull in a favourable direction. They are monthly averages, however, and do not show whether the same change applies to any particular apartment. The longer view adds an important qualification. Average sale prices remain up 12.5% year on year, so the monthly decline has not erased the increase recorded over the annual comparison. This is the central tension in the latest figures: the immediate pricing shift looks more helpful to a prospective purchaser, while the broader sale-price measure is still higher than it was a year earlier. The reported yield of 5.13% offers a snapshot of how apartment prices and rents relate in the current data, not a forecast of an individual investment’s net return. A practical assessment should test the asking price and achievable rent for the specific property, then account for ownership costs and possible periods without rental income. The monthly divergence is worth noting, but it is not, by itself, evidence that the annual pricing trend has reversed.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.13 % | 586 | 208 | €230,000 | €930 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.68 % | 39 | 29 | €169,000 | €800 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.07 % | 212 | 79 | €220,000 | €930 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.45 % | 273 | 79 | €256,000 | €950 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.37 % | 56 | 13 | €285,000 | €1,750 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.13% and property prices starting at €169,000, Santa Pola
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Santa Pola are €230,000, while the median rent is €930. This means that a median property in Santa Pola will pay for itself in 20.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.68% yield, sale price €169,000, rent €800.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.07% yield, sale price €220,000, rent €930.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.45% yield, sale price €256,000, rent €950.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.37% yield, sale price €285,000, rent €1,750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Santa Pola offers yields of up to 5.72% for a median apartment. Explore Santa Pola in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.