Almeria Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Almeria market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +13% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €185,000 |
| December 2025 | €185,000 |
| January 2026 | €188,000 |
| February 2026 | €187,500 |
| March 2026 | €189,700 |
| April 2026 | €189,780 |
| May 2026 | €189,900 |
| June 2026 | €190,000 |
| July 2026 | €205,000 |
| August 2026 | €210,000 |
| September 2026 | €210,000 |
| October 2026 | €210,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | +6.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €830 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €850 |
| April 2026 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €860 |
| August 2026 | €850 |
| September 2026 | €850 |
| October 2026 | €860 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.2% |
| 1Y | -9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.61% |
| December 2025 | 5.93% |
| January 2026 | 5.89% |
| February 2026 | 5.68% |
| March 2026 | 5.75% |
| April 2026 | 5.77% |
| May 2026 | 5.82% |
| June 2026 | 5.76% |
| July 2026 | 5.38% |
| August 2026 | 5.12% |
| September 2026 | 5.14% |
| October 2026 | 5.15% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | +14.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,950 |
| December 2025 | €1,970 |
| January 2026 | €1,980 |
| February 2026 | €1,990 |
| March 2026 | €2,020 |
| April 2026 | €2,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,020 |
| June 2026 | €2,040 |
| July 2026 | €2,140 |
| August 2026 | €2,160 |
| September 2026 | €2,190 |
| October 2026 | €2,210 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,155 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.25% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.98% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.42% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.27% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 7.51% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.32% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.3% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.6% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.68% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.26% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.07% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 4.33% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 3.51% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,670 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,550 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,010 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,270 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2040 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1890 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2020 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2120 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2320 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2160 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2270 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2380 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 2190 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2370 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 47 |
| 2 bedroom | 242 |
| 3 bedroom | 393 |
| 4+ bedroom | 162 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 34 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 63 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 122 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 111 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 123 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 77 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 89 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 73 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 46 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 46 |
| 2 bedroom | 140 |
| 3 bedroom | 226 |
| 4+ bedroom | 95 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 20 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 27 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 62 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 81 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 96 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 70 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 47 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 47 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 18 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (7%) | 93 listings (7%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 382 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (46%) | 619 listings (46%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 257 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 27% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 24% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 52% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €183k | €172.4k | €251k |
| December 2025 | €180k | €180k | €255k |
| January 2026 | €188.5k | €180k | €249.4k |
| February 2026 | €188k | €179.7k | €255k |
| March 2026 | €188k | €180k | €258.5k |
| April 2026 | €185k | €182k | €284.9k |
| May 2026 | €181k | €182k | €265k |
| June 2026 | €178.5k | €180k | €280k |
| July 2026 | €205k | €190k | €275k |
| August 2026 | €206.5k | €198.8k | €290k |
| September 2026 | €209.4k | €195k | €295k |
| October 2026 | €205k | €197k | €295k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 | €850 | €1,000 |
| December 2025 | €760 | €900 | €960 |
| January 2026 | €790 | €850 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €850 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €870 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €810 | €900 | €1,100 |
| May 2026 | €850 | €900 | €1,090 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €850 | €1,000 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €890 | €1,100 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €890 | €1,050 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.33 | 16.91 | 20.97 |
| December 2025 | 19.74 | 16.76 | 22.25 |
| January 2026 | 19.88 | 17.65 | 20.79 |
| February 2026 | 19.58 | 17.62 | 21.25 |
| March 2026 | 19.58 | 17.24 | 19.58 |
| April 2026 | 19.03 | 16.85 | 21.58 |
| May 2026 | 17.75 | 16.85 | 20.26 |
| June 2026 | 18.59 | 16.67 | 21.21 |
| July 2026 | 21.35 | 17.59 | 20.83 |
| August 2026 | 21.51 | 19.49 | 24.17 |
| September 2026 | 21.82 | 18.21 | 22.35 |
| October 2026 | 20.1 | 18.45 | 23.41 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,290 | €1,740 | €1,960 |
| December 2025 | €2,250 | €1,830 | €1,990 |
| January 2026 | €2,360 | €1,820 | €1,960 |
| February 2026 | €2,410 | €1,820 | €1,990 |
| March 2026 | €2,410 | €1,820 | €2,020 |
| April 2026 | €2,370 | €1,820 | €2,190 |
| May 2026 | €2,350 | €1,840 | €2,010 |
| June 2026 | €2,330 | €1,830 | €2,120 |
| July 2026 | €2,590 | €1,900 | €2,120 |
| August 2026 | €2,580 | €1,990 | €2,230 |
| September 2026 | €2,600 | €1,970 | €2,290 |
| October 2026 | €2,550 | €2,010 | €2,270 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,015
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,950
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Almeria ranged from ~4.01% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.3% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Almeria
Almería pairs a Mediterranean waterfront with the Alcazaba overlooking its historic centre. The city’s port, seafront and urban streets give apartments a coastal setting, while the surrounding dry landscape makes its position in Almeria province distinctive. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale-price and rent-price growth. Average sale prices are up 13.0% year over year, while average rents are up 6.9% over the same period. Both measures have risen, but purchase prices have moved faster. For an investor, that difference matters more than the direction of either figure alone: a higher entry price is not automatically matched by equivalent growth in the monthly rent an apartment could command. The average apartment sale price stands at €210,000, putting a concrete amount against that pricing shift. The indicated yield is 5.15%, a useful reference point for comparing rent with purchase price rather than a promise of returns on any particular property. These are citywide averages, so they cannot establish the economics of an individual apartment or show how costs would affect a net return. The practical reading for October is to compare an apartment’s asking price with its potential rent rather than treat rising values alone as an investment advantage. The annual changes describe what has happened; they do not establish where yields will go next.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.15 % | 854 | 519 | €210,000 | €860 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.25 % | 47 | 46 | €160,000 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.98 % | 242 | 140 | €205,000 | €850 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.42 % | 393 | 226 | €197,000 | €890 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.27 % | 162 | 95 | €295,000 | €1,050 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.15% and property prices starting at €160,000, Almeria
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Almeria are €210,000, while the median rent is €860. This means that a median property in Almeria will pay for itself in 20.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.25% yield, sale price €160,000, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.98% yield, sale price €205,000, rent €850.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.42% yield, sale price €197,000, rent €890.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.27% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €1,050.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Almeria offers yields of up to 7.30% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Almeria in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.