Murcia Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Murcia market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.5% |
| 1Y | +18.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €160,000 |
| December 2025 | €165,000 |
| January 2026 | €165,000 |
| February 2026 | €165,000 |
| March 2026 | €175,000 |
| April 2026 | €174,000 |
| May 2026 | €174,000 |
| June 2026 | €179,000 |
| July 2026 | €190,000 |
| August 2026 | €189,000 |
| September 2026 | €194,900 |
| October 2026 | €190,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €850 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €830 |
| April 2026 | €850 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €900 |
| August 2026 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €900 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | -11.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.36% |
| December 2025 | 6.43% |
| January 2026 | 6.44% |
| February 2026 | 6.42% |
| March 2026 | 6.29% |
| April 2026 | 6.29% |
| May 2026 | 6.3% |
| June 2026 | 6.24% |
| July 2026 | 5.76% |
| August 2026 | 5.72% |
| September 2026 | 5.63% |
| October 2026 | 5.69% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | +19.9% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,580 |
| December 2025 | €1,600 |
| January 2026 | €1,600 |
| February 2026 | €1,620 |
| March 2026 | €1,720 |
| April 2026 | €1,710 |
| May 2026 | €1,740 |
| June 2026 | €1,770 |
| July 2026 | €1,860 |
| August 2026 | €1,850 |
| September 2026 | €1,890 |
| October 2026 | €1,860 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,459 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| Studio | 6.81% |
| 1 bedroom | 5.79% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.82% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.54% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.74% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.37% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.61% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.67% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 7.11% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.66% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.76% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.59% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.63% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.75% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 5.08% |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 5.03% |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 5.05% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| Studio | €2,660 |
| 1 bedroom | €2,600 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,130 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,770 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,160 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3290 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2820 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2330 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2080 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2000 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2020 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1960 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1860 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2110 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 2100 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 1960 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 2010 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| Studio | 63 |
| 1 bedroom | 173 |
| 2 bedroom | 540 |
| 3 bedroom | 938 |
| 4+ bedroom | 410 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 33 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 75 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 95 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 122 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 174 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 233 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 244 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 227 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 240 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 206 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 130 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 112 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | 70 |
| 1 bedroom | 97 |
| 2 bedroom | 197 |
| 3 bedroom | 336 |
| 4+ bedroom | 183 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 26 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 46 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 48 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 70 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 78 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 73 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 127 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 111 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 87 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 83 |
| 130-140 m² apartments | 39 |
| 140-150 m² apartments | 25 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| Studio (4%) | 133 listings (4%) |
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 270 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (25%) | 737 listings (25%) |
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 1,274 listings (42%) |
| 4+ bedroom (20%) | 593 listings (20%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 20% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 28% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 49% |
| December 2025 | 51% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 53% |
| March 2026 | 56% |
| April 2026 | 49% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 54% |
