Cartagena Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Cartagena market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +23.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €147,900 |
| December 2025 | €143,000 |
| January 2026 | €147,000 |
| February 2026 | €150,000 |
| March 2026 | €164,900 |
| April 2026 | €167,000 |
| May 2026 | €165,000 |
| June 2026 | €166,000 |
| July 2026 | €180,000 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €185,000 |
| October 2026 | €185,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.1% |
| 1Y | +3.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €780 |
| January 2026 | €780 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €800 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €850 |
| July 2026 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €830 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | -12% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.12% |
| December 2025 | 7.65% |
| January 2026 | 7.57% |
| February 2026 | 7.87% |
| March 2026 | 6.68% |
| April 2026 | 6.32% |
| May 2026 | 6.36% |
| June 2026 | 6.45% |
| July 2026 | 6.1% |
| August 2026 | 6.15% |
| September 2026 | 5.89% |
| October 2026 | 5.94% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +19.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,590 |
| December 2025 | €1,520 |
| January 2026 | €1,560 |
| February 2026 | €1,630 |
| March 2026 | €1,740 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,680 |
| June 2026 | €1,710 |
| July 2026 | €1,840 |
| August 2026 | €1,820 |
| September 2026 | €1,890 |
| October 2026 | €1,890 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,778 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.68% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.31% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.26% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.43% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.41% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.49% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.65% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.49% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.82% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,140 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,090 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,980 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,800 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2150 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1850 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1900 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1860 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2130 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2130 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1880 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 51 |
| 2 bedroom | 270 |
| 3 bedroom | 337 |
| 4+ bedroom | 170 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 67 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 89 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 130 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 90 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 90 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 78 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 80 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 45 |
| 2 bedroom | 125 |
| 3 bedroom | 71 |
| 4+ bedroom | 49 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 36 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 40 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 44 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 36 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 23 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 21 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 96 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (35%) | 395 listings (35%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 408 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (20%) | 219 listings (20%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 24% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 23% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 18% |
| October 2026 | 27% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 41% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149.5k | €140k | €230k |
| December 2025 | €145k | €139k | €235k |
| January 2026 | €146.5k | €140k | €235k |
| February 2026 | €150k | €146.8k | €240k |
| March 2026 | €164.9k | €160k | €240k |
| April 2026 | €167k | €160k | €242k |
| May 2026 | €165k | €161.5k | €244.8k |
| June 2026 | €163k | €170k | €215k |
| July 2026 | €169.9k | €188.5k | €220.0k |
| August 2026 | €168.9k | €195k | €219.5k |
| September 2026 | €167.5k | €199.9k | €229k |
| October 2026 | €166.9k | €199.9k | €229.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €720 | €900 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €830 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €720 | €880 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,000 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,050 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €900 | €1,130 |
| August 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,100 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €930 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €790 | €890 | €1,200 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.3 | 12.96 | 17.42 |
| December 2025 | 16.11 | 13.96 | 18.65 |
| January 2026 | 16.96 | 13.26 | 19.58 |
| February 2026 | 16.67 | 13.59 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 18.33 | 14.81 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 18.56 | 14.81 | 18.33 |
| May 2026 | 18.33 | 14.95 | 18.54 |
| June 2026 | 18.11 | 15.74 | 17.06 |
| July 2026 | 18.88 | 17.45 | 16.3 |
| August 2026 | 18.77 | 17.11 | 16.63 |
| September 2026 | 18.61 | 17.92 | 19.08 |
| October 2026 | 17.61 | 18.82 | 15.97 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,970 | €1,400 | €1,770 |
| December 2025 | €1,880 | €1,410 | €1,810 |
| January 2026 | €1,870 | €1,430 | €1,810 |
| February 2026 | €1,900 | €1,500 | €1,850 |
| March 2026 | €2,060 | €1,620 | €1,860 |
| April 2026 | €2,090 | €1,600 | €1,860 |
| May 2026 | €2,060 | €1,630 | €1,880 |
| June 2026 | €2,040 | €1,700 | €1,680 |
| July 2026 | €2,120 | €1,890 | €1,720 |
| August 2026 | €2,110 | €1,910 | €1,730 |
| September 2026 | €2,090 | €1,930 | €1,780 |
| October 2026 | €2,090 | €1,980 | €1,800 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€3,960
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,945
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Cartagena ranged from ~2.64% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.63% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Cartagena
Cartagena is a Mediterranean port city in Murcia province, where a sheltered harbour, Roman remains and an active waterfront sit close together. Its historic centre and coastal setting give the location a distinct identity beyond the apartment market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartment investors is the gap between sale-price growth and rent growth. Average sale prices are up 23.3% year on year, while average rents are up 3.1% over the same period. When purchase prices rise faster than rents, the income available relative to a new buyer’s outlay can come under pressure. That does not establish the return on any particular property, which will depend on its purchase price, achievable rent and costs. The average apartment sale price stands at €185,000, and the reported yield is 5.94%. Together with the annual changes, these figures put entry price at the centre of the investment calculation. The yield is a useful reference point, not a promise of what an individual apartment will deliver after expenses. Comparing a prospective purchase with a realistic rental estimate and an allowance for ongoing costs is more informative than relying on the citywide average alone. For now, the tension is straightforward: rental growth has not matched the pace of sale-price growth over the past year. Cartagena is best assessed property by property, with particular attention to whether expected income supports the asking price rather than assumptions based on earlier prices.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.94 % | 831 | 302 | €185,000 | €830 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7 % | 51 | 45 | €120,000 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.68 % | 270 | 125 | €166,950 | €790 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.31 % | 337 | 71 | €199,900 | €890 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.26 % | 170 | 49 | €229,950 | €1,200 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.94% and property prices starting at €120,000, Cartagena
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cartagena are €185,000, while the median rent is €830. This means that a median property in Cartagena will pay for itself in 18.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.00% yield, sale price €120,000, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.68% yield, sale price €166,950, rent €790.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.31% yield, sale price €199,900, rent €890.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.26% yield, sale price €229,950, rent €1,200.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cartagena offers yields of up to 6.63% for 80-90 m² apartments. Explore Cartagena in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.