Almeria province Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Almeria province market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | +25% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €143,170 |
| December 2025 | €147,240 |
| January 2026 | €149,900 |
| February 2026 | €149,000 |
| March 2026 | €150,000 |
| April 2026 | €150,000 |
| May 2026 | €155,000 |
| June 2026 | €156,000 |
| July 2026 | €166,000 |
| August 2026 | €168,000 |
| September 2026 | €169,900 |
| October 2026 | €175,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €740 |
| January 2026 | €730 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €770 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €740 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | -14.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.16% |
| December 2025 | 6.1% |
| January 2026 | 5.97% |
| February 2026 | 6.01% |
| March 2026 | 6.07% |
| April 2026 | 6.13% |
| May 2026 | 6.19% |
| June 2026 | 6.07% |
| July 2026 | 5.63% |
| August 2026 | 5.4% |
| September 2026 | 5.28% |
| October 2026 | 5.31% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | +25% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,590 |
| December 2025 | €1,640 |
| January 2026 | €1,670 |
| February 2026 | €1,660 |
| March 2026 | €1,670 |
| April 2026 | €1,690 |
| May 2026 | €1,740 |
| June 2026 | €1,750 |
| July 2026 | €1,840 |
| August 2026 | €1,870 |
| September 2026 | €1,890 |
| October 2026 | €1,940 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (8,199 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.01% |
| 2 bedroom | 5% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.73% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.31% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.97% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.22% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.09% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.52% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.25% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.43% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 5.45% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.12% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.19% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 4.8% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,400 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,280 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,750 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,540 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3000 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2630 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2300 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2200 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1950 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1950 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1810 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1740 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 1720 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1740 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 1740 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 406 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,750 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,516 |
| 4+ bedroom | 406 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 106 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 222 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 446 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 630 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 594 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 547 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 425 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 367 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 268 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 141 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 134 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 264 |
| 2 bedroom | 615 |
| 3 bedroom | 372 |
| 4+ bedroom | 107 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 64 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 106 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 157 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 253 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 238 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 187 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 138 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 90 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 76 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 34 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 670 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (44%) | 2,365 listings (44%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 1,888 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (9%) | 513 listings (9%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 18% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 26% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 20% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 44% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €119.9k | €150.8k | €140k | €163.8k |
| December 2025 | €120k | €155k | €147.2k | €165k |
| January 2026 | €120k | €159.3k | €146.5k | €168k |
| February 2026 | €120k | €157k | €149k | €169.3k |
| March 2026 | €122.5k | €160.0k | €150k | €169.9k |
| April 2026 | €124.5k | €160k | €150k | €170k |
| May 2026 | €125k | €165k | €151.1k | €172k |
| June 2026 | €127k | €163k | €158k | €180k |
| July 2026 | €135k | €175k | €169k | €199.9k |
| August 2026 | €140k | €175k | €170k | €199k |
| September 2026 | €139.9k | €179k | €174k | €200k |
| October 2026 | €143.8k | €180k | €178k | €200k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €700 | €840 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €700 | €850 | €960 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €700 | €830 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €600 | €700 | €850 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €630 | €750 | €850 | €1,050 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €750 | €850 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €650 | €750 | €900 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €650 | €750 | €870 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €750 | €850 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €620 | €700 | €850 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €700 | €850 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €750 | €850 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.65 | 17.95 | 13.97 | 13.72 |
| December 2025 | 16.67 | 18.45 | 14.44 | 14.32 |
| January 2026 | 16.67 | 18.96 | 14.8 | 14.07 |
| February 2026 | 16.67 | 18.69 | 14.61 | 14.18 |
| March 2026 | 16.33 | 17.78 | 14.71 | 13.48 |
| April 2026 | 15.96 | 17.78 | 14.71 | 14.17 |
| May 2026 | 16.03 | 18.33 | 13.99 | 13.65 |
| June 2026 | 16.28 | 18.11 | 15.22 | 15 |
| July 2026 | 17.31 | 19.44 | 16.57 | 16.66 |
| August 2026 | 18.82 | 20.83 | 16.67 | 16.58 |
| September 2026 | 19.43 | 21.31 | 17.06 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 19.97 | 20 | 17.45 | 16.67 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,000 | €1,910 | €1,370 | €1,320 |
| December 2025 | €2,000 | €1,960 | €1,460 | €1,320 |
| January 2026 | €2,000 | €2,020 | €1,450 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €2,000 | €1,990 | €1,490 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €2,040 | €2,050 | €1,500 | €1,330 |
| April 2026 | €2,110 | €2,050 | €1,500 | €1,330 |
| May 2026 | €2,160 | €2,120 | €1,510 | €1,340 |
| June 2026 | €2,150 | €2,060 | €1,580 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €2,250 | €2,190 | €1,670 | €1,540 |
| August 2026 | €2,330 | €2,190 | €1,680 | €1,530 |
| September 2026 | €2,330 | €2,270 | €1,710 | €1,550 |
| October 2026 | €2,400 | €2,280 | €1,750 | €1,540 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,800
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,950
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Almeria province ranged from ~3.2% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.3% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Almeria province
Almeria province pairs a Mediterranean shoreline with arid inland landscapes and mountain towns. From the volcanic scenery of Cabo de Gata to the province’s agricultural plains, its geography gives apartment locations distinctly different physical settings within the same regional market. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price growth and rental growth. Average sale prices are up 25% year over year, while average rents are up 7.1% over the same period. That difference matters because a faster-rising purchase price can absorb more of the benefit of higher rent when an investor assesses income against acquisition cost. The reported yield stands at 5.31%, with average monthly rent at €750. Together, these figures describe an income proposition that should be evaluated on its own terms rather than inferred from sale-price appreciation. Rising prices do not, by themselves, establish that returns have improved. Equally, the current yield does not show whether yields have risen or fallen: it is a snapshot, not a trend. For an individual apartment, the practical question is whether achievable rent justifies the price paid. Province-wide averages frame that assessment but cannot settle it for a specific address. This month’s figures therefore call for keeping capital appreciation separate from rental income. The two measures have not risen at the same pace, and neither the reported yield nor the annual changes are a forecast of future returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.31 % | 4,138 | 1,426 | €175,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.01 % | 406 | 264 | €143,750 | €600 |
2 Bedrooms | 5 % | 1,750 | 615 | €180,000 | €750 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.73 % | 1,516 | 372 | €178,000 | €850 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6 % | 406 | 107 | €200,000 | €1,000 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.31% and property prices starting at €143,750, Almeria province
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Almeria province are €175,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Almeria province will pay for itself in 19.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.01% yield, sale price €143,750, rent €600.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.00% yield, sale price €180,000, rent €750.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.73% yield, sale price €178,000, rent €850.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €200,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Almeria province offers yields of up to 7.30% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Almeria province in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.