| August 2026 | 54% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 55% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120k | €155k | €159.9k | €250k |
| December 2025 | €120.8k | €156k | €162.6k | €249.9k |
| January 2026 | €121.7k | €158k | €165k | €247.5k |
| February 2026 | €120.0k | €158k | €165k | €268.7k |
| March 2026 | €120.1k | €159k | €180.0k | €295k |
| April 2026 | €125k | €160.7k | €174k | €279k |
| May 2026 | €120.5k | €162.5k | €175.5k | €275k |
| June 2026 | €118.9k | €162.5k | €179.9k | €298.5k |
| July 2026 | €126.0k | €179k | €190k | €315k |
| August 2026 | €135k | €172k | €194.9k | €310k |
| September 2026 | €136.2k | €174.9k | €198k | €310k |
| October 2026 | €143k | €170k | €195k | €298.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €680 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| January 2026 | €700 | €800 | €930 | €1,100 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,130 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €800 | €920 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €680 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €690 | €800 | €950 | €1,250 |
| July 2026 | €710 | €800 | €950 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €820 | €900 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €800 | €900 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €690 | €830 | €900 | €1,180 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.38 | 16.15 | 14.81 | 18.94 |
| December 2025 | 14.81 | 16.25 | 15.05 | 18.94 |
| January 2026 | 14.49 | 16.46 | 14.86 | 18.75 |
| February 2026 | 14.29 | 16.46 | 15.28 | 20.36 |
| March 2026 | 14.3 | 16.56 | 16.67 | 21.85 |
| April 2026 | 14.99 | 16.74 | 15.76 | 19.38 |
| May 2026 | 14.77 | 16.93 | 16.25 | 19.1 |
| June 2026 | 14.36 | 16.93 | 15.78 | 19.9 |
| July 2026 | 14.78 | 18.65 | 16.67 | 21.88 |
| August 2026 | 16.07 | 17.43 | 18.05 | 21.53 |
| September 2026 | 16.32 | 18.22 | 18.33 | 21.53 |
| October 2026 | 17.27 | 17.17 | 18.06 | 21.08 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,030 | €1,940 | €1,510 | €1,840 |
| December 2025 | €2,120 | €1,940 | €1,540 | €1,850 |
| January 2026 | €2,170 | €1,950 | €1,560 | €1,810 |
| February 2026 | €2,140 | €1,980 | €1,560 | €1,990 |
| March 2026 | €2,140 | €1,960 | €1,680 | €2,140 |
| April 2026 | €2,270 | €1,960 | €1,630 | €2,050 |
| May 2026 | €2,150 | €2,010 | €1,630 | €2,020 |
| June 2026 | €2,240 | €1,980 | €1,680 | €2,160 |
| July 2026 | €2,470 | €2,160 | €1,730 | €2,250 |
| August 2026 | €2,430 | €2,110 | €1,770 | €2,240 |
| September 2026 | €2,430 | €2,130 | €1,800 | €2,210 |
| October 2026 | €2,600 | €2,130 | €1,770 | €2,160 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€4,995
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,880
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Murcia ranged from ~3.33% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.92% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Murcia
Murcia, the capital of its namesake province in southeastern Spain, has a historic centre around its cathedral and the Segura river running through the city. Its inland setting, with the Mediterranean coast nearby, gives it a distinct sense of place. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Murcia apartments is a monthly decline in the average sale price, down 2.5%. Yet that same measure is up 18.8% year on year. The tension is between a softer latest reading and a much stronger annual comparison. A single monthly move cannot establish a new trend, just as annual growth does not rule out further short-term weakness. The average sale price of €190,000 is therefore best treated as a reference point, not a prediction for any particular apartment. The reported yield of 5.69% provides another way to frame an investment assessment, but it should not be confused with a guaranteed return after costs. Reading the price and yield together can help organize the questions to ask about a property; neither citywide measure resolves differences in condition, location or the terms of a transaction. For investors reviewing Murcia this month, the practical task is to keep the two price horizons separate. The monthly fall changes the immediate comparison with the preceding month, while the annual rise shows prices remain above their level a year ago. That distinction supports a measured reading of the snapshot, without assuming that either direction will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.69 % | 2,127 | 883 | €190,000 | €900 |
Studio | 6.81 % | 63 | 70 | €114,500 | €650 |
1 Bedroom | 5.79 % | 173 | 97 | €143,000 | €690 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.82 % | 540 | 197 | €170,000 | €830 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.54 % | 938 | 336 | €195,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.74 % | 410 | 183 | €298,500 | €1,180 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.69% and property prices starting at €114,500, Murcia
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Murcia are €190,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Murcia will pay for itself in 17.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median studio apartment: 6.81% yield, sale price €114,500, rent €650.
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.79% yield, sale price €143,000, rent €690.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.82% yield, sale price €170,000, rent €830.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.54% yield, sale price €195,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.74% yield, sale price €298,500, rent €1,180.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Murcia offers yields of up to 7.92% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Murcia in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